Policy and Procedure Title: Maintaining Secure Learner Records Policy No: CCTP1001 Version: 1.0

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Policy and Procedure Title: Maintaining Secure Learner Records Policy No: CCTP1001 Version: 1.0"

Transcription

1 PROVIDER NAME: POLICY AREA: College of Computing Technology (CCT) Standard 10: Information Management, Student Information System & Data Protection Policy and Procedure Title: Maintaining Secure Learner Records Policy No: CCTP1001 Version: 1.0 Date: September 2015 Policy Statement CCT recognises the importance of keeping accurate, secure, and up-to-date student records. In order to maintain a high standard, the student record system is subject to ongoing monitoring. CCT acknowledges its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 as amended by the Data Protection Amendment Act, 2003) The purpose of this policy is to ensure that the administration system used at CCT, facilitates the effective management, maintenance and security of required student records. Staff Involved All full time and part time administration staff within CCT, Lecturers, Faculty Heads, Registrar, Head of Academics, QA Officer, Faculty Coordinators Procedure Outline / Method(s) used to carry out this procedure Responsibility of Evidence generated by this procedure to ensure its effectiveness 1. Storage of Student, Staff, and Financial Records All student, staff and financial paper records are stored in appropriate filing cabinets within designated and locked offices. Particularly sensitive records and documents (such as examination papers) are secured and stored in fireproof, lockable, steel filing cabinets, within a designated secure room and location at CCT. All student, staff, and financial electronic records are stored and filed appropriately on a shared secure drive with appropriate authorisation in place, and using a secure Student Information Management System called the MIT Education System. MIT is an Irish specialist student management information system provider based in Waterford, and the MIT main servers are secured, hosted and maintained in Waterford. All computerised files are held on industry standard servers located internally, with additional data located on a secure enterprise cloud platform. Both internal and external data is backed up 1 using dual methods of complete and incremental, to an encrypted local hard disk drive, and externally to a cloud storage system, on a weekly basis, by designated IT administration personnel at CCT. Data Processors and Data Controllers will have access to all maintained learner information. See section CCTP701 Head of Administration, Faculty Coordinators, Head of Admissions, QA Officer, Faculty Heads, College Registrar, Attendance Officer, College Director, Librarian Minutes from Operation Committee Meeting Communication between Data Controller and MIT 1 The meaning and purpose of this process is based on the definition available in the Data Protection Act 1988 as follows: "back-up data" means data kept only for the purpose of replacing other data in the event of their being lost, destroyed or damaged

2 for more information on Data Processors and Data Controllers. 2. Breakdown of which departments manage and maintain general data - Learner College Application and Admissions Records Data managed and maintained by Head of Admissions, Admissions Department - Learner Disability Data managed and maintained by Head of Administration on hard copy learner files, and within the MIT Student Management Information System - Learner Fees information - managed and maintained by Head of Administration (and Admin Officers) within the MIT Student Management Information System - Learner Progress records managed and maintained by Faculty Heads with Faculty Coordinators - Major breach of discipline records managed and maintained by College Registrar and QA Officer - Examinable material managed and maintained by Faculty Heads, Faculty Coordinators, College Registrar, and QA (Exams) Officer - Examination records managed and maintained by Faculty Heads, Faculty Coordinators, College Registrar, and QA (Exams) Officer - All Staff Records, including documentation pertaining to recruitment, job application, contracts, evaluation, discipline, and salary - managed and maintained by College Director's Office - College Finance data - managed and maintained by College Director's Office Head of Administration 3. Data pertaining to learner special support needs CCT is committed to supporting students with identified special support needs. These records are kept on student file and reviewed by the academic staff only on a strictly need-to know basis. Students are made aware, when seeking support of those members of staff who will be given access to this information. 4. Duration of maintained and stored learner files Learner files in hard copy format are maintained in current storage in the Main Administration Office for a maximum of one year after graduation. After one year, the learner hard copy file is taken from current file storage, and placed in the College s academic archive (located in a separate office at CCT's campus), for a further three year period. This data is maintained only for the purpose of information which may be required by the learner in the 3 year period after graduation. After this three year period of archive storage, CCT maintains soft copies of data including in particular: student name, student number, PPS number, GNIB number (if applicable), Course(s) and period of study at CCT, general results by module and stage, and overall attendance records. All hard copy data is then appropriately destroyed at this point, by an appointed company with expertise in this area. Soft copies of student files are maintained, but the following information (student name, student number, PPS number, GNIB number (if applicable), Course(s) and period of study at CCT, general results by module and stage, and overall attendance records), is archived in a legacy module(s) of the MIT Student Information System, after a three year period following Graduation, purely for the purpose of information which may be required by the learner in the 3 year period after graduation. 5. Duration of maintained Completed Learner Assessment Scripts & QA system committee meetings Both soft and hard copy of records of meeting minutes, committee and exam board meetings, external examiners reports, Broadsheets of results of cohorts of learners, are maintained in secure storage for a maximum period of five Minutes from committee meetings

