Multi-Party Accounts And Other Non-Probate Assets in Texas
[…] Agreement Formalities. Unfortunately, the legislature has given us yet another statute setting forth the requirements for creating a survivorship right with more and different requirements. Fortunately, Section 452 which sets forth the requirements for spousal agreements to create rights of survivorship in community property (and not just in accounts at financial institutions) gives Texans more magic words that supposedly assure creation of the right of survivorship, even if the magic words are not the same as the magic words in Sections 439 and 439A. Section 452 reads: An agreement between spouses creating a right of survivorship in community property must be in writing and signed by both spouses. If an agreement in writing is signed by both spouses, the agreement shall be sufficient to create a right of survivorship in the community property described in the agreement if it includes any of the following phrases: (1) with right of survivorship ; (2) will become the property of the survivor ; (3) will vest in and belong to the surviving spouse ; or (4) shall pass to the surviving spouse. An agreement that otherwise meets the requirements of this part, however, shall be effective without including any of those phrases. [Emphasis added]. -16-

Title 18-A: PROBATE CODE

Title 18-A: PROBATE CODE Title 18-A: PROBATE CODE Article 6: NONPROBATE TRANSFERS Table of Contents Part 1. MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNTS... 3 Section 6-101. DEFINITIONS... 3 Section 6-102. OWNERSHIP AS BETWEEN PARTIES, AND OTHERS;

More information