DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "DATA PROTECTION POLICY"

Transcription

1 DATA PROTECTION POLICY

2 DATA PROTECTION POLICY Document Control Information Title Data Protection Policy Version V1.0 Author Diana Watt Date Approved 21 February 2013 Review Date Annually, on the anniversary of approval, by Information Management Services Scope/Applicable to All elected members, employees and agents acting for and on behalf of Blaby District Council Introduction The Data Protection Act 1998 ( the Act ) established a framework of rights and duties designed to safeguard personal data. It balances the legitimate needs of organisations to collect and use personal data against the individuals right to respect for the privacy of their personal details. In order to provide services and adhere to legislative requirements the Council collects and processes personal information. The maintenance of individual privacy and the lawful and secure processing of personal data is important to the Council and it is fully committed to compliance with the Act. Blaby District Council is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner s Office and it is therefore the responsibility of every elected member, employee and agent of the Council to comply with the legislative obligations placed on the organisation by the Act and treat the personal data collected and processed with due care and respect. Blaby District Council requires its partners and contractors acting on its behalf to comply with the Act when providing services to, for and on behalf of Blaby District Council and when sharing information with Council it is the responsibility of agents of the Council liaising with these third parties to ensure that the necessary procedures are in place to maintain compliance with the Act.

3 Policy Statement The purpose of this policy is to ensure that all elected members, employees and agents acting for and on behalf of the Council are aware of their obligations and responsibilities with regards to the collection and processing of personal data under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and that it is the intention of the Council to comply with all aspects and requirements of the Act. The Council is committed to: Ensuring compliance with the provisions of the Act and the eight principles as detailed below. Ensuring all members, employees, etc. are aware of their responsibilities and consequences with respect to non compliance with this policy or breaches of the Data Protection Act Maintaining and updating the registration with the Information Commissioner s Office as appropriate. Providing ongoing data protection training and awareness programmes for all members, employees and agents of the Council in order to maintain high standards of data protection. Ensuring ongoing monitoring is undertaken to ensure compliance with this policy and the Data Protection Act Data Protection Principles 1) Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully Blaby District Council will be open and transparent with regard to the processing of personal data and will ensure that individuals whose personal information is held by the Council are aware, as far as is reasonably practicable, as to the reasons for the collection and use of the data, and are not misled in this regard. Assumptions regarding consent, intended use and disclosure must not be made. There are strict conditions within Schedules 2 and 3 of the Act that cover the processing of personal data which must be adhered to. Blaby District Council will not process personal data in any way that would breach the Act or contravene the notified purposes registered with the Information Commissioner s Office. 2) Personal data shall be obtained for one or more specified and lawful purposes and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes Personal data collected from individuals should only be used for the purpose for which it has been collected, unless the data subject has been advised otherwise or they have given their consent. All reasonable steps 3

4 will be taken to ensure individuals are aware of how the personal data they provide will be used. Individuals are also entitled to know how the information is stored and disclosed. To this end service areas are required to provide fair processing notices on all forms and provide this notice verbally if the personal information is received by telephone. Fair processing notices inform individuals who we are, what we are going to do with their information and who it will be shared with. 3) Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed Personal data collected will be adequate for the purposes for which it is collected and additional or excessive information will not be collected. Only the information which is necessary to provide the service or comply with a statutory duty should be collected. Excessive information must be deleted. Information which becomes irrelevant over time must be treated as excessive and deleted. 4) Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date Steps should be taken, as far as is reasonably practicable; to ensure that the personal data held is accurate and up to date. 5) Personal data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary Personal information should be held in accordance with the Council s approved Retention and Disposal Schedule, which is available on the Council s intranet, and measures put in place to ensure the correct retention periods are adhered to. Where long term storage of personal details is necessary this should be done in accordance with the Act and where possible records should be anonymised to reduce risks to the Council. The retention period for keeping the personal information must be decided before the information is collected. 6) Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act If the data collected will be processed by an automated decision making procedure e.g. where a score based decision is made by a software programme, the data subject has the right to know how the process works and their rights of appeal against the decision/s. The Council will respect the rights of data subjects and provide access to their information when requested. Access to information is covered in a separate policy. 4

