Charter Schools Department Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Page 11

12 Testing and Accountability 1. Q: What are the instructional time requirements for a charter school? A: A charter school must offer the minimum number of annual minutes by grade level as required by California Education Code (EC) sections and 46201(a)(3). Page 12 Charter schools are required to operate 175 days to receive a full apportionment but have scheduling flexibility for meeting the total annual minute requirement within the fiscal year. 2. Q: Must charter schools develop a School Accountability Report Card? A: Yes. Article XVI Section 8.5(e) of the California Constitution requires that a "school district maintaining an elementary or secondary school shall develop and cause to be prepared an annual audit accounting for such funds and shall adopt a School Accountability Report Card [SARC] for each school. 3. Q: Can a charter school require each student to participate in state testing? A: Charter school pupils are required to participate in all statewide assessments that are applicable to pupils in non-charter public schools.