Guidelines for the Professional Practice of Land Surveying in South Dakota
[…] 27 9. Surveyor's Certifications 9.1. Statutory Requirements At the time of this writing, South Dakota Codified Law states, in part: "...Every plat provided for in this chapter shall be certified by the registered land surveyor, who shall attach an official seal thereto as specified in 36-18A-45 as being in all respects correct......no such plat may be recorded until all the provisions of this section have been fully complied with..." and SDCL 36-18A-45 states, in part: "...The application of the licensee's seal and signature and the date constitutes certification that the work on which it was applied was done by the licensee or under the licensee's responsible charge..." "...Preliminary work shall contain a note that the submittal is Not for Construction, Preliminary, or other such explanation that it is not final;..." 9.2. Certification and Liability All certifications for boundary surveys must follow South Dakota Codified Law and be signed and sealed by the Land Surveyor who performed or supervised the survey. The wide variety of client needs may require other types of certification.