5 7) Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data Blaby District Council has implemented appropriate physical and electronic security measures and these will be reviewed regularly and updated as necessary. Physical security measures include locked cabinets, offices and facilities. Electronic security measures include passwords, electronic audit facilities and encrypted mobile devices. 8) Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area etc. Accountability and Responsibilities All elected members, employees and agents acting for and on behalf of Blaby District Council All individuals should take personal responsibility for ensuring that personal data that they collect and process is done so in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and this policy. All due care and attention should be taken to ensure that the privacy of the data subject is maintained this must be treated as a matter of priority. Managers It is the responsibility of all line managers to ensure that this policy and any associated procedures are implemented in their service area. They should ensure team members have read and agreed to abide by the policy and are aware of the Data Protection Act Training needs should be identified and training arranged as necessary. This responsibility extends to ensuring the importance of protecting personal data is prioritised in partnership working and data sharing arrangements. Should it be necessary to share information with other organisations under the provisions of Section 29 of the Act the necessary forms should be completed and safeguards put in place to protect the data. If the purposes for which the data is processed change, managers should liaise with Information Management Services to update the registration with the Information Commissioner s Office (see below). Registration with the Information Commissioner s Office Blaby District Council is registered with the Information Commissioner s Office as a Data Controller. 5

6 This registration provides the Information Commissioner s Office with details about the purposes for which the Council processes personal information and the types of personal data collected. The registration is renewed annually in August and the Council will review and update it as required. Training and Awareness The Council is committed to providing ongoing training and awareness programmes, making use of available software systems such as NETconsent (policy management system), Athena (online training system) and the Council s intranet, and providing a variety of printed materials and face to face training and awareness opportunities. Monitoring and Compliance Ongoing audits and monitoring will be undertaken to assess how the policy is being put into practice. Individuals who are dissatisfied with the way their personal data is processed have recourse through the Corporate Complaints procedure and the Information Commissioner s Office. Breaches of the Act can result in serious consequences for the Council. Elected members, employees and agents of the Council deliberately obtaining, disclosing or using personal data processed by the Council in any way which is not compatible with their duties, the functions of the Council or without authority may be subject to disciplinary action and legal action where an offence has been committed. Data Protection Advice and Guidance The Data Protection Officer for Blaby District Council is: The Democratic Services and Governance Manager For advice and guidance please contact the Information Management Services team in the first instance. Information Management Services Blaby District Council Council Offices Desford Road Narborough LE19 2EP

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy CONTENTS Introduction...2 1. Statement of Intent...2 2. Fair Processing or Privacy Statement...3 3. Data Uses and Processes...4 4. Data Quality and Integrity...4 5. Technical and

More information

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 COUNCIL POLICY

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 COUNCIL POLICY DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 COUNCIL POLICY Page 1 of 5 POLICY STATEMENT Blackpool Council recognises the need to fully comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the obligations

More information

Little Marlow Parish Council Registration Number for ICO Z3112320

Little Marlow Parish Council Registration Number for ICO Z3112320 Data Protection Policy Little Marlow Parish Council Registration Number for ICO Z3112320 Adopted 2012 Reviewed 23 rd February 2016 Introduction The Parish Council is fully committed to compliance with

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy 1 Data Protection Policy Version 1: June 2014 1 2 Contents 1. Introduction 3 2. Policy Statement 3 3. Purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 3 4. The principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 4 5 The

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Document Ref: DPA20100608-001 Version: 1.3 Classification: UNCLASSIFIED (IL 0) Status: ISSUED Prepared By: Ian Mason Effective From: 4 th January 2011 Contact: Governance Team ICT

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Internal Ref: NELC 16.60 Review date December 2016 Version No. V04 Data Protection Policy 1 Data Protection Statement Data Protection Policy 1.1 North East Lincolnshire Council recognises that in order

More information

Corporate ICT & Data Management. Data Protection Policy

Corporate ICT & Data Management. Data Protection Policy 90 Corporate ICT & Data Management Data Protection Policy Classification: Unclassified Date Created: January 2012 Date Reviewed January Version: 2.0 Author: Owner: Data Protection Policy V2 1 Version Control

More information

HERTSMERE BOROUGH COUNCIL

HERTSMERE BOROUGH COUNCIL HERTSMERE BOROUGH COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION POLICY October 2007 1 1. Introduction Hertsmere Borough Council ( the Council ) is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act