3 years (or longer up to the point of a Programmatic and/or Institutional Statutory Review). Soft copies are backed up and secured on CCT s cloud based system. Hard copies are filed securely in the College Registrar s office. Once the review process of 21 days has lapsed, hard and soft copies of learner assessment scripts are archived and stored in a secure holding within the CCT building. These records are held for 6 months following graduation. They are then appropriately destroyed with soft copies of results maintained for longer (as mentioned above). 6. Storage and Maintenance of Learner Attendance records Attendance records are kept in two forms: a hard copy of all attendance sheets is retained in a designated office with locked, fireproof filing cabinets. An electronic spreadsheet is kept active by the CCT Attendance Office, on a secure computer and backed up every week on an external hard drive. Learner's ongoing attendance rate is kept for the duration of the programme, with final stage attendance rate kept for the period reflected in Section Responsibility for maintenance of all data and records at CCT The Head of Administration and College Director are ultimately responsible for the maintenance of CCT records. CCT understands that it is liable for the data it holds on individuals under the 1988 Data Protection Act (as amended by The Data Protection Amendment Act, 2003). 7.1 Data Controllers CCT will appoint Data Controllers as required. Data Controller A "data controller" means a person who, either alone or with others, controls the contents and use of personal data Currently any individual who occupies the following roles, by the nature of their duties, are Data Controllers in the College: (i) (ii) (iii) Head of Administration College Registrar College Director Their responsibilities are outlined in Section 7 (duty of care owed by data controllers and data processors) of the Data Protection Act 1988, but general responsibilities of data controllers include: A data controller shall, as respects personal data kept by him, comply with the following provisions: (a) the data or, as the case may be, the information constituting the data shall have been obtained, and the data shall be processed, fairly, (b) the data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. (c) the data (i) shall have been obtained only for one or more specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, (ii) shall not be further processed in a manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes, (iii) shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they were collected or are further processed, and shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

4 7.2 Data to be collected In the context of CCT policy and Procedure, data means automated data and manual data; CCT will only collect such personal data as is required for the efficient and effective participation of the individual in the management and operation of the college and/or the programme on which s/he is enrolled. Sensitive personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Amendment Act 2006) shall not be collected or processed This includes: (a) the racial or ethnic origin, the political opinions or the religious or philosophical beliefs of the data subject, (b) whether the data subject is a member of a trade union, (c) the physical or mental health or condition or sexual life of the data subject, (d) the commission or alleged commission of any offence by the data subject, or (e) any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by the data subject, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings; 7.3 Personal data undergoing automatic processing shall be: a. obtained and processed fairly and lawfully; b. stored for specified and legitimate purposes and not used in a way incompatible with those purposes; c. adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are stored; d. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; e. preserved in a form which permits identification of the data subjects for no longer than is required for the purpose for which those data are stored. 7.4 Security of data that will be automatically processed CCT will ensure that: appropriate security measures shall be taken against unauthorised access to, or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of, the data, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing. In determining appropriate security measures where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, a data controller (a) may have regard to the state of technological development and the cost of implementing the measures, and (b) shall ensure that the measures provide a level of security appropriate to (i) the harm that might result from unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss of, or damage to, the data concerned, and (ii) the nature of the data concerned. A data controller or data processor shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that (a) persons employed by him or her, and (b) other persons at the place of work concerned, are aware of and comply with the relevant security measures aforesaid. Correspondence Data Controller with

