Multi-Party Accounts And Other Non-Probate Assets in Texas
[…] As will be discussed below, the statutory framework Section 46 and Sections of the Texas Probate Code has made the law regarding multi-party accounts clearer in Texas, but it has not stopped the flood of litigation over such accounts. 3. Current Statutory Framework. a. Section 46. Texas s original statute regarding joint tenancies and rights of survivorship is still on the books. Section 46 of the Texas Probate Code is short and sweet and makes three basic points: a. Presumption: No Survivorship Right is Established. The first sentence of Section 46 reads: If two or more persons hold an interest in property jointly, and one joint owner dies before severance, the interest of the decedent in the joint estate shall not survive to the remaining joint owner or owners but shall pass by will or intestacy from the decedent as if the decedent s interest had been severed. This is straightforward. If property is conveyed to two persons and the conveyance is silent as to the form of ownership, title is taken not as joint tenants with right of survivorship but as tenants in common. It is important to remember this default rule it takes something specific in the conveyance or agreement to create a right of survivorship, and if the specific language is not there, then there s no right of survivorship. b. Survivorship May Be Created By Written Agreement. The second sentence of Section 46 reads: The joint owners may agree in writing, however, that the interest of any joint owner who dies shall survive to the surviving joint owner or owners, but no such agreement shall be inferred from the mere fact that the property is held in joint -3-

10 ownership. To overcome the presumption of no right of survivorship found in Section 46(a), the joint owners must agree in writing that the interest of a deceased joint owner will pass to the other joint owners by survivorship. Note that, while the agreement regarding survivorship must be in writing, the statute does not say whether or not all or any of the joint owners must sign the written instrument creating the survivorship right. In Chandler v. Kountze, 130 S. W. 2d 327 (Tex. Civ. App. 1939, writ ref d), the acceptance of a deed by the co-owners as joint tenants with right of survivorship was held to create a survivorship right. In that case, the court does not make clear whether or not the grantees on the deeds (who accepted title as joint tenants with right of survivorship) signed the deeds; common practice at the time was that grantees did not sign deeds. Thus, Chandler may be some authority for the proposition that joint tenants need not sign the written instrument creating the right of survivorship, as long as a written instrument exists. However, the Chandler case was decided in 1939, before the adoption of Section 46 of the Probate Code and at a time when the predecessor statute made no provision for overriding the presumption against survivorship. reads: c. Section 46 Does Not Apply to Community Property. Section 46(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to agreements between spouses regarding their community property. Agreement between spouses regarding rights of survivorship in community property are governed by Part 3 of Chapter XI of this code [ ].