More information

Human Resources and Data Protection

Human Resources and Data Protection Human Resources and Data Protection Contents 1. Policy Statement... 1 2. Scope... 2 3. What is personal data?... 2 4. Processing data... 3 5. The eight principles of the Data Protection Act... 4 6. Council

More information

ORBIT POLICY O-DPA01 DATA PROTECTION POLICY V1.1

ORBIT POLICY O-DPA01 DATA PROTECTION POLICY V1.1 ORBIT POLICY O-DPA01 DATA PROTECTION POLICY V1.1 1 Document Control Document Title DATA PROTECTION POLICY References O-DPA01 Version V1.1 Classification Unclassified Status Issued Last Review August 2011

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY Reference number Approved by Information Management and Technology Board Date approved 14 th May 2012 Version 1.1 Last revised N/A Review date May 2015 Category Information Assurance Owner Data Protection

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy January 2016 Next Review Due: January 2017 Co-ordinator: Miss M Rudge/Mrs J McColl 1 ACADEMY DATA PROTECTION POLICY POLICY DATE: JANUARY 2016 REVIEW DATE: JANUARY 2017 Introduction

More information

Satisfaction of principles In order to meet the requirements of the principles, Team Bees will:

Satisfaction of principles In order to meet the requirements of the principles, Team Bees will: Data Protection Policy Introduction. Team Bees is required to maintain certain personal data about living individuals for the purposes of satisfying operational and legal obligations. Team Bees recognises

More information

East Northamptonshire Council Policy & Community Development. Data Protection Policy December 2007

East Northamptonshire Council Policy & Community Development. Data Protection Policy December 2007 East Northamptonshire Council Policy & Community Development Data Protection Policy December 2007 If you would like to receive this publication in an alternative format (large print, tape format or other

More information

ROEHAMPTON UNIVERSITY DATA PROTECTION POLICY

ROEHAMPTON UNIVERSITY DATA PROTECTION POLICY ROEHAMPTON UNIVERSITY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Originated by: Data Protection Working Group: November 2008 Impact Assessment: (to be confirmed) Recommended by Senate: 28 January 2009 Approved by Council:

More information

BHCC Policy Summary. This policy outlines BHCC s obligations and responsibilities in relation to the Data Protection Act 1998.

BHCC Policy Summary. This policy outlines BHCC s obligations and responsibilities in relation to the Data Protection Act 1998. BHCC Policy Summary 1 Policy Name Data Protection Policy. 2 Purpose of Policy To define the standards expected of all Brighton & Hove City Council employees, and any third parties, when processing information

More information

Paperless World Limited

Paperless World Limited Paperless World Limited Security Policy Statement Contents Section 1: Paperless World Limited Security Policy Statement... 2 Section 2: The Data Protection Act 1998... 2 Section 3: Definitions... 2 Personal

More information

LCAT-Data Protection Policy-U LOOE COMMUNITY ACADEMY TRUST DATA PROTECTION POLICY. Introduction

LCAT-Data Protection Policy-U LOOE COMMUNITY ACADEMY TRUST DATA PROTECTION POLICY. Introduction LOOE COMMUNITY ACADEMY TRUST DATA PROTECTION POLICY Introduction 1. Looe Community Academy Trust (the Academy) is required to maintain certain personal data about living individuals for the purposes of

More information

Data Protection Act 1998 The Data Protection Policy for the Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk

Data Protection Act 1998 The Data Protection Policy for the Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk Data Protection Act 1998 The for the Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk 1 Contents Introduction 3 1. Statement of Intent 4 2. Fair Obtaining I Processing 5 3. Data Uses and Processes 6 4. Data

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY. Examples of personal data which TWM may require from clients include the following and for the reasons ascribed to each;

DATA PROTECTION POLICY. Examples of personal data which TWM may require from clients include the following and for the reasons ascribed to each; DATA PROTECTION POLICY Introduction TWM Solicitors maintain certain personal data about individuals for the purposes of satisfying operational and legal obligations. The Data Protection Act sets rules

More information

Historic Environment Scotland

Historic Environment Scotland Historic Environment Scotland Data Protection Policy September 2015 Document Control Title Data Protection Policy Author Head of Records Management Approved by HES Board Date of Approval 16/11/2015 Version