5 7.5 Data Processor Data processor" means a person who processes personal data on behalf of a data controller but does not include an employee of a data controller who processes such data in the course of his/her employment. Data Processors at CCT is any full time staff person at CCT appointed by a Data Controller to carry out the duties of a Data Processor. Responsibilities of a data processor to ensure security of data Where processing of personal data is carried out by a data processor on behalf of a data controller, the data controller shall (a) ensure that the processing is carried out in pursuance of a contract in writing or in another equivalent form between the data controller and the data processor and that the contract provides that the data processor carries out the processing only on and subject to the instructions of the data controller and that the data processor complies with obligations equivalent to those imposed on the data controller by section 2(1)(d) of this Act, (b) ensure that the data processor provides sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical security measures, and organisational measures, governing the processing, and (c) take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with those measures. 7.6 Access to data Access to data is provided on a need to know basis. The Director and the relevant data Controllers will determine entitlement and what type of data they may access. Under the Data Protection Act 1988, all staff and students are entitled to: (i) be informed by the data controller whether the data kept by him include personal data relating to the individual, and (ii) be supplied by the data controller with a copy of the information constituting any such data Every individual registered with or employed by the college is entitled to description of the data held on him or her by the College and the purposes for which it is kept. Upon written request to a Data Controller(s) or to the Director of the College, the individual will be provided with a copy of the data held on him/her within a maximum period of 30 days. An individual making a request under this section shall supply the data controller concerned with such information as he may reasonably require in order to satisfy himself of the identity of the individual and to locate any relevant personal data or information. A data controller is not obliged or entitled to disclose to a data subject personal data relating to another individual unless that other individual has consented to the disclosure. Third Party Access to data CCT will only collect student data as is required for the efficient and effective participation of learners in the Data Processor College Director Correspondence with Data Processor, Data Controller and College Director

6 management and operation of the college and/or the programme on which s/he is enrolled. All information provided will be held by CCT and will only be used for purposes registered under the Data Protection Act. CCT will treat all learner information as confidential and will not disclose such information except as permitted by Irish Law, or by request from Irish government agencies and departments, for statutory purposes. 7.7 Correcting inaccurate data Right of rectification or erasure An individual shall, if he/she so requests in writing a data controller who keeps personal data relating to him/her, be entitled to have rectified or, where appropriate, blocked or erased any such data in relation to which there has been a contravention by the data controller of section 2 (1) of the Data Protection Act 1988; and the data controller shall comply with the request as soon as may be and in any event not more than 40 days after it has been given or sent to him. Where a data controller complies, or is deemed to have complied, with a request under subsection (1) of this section, he or she shall, as soon as may be and in any event not more than 40 days after the request has been given or sent to him or her, notify (a) the individual making the request, and (b) if such compliance materially modifies the data concerned, any person to whom the data were disclosed during the period of 12 months immediately before the giving or sending of the request unless such notification proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort, of the rectification, blocking, erasure or statement concerned Third Party Access to learner information CCT will only collect student data as is required for the efficient and effective participation of learners in the management and operation of the college and/or the programme on which s/he is enrolled. All information provided will be held by CCT and will only be used for purposes registered under the Data Protection Act. CCT will treat all learner information as confidential and will not disclose such information except as permitted by Irish Law, or by request from Irish government agencies and departments, for statutory purposes. Monitoring Monitor (Job Title) Frequency Monitoring Method(s) College Registrar Head of Administration College Director Annually Review of all record keeping procedures, hard and soft copy Review of any Data Protection related requests from any stakeholder Review of any Data Protection incidents over the previous year

7 POLICY CONTROL SHEET Policy Title Responsible Officer(s) Maintaining Secure Learner Records Head of Administration, QA Officer, College Registrar, Faculty Heads Issuance Date September 2015 Effective Date September 2015 Last Review Date Supersedes N/A New Policy under new QA system Next Review Date August 2016 Designated Reviewer(s) Scope College Registrar, Faculty Heads Internal staff (full and part time) Revision History Revision New Policy Approval Date September 2015 Revision Description Originator Approved By New QA system Senior Management Team Faculty Heads, College Registrar References upon which the Policy section is based CCT Policy area Statutory & System Wide Basis Related CCT Policies / Forms Information Management System, Student Information System, and Data Protection The Irish Qualifications and Quality Act (Education and Training), 2012; European Standards and Guidelines for QA in the European Higher Education Area, Relevant QQI Standards and Guidelines; Data Protection Act, 1988 (as amended by the Data Protection Amendment Act, 2003). CCTP Providing Reports Required for Internal Quality Management CCTP1003 Information Management System

CORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

CORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY CORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DATA PROTECTION POLICY APPROVED BY GOVERNING BODY ON 30 APRIL 2009 INTRODUCTION Cork Institute of Technology is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and privacy of

More information

Dublin City University

Dublin City University Dublin City University Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Contents Purpose... 1 Scope... 1 Data Protection Principles... 1 Disclosure of Personal Data... 2 Summary of Responsibilities... 3 Rights

More information

GUIDE TO THE ISLE OF MAN DATA PROTECTION ACT. CONTENTS PREFACE 1 1. Background 2 2. Data Protections Principles 3 3. Notification Requirements 4

GUIDE