Chapter 48. Massachusetts. Ned Abelson William M. Seuch Jonathan Z. Pearlson Joanna Hilvert
[…] Private agreements cannot, however, serve to protect a party from liability to the Commonwealth. Specifically, section 5(f) of Chapter 21E provides: No indemnification, hold harmless, or similar agreement or conveyance shall be effective to transfer from the owner or operator of any vessel or site or from any person who may be liable for a release or a threat of release of hazardous material under this section, to any other person the liability imposed under this section. Nothing in this paragraph shall bar any agreement to insure, hold harmless, or indemnify a party to such agreement for any liability under this section. 25 Apportionment of Response Costs Under Chapter 21E, an owner of contaminated property who did not own or operate the site at the time of the release in question, and did not cause or contribute to such release, can be held liable to the Commonwealth but not to any other party that contributed