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Approval date: June 2014 Approved by: Board Responsible Manager: Executive Director of Resources Next Review June 2016 Data Protection Policy 1. Introduction Data Protection Policy

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy 1. Introduction to the Data Protection Policy Everyone who works for Chorley Council uses personal data in the course of their duties. Chorley Council must gather and process personal

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Owner : Head of Information Management Document ID : ICT-PL-0099 Version : 2.0 Date : May 2015 We will on request produce this Policy, or particular parts of it, in other languages

More information

Policy Document Control Page

Policy Document Control Page Policy Document Control Page Title Title: Data Protection Policy Version: 3 Reference Number: CO59 Keywords: Data, access, principles, protection, Act. Data Subject, Information Supersedes Supersedes:

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY Title Author Approved By and Date Review Date Mike Pilling Latest Update- Corporation May 2008 1 Aug 2013 DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 POLICY FOR ALL STAFF AND STUDENTS 1.0 Introduction 1.1 The Data Protection

More information

GUIDE TO THE ISLE OF MAN DATA PROTECTION ACT. CONTENTS PREFACE 1 1. Background 2 2. Data Protections Principles 3 3. Notification Requirements 4

GUIDE TO THE ISLE OF MAN DATA PROTECTION ACT. CONTENTS PREFACE 1 1. Background 2 2. Data Protections Principles 3 3. Notification Requirements 4 GUIDE TO THE ISLE OF MAN DATA PROTECTION ACT CONTENTS PREFACE 1 1. Background 2 2. Data Protections Principles 3 3. Notification Requirements 4 PREFACE The following provides general guidance on data protection

More information

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council Data Protection Policy 2014 Cyfarthfa High School is a Rights Respecting School, we recognise the importance of ensuring that the United Nations Convention of the

More information

Guidance on the Processing of Personal Data for Research Purposes 1

Guidance on the Processing of Personal Data for Research Purposes 1 Guidance on the Processing of Personal Data for Research Purposes 1 1. Background The University of the West of Scotland has a reputation as a provider of high quality applied research. Some of the research

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy BMBC Data Protection Policy V1 Page 1 of 7 Table of Contents 1 INTRODUCTION... 3 2 POLICY STATEMENT... 3 3. SCOPE... 3 4 DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES... 4 5 PREREQUISITE CONDITIONS

More information

37. Data Protection Act - Registration by Schools

37. Data Protection Act - Registration by Schools 37. Data Protection Act - Registration by Schools The Data Protection Act 1998 has replaced the Data Protection Act 1984. Whereas the 1984 Act only related to personal data that could be automatically

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy London Borough of Enfield Data Protection Policy Author Mohi Nowaz Classification UNCLASSIFIED Date of First Issue 10/08/2012 Owner IGB Issue Status DRAFT Date of Latest Re-Issue 12/09/2012 Version 0.6

More information

Information Governance Policy

Information Governance Policy Information Governance Policy 1 Introduction Healthwatch Rutland (HWR) needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Data Subjects who come into contact with it in order to carry on its

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Page 1 of 10 Table of Contents 1. Points of Contact for this Policy 4 2. Purpose of Data Protection Policy 4 3. Overview of the Data Protection Act 1998 5 4. Confidentiality and

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Version 1.3 April 2014 Contents 1 POLICY STATEMENT...2 2 PURPOSE....2 3 LEGAL CONTEXT AND DEFINITIONS...2 3.1 Data Protection Act 1998...2 3.2 Other related legislation.....4 3.3

More information

WEST LOTHIAN COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 POLICY

WEST LOTHIAN COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 POLICY WEST LOTHIAN COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 POLICY Version 3.0 DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 POLICY CONTENTS 1. INTRODUCTION... 3 2. PROVISIONS OF THE ACT... 4 3. SCOPE... 4 4. GENERAL POLICY STATEMENT...

More information

Data Protection Procedures

Data Protection Procedures Data Protection Procedures PROCEDURE OVERVIEW: This Procedure outlines Down District Council s ( the Council ) commitment to the Data Protection Act 1998 ( the Act ) and provides a framework for the Council

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Version: 1.0 Date: October 2013 Table of Contents 1 Introduction The need for a Data Protection Policy... 3 2 Scope... 3 3 Principles... 3 4 Staff Roles & Responsibilities... 4 5

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy September 2015 Contents 1. Scope 2. Purpose 3. Data protection roles 4. Staff training and guidance 5. About the Data Protection Act 1998 6. Policy 7. The Information Commissioner's

More information

Data Protection Procedure

Data Protection Procedure Data Protection Procedure [QP2.28] Procedure Number: QP2.28 Revision Number: 3 Date of issue: January 2006 Status: Approved Date of approval: May 2006 Responsibility for procedure: Director of Information

More information

Policy Procedure. Data Protection Act Contents

Policy Procedure. Data Protection Act Contents Policy Procedure Data Protection Act 1998 New policy number: 351 Old instruction number: MAN:A030:a2 Issue date: 20 April 2004 Reviewed as current: 16 January 2015 Owner: Head of Information and Communications

More information

Data Protection and Research. Guidance Note

Data Protection and Research. Guidance Note Data Protection and Research Guidance Note 1. Introduction Personal Data used for research purposes by University staff must be dealt with in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and its 8 Data

More information

Data Protection in Ireland

Data Protection in Ireland Data Protection in Ireland 0 Contents Data Protection in Ireland Introduction Page 2 Appointment of a Data Processor Page 2 Security Measures (onus on a data controller) Page 3 8 Principles Page 3 Fair

More information

BRITISH COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION CODE FOR PARTNERS AND SUPPLIERS

BRITISH COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION CODE FOR PARTNERS AND SUPPLIERS BRITISH COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION CODE FOR PARTNERS AND SUPPLIERS Mat Wright www.britishcouncil.org CONTENTS Purpose of the code 1 Scope of the code 1 The British Council s data protection commitment and

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy 1. Introduction 1.1 The College needs to keep certain information about its employees, students and other stakeholders, for example to allow it to monitor performance, achievements and health and safety.

More information

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON DATA PROTECTION POLICY UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON DATA PROTECTION POLICY 1. Purpose 1.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 ( the Act ) has two principal purposes: i) to regulate the use by those (known as data controllers) who obtain,

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Date approved by Heads of Service 3 June 2014 Staff member responsible Director of Finance and Corporate Services Due for review June 2016 Data Protection Policy Content Page 1 Purpose

More information

DATA PROTECTION AND DATA STORAGE POLICY

DATA PROTECTION AND DATA STORAGE POLICY DATA PROTECTION AND DATA STORAGE POLICY 1. Purpose and Scope 1.1 This Data Protection and Data Storage Policy (the Policy ) applies to all personal data collected and dealt with by Centre 404, whether

More information

Data Protection Policy June 2014

Data Protection Policy June 2014 Data Protection Policy June 2014 Approving authority: Consultation via: Court Audit and Risk Committee, University Executive, Secretary's Board, Information Governance and Security Group Approval date:

More information

technical factsheet 176

technical factsheet 176 technical factsheet 176 Data Protection CONTENTS 1. Introduction 1 2. Register with the Information Commissioner s Office 1 3. Period protection rights and duties remain effective 2 4. The data protection

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy 1. Introduction and purpose 1.1 Children s Hearings Scotland (CHS) is required to maintain certain personal data about individuals for the purposes of satisfying our statutory, operational

More information

Protection. Code of Practice. of Personal Data RPC001147_EN_D_19

Protection. Code of Practice. of Personal Data RPC001147_EN_D_19 Protection of Personal Data RPC001147_EN_D_19 Table of Contents Data Protection Rules Foreword From the Data Protection Commissioner Introduction From the Chairman Data Protection Rules Responsibility

More information

UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION

UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) was passed in order to implement the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and applies to all data relating to, and

More information

Islington Data Protection Policy. A council-wide information policy Version 1.1 June 2014

Islington Data Protection Policy. A council-wide information policy Version 1.1 June 2014 A council-wide information policy Version 1.1 June 2014 Copyright Notification Copyright London Borough of Islington 2014 This document is distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 license.

More information

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY INFORMATION GOVERNANCE AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY WN CCG Information Governance & Data Protection Policy July 2013 1 Document Control Sheet Name of Document: Information Governance & Data Protection Policy

More information

Protection. Code of Practice. of Personal Data RPC001147_EN_WB_L_1

Protection. Code of Practice. of Personal Data RPC001147_EN_WB_L_1 Protection of Personal Data RPC001147_EN_WB_L_1 Table of Contents Data Protection Rules Foreword From the Data Protection Commissioner Introduction From the Chairman Data Protection Responsibility of Employees

More information

West Sussex County Council. Guidance on Information Law for Schools

West Sussex County Council. Guidance on Information Law for Schools This guidance recognises that schools already deal with a great variety and number of requests for information and provides a straightforward approach to compliance with the following legislation: Education

More information

Data Protection Policy. Leeds City Council. Information Governance team, Intelligence & Performance - 1 -

Data Protection Policy. Leeds City Council. Information Governance team, Intelligence & Performance - 1 - Leeds City Council Data Protection Policy - 1 - Document Control Organisation Leeds City Council Title Data Protection Policy Author Mark Turnbull, Legal Services Filename DPA policyvr1.doc Owner Assistant

More information

Data Protection Act. Privacy & Security in the Information Age. April 26, 2013. Ministry of Communications, Ghana

Data Protection Act. Privacy & Security in the Information Age. April 26, 2013. Ministry of Communications, Ghana Data Protection Act Privacy & Security in the Information Age April 26, 2013 Agenda Privacy in The Information Age The right to privacy Why We Need Legislation Purpose of the Act The Data Protection Act

More information

Data Protection. Policy and Application July 2009

Data Protection. Policy and Application July 2009 Data Protection Policy and Application July 2009 Produced for staff of the House of Commons Service by the Department of Resources Information Rights and Information Security (IRIS) Service Data Policy:

More information

AlixPartners, LLP. General Data Protection Statement

AlixPartners, LLP. General Data Protection Statement AlixPartners, LLP General Data Protection Statement GENERAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1 AlixPartners, LLP ( AlixPartners ) is committed to fulfilling its obligations under the data protection

More information

Data Protection and Community Councils Briefing Note

Data Protection and Community Councils Briefing Note Data Protection and Community Councils Briefing Note This briefing note has been prepared in response to specific queries raised by Community Councils in Marr in relation to their Data Protection requirements.

More information

Information Governance Framework. June 2015

Information Governance Framework. June 2015 Information Governance Framework June 2015 Information Security Framework Janice McNay June 2015 1 Company Thirteen Group Lead Manager Janice McNay Date of Final Draft and Version Number June 2015 Review

More information

Index. Definitions. What is Data Protection? Rights of Individuals. The 8 Principles of Data Protection

Index. Definitions. What is Data Protection? Rights of Individuals. The 8 Principles of Data Protection Data Protection Awareness Based on DIT s Data Protection Policy, the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and guidance from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner Index Definitions What is Data Protection?

More information

Information Security Policy

Information Security Policy Central Bedfordshire Council www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk Information Security Policy January 2016 Security Classification: Not Protected 1 Approval History Version No Approved by Approval Date Comments

More information

Human Resources Policy No. HR46

Human Resources Policy No. HR46 Human Resources Policy No. HR46 Maintaining Personal Files and ESR Records Additionally refer to HR04 Verification of Professional Registration HR33 Recruitment and Selection HR34 Policy for Carrying Out

More information

June Fair processing notice Our policy for handling personal data

June Fair processing notice Our policy for handling personal data June 2016 Fair processing notice Our policy for handling personal data The Government Actuary s Department (GAD) handles personal information in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

More information

Scottish Rowing Data Protection Policy

Scottish Rowing Data Protection Policy Revision Approved by the Board August 2010 1. Introduction As individuals, we want to know that personal information about ourselves is handled properly, and we and others have specific rights in this

More information

Gloucestershire Information Sharing Partnership Agreement (GISPA) Version 2.0

Gloucestershire Information Sharing Partnership Agreement (GISPA) Version 2.0 Review date: April 2016 Gloucestershire Information Sharing Partnership Agreement (GISPA) Version 2.0 Gloucestershire Authorities Information Management Forum Gloucestershire Information Sharing Partnership

More information

St Margaret s CE Primary school, Withern Data Protection Policy

St Margaret s CE Primary school, Withern Data Protection Policy St Margaret s CE Primary school, Withern Data Protection Policy Reference Points Data Protection Act 1998 See https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/the-data-protection-act Information Commissioners' Office

More information

1.2. The RAD Data Protection Policy and Procedures is part of the RAD s overall Information Strategy.

1.2. The RAD Data Protection Policy and Procedures is part of the RAD s overall Information Strategy. Data Protection Policy & Procedures 1. Introduction and legal context 1.1. The Royal Academy of Dance (RAD) collects, processes stores and shares information about its employees, members, registered teachers,

More information

2. Scope 2.1 This policy covers all the activities and processes of the University that uses personal information in whatever format.

2. Scope 2.1 This policy covers all the activities and processes of the University that uses personal information in whatever format. University of Westminster Personal Data Protection Policy For Compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 1. Background 1.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) defines personal data as data and information

More information

ILM Factsheet Dealing with data under the Data Protection Act 1998

ILM Factsheet Dealing with data under the Data Protection Act 1998 Prepared for ILM by Lester Aldridge Introduction Key issues for Charity Legacy Departments The Data Protection Act 1. What sort of information is protected by the Data Protection Act? 2. Is my charity

More information

HUMAN RESOURCES POLICIES & PROCEDURES

HUMAN RESOURCES POLICIES & PROCEDURES HUMAN RESOURCES POLICIES & PROCEDURES Policy title: Data protection policy Application: All employees CONTENTS PAGE Introduction 2 Status of the Data Protection Policy 2 Notification of data held and processed

More information

1.2 Scope This policy and guidance applies to all University staff, students and others who use or process any personal information.

1.2 Scope This policy and guidance applies to all University staff, students and others who use or process any personal information. MANCHESTER METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY DATA PROTECTION POLICY This policy should be read in conjunction with the Data Protection Guidance, which is attached as: Appendix A Dealing with Personal Data Appendix

More information

RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY

RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY [Type text] RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY POLICY TITLE Academic Year: 2013/14 onwards Target Audience: Governing Body All Staff and Students Stakeholders Final approval by: CMT - 1 October 2014 Governing Body

More information

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner of The Bahamas. Data Protection (Privacy of Personal Information) Act, 2003. A Guide for Data Controllers

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner of The Bahamas. Data Protection (Privacy of Personal Information) Act, 2003. A Guide for Data Controllers Office of the Data Protection Commissioner of The Bahamas Data Protection (Privacy of Personal Information) Act, 2003 A Guide for Data Controllers 1 Acknowledgement Some of the information contained in

More information

Rick Parsons Information Governance Officer County Hall 01865 323593 rick.parsons@oxfordshire.gov.uk

Rick Parsons Information Governance Officer County Hall 01865 323593 rick.parsons@oxfordshire.gov.uk Rick Parsons Information Governance Officer County Hall 01865 323593 rick.parsons@oxfordshire.gov.uk 1 THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 2 Requirements of the Act Roles & Responsibilities Best Practice 3 The

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Contents 1. Policy Statement... 2 2. Background to the Data Protection Act 1998... 2 3. DPA Definitions... 2 4. Responsibilities under the Data Protection Act... 3 5. Notification...

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Introduction This policy sets out the framework for a consistent SDS wide approach to handling information relating to identifiable individuals (Personal Data). Skills Development

More information

University of Limerick Data Protection Compliance Regulations June 2015

University of Limerick Data Protection Compliance Regulations June 2015 University of Limerick Data Protection Compliance Regulations June 2015 1. Purpose of Data Protection Compliance Regulations 1.1 The purpose of these Compliance Regulations is to assist University of Limerick

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Rev No. 0 New Document 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Revision Status Details of Amendments Name Date Update of College DPA statement New Reference to Appendix 4 Staff Guidelines ESF document retention

More information

15 Principles on the protection of personal data processed in the framework of police and judicial cooperation in criminal matters

15 Principles on the protection of personal data processed in the framework of police and judicial cooperation in criminal matters 15 Principles on the protection of personal data processed in the framework of police and judicial cooperation in criminal matters Principle 1 (Protection of rights and freedoms) 1. Personal data must

More information

MONMOUTHSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

MONMOUTHSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION POLICY MONMOUTHSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION POLICY Page 1 of 16 Contents Policy Information 3 Introduction 4 Responsibilities 7 Confidentiality 9 Data recording and storage 11 Subject Access 12 Transparency

More information

Dublin City University

Dublin City University Dublin City University Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Contents Purpose... 1 Scope... 1 Data Protection Principles... 1 Disclosure of Personal Data... 2 Summary of Responsibilities... 3 Rights

More information

CIPFA DATA MANAGEMENT POLICY AND PROCEDURES

CIPFA DATA MANAGEMENT POLICY AND PROCEDURES INTRODUCTION These Policies and Procedures apply to all CIPFA volunteers that have access to, use, store and share significant amounts of personal data. It is critically important that this data is handled

More information

Newcastle Safeguarding Children Board Multi-agency information sharing agreement

Newcastle Safeguarding Children Board Multi-agency information sharing agreement Newcastle Safeguarding Children Board Multi-agency information sharing agreement March 2016 Introduction Newcastle Safeguarding Children Board (NSCB) is the strategic body for promoting and safeguarding

More information

Information Security Policy

Information Security Policy Information Security Policy v2.0 Target Audience: Policy Endorsed by: ESCC Staff, members and other agencies handling ESCC information Governance Committee Final V2.0 Page 1 of 13 Information Security

More information

Data Protection Policy Information for Clients

Data Protection Policy Information for Clients Data Protection Policy Information for Clients Foreword This document outlines Numis Securities Limited s ( the Firm or Numis ) legal obligations and policy on data protection. Further information can

More information

The CPS incorporates RCPO. CPS Data Protection Policy

The CPS incorporates RCPO. CPS Data Protection Policy The CPS incorporates RCPO CPS Data Protection Policy Contents Introduction 3 Scope 4 Roles and Responsibilities 4 Processing Criminal Cases 4 Information Asset Owners 5 Information Asset Register 5 Information

More information

Information Sharing Policy

Information Sharing Policy Information Sharing Policy REFERENCE NUMBER IG 010 / 0v3 February 2013 VERSION V1.0 APPROVING COMMITTEE & DATE Clinical Executive Committee 5.2.13 REVIEW DUE DATE February 2016 West Lancashire CCG is committed

More information

Data Protection Policy. Information Security Review Group. Version Date Author Notes on Revisions

Data Protection Policy. Information Security Review Group. Version Date Author Notes on Revisions Document Control Table Document Title: Author(s) (name, job title and Division): Version Number: Document Status: Date Approved: Approved By: Effective Date: Date of Next Review: Superseded Version: Data

More information

The Manitowoc Company, Inc.

The Manitowoc Company, Inc. The Manitowoc Company, Inc. DATA PROTECTION POLICY 11FitzPatrick & Associates 4/5/04 1 Proprietary Material Version 4.0 CONTENTS PART 1 - Policy Statement PART 2 - Processing Personal Data PART 3 - Organisational

More information

CORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

CORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY CORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DATA PROTECTION POLICY APPROVED BY GOVERNING BODY ON 30 APRIL 2009 INTRODUCTION Cork Institute of Technology is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and privacy of

More information

DATA PROTECTION ACT POLICY

DATA PROTECTION ACT POLICY DATA PROTECTION ACT POLICY Personal data shall be obtained, maintained, stored, used and passed on only in strict accordance with the Act 1998. KIDS is registered according to the Data Protection Act 1998

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy This policy applies to the national office of Special Olympics GB; athletes, volunteers, and paid staff its clubs and regions; all Special Olympics GB donors, sponsors, and supporters;

More information

Human Resources Policy documents. Data Protection Policy

Human Resources Policy documents. Data Protection Policy Policy documents Aims of the Policy apetito is committed to meeting its obligations under data protection law. As a business, apetito handles a range of Personal Data relating to its customers, staff and

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Version: V1 Ratified by: Operational Management Executive Committee Date ratified: 26 September 2013 Name and Title of originator/author(s): Chris Brady, FOI, Data Protection and

More information

The Data Protection Ordinance What s it all about? A guide for business, organisations & people

The Data Protection Ordinance What s it all about? A guide for business, organisations & people The Data Protection Ordinance 2004 What s it all about? A guide for business, organisations & people Government of Gibraltar Ministry of Consumer & Civic Affairs Ministry for Trade, Employment & Communication

More information

Data protection policy

Data protection policy document: 1) Introduction The Data Protection Act 1998, places legal responsibilities on organisations who collect and use personal information and gives individuals certain rights of access. The Act covers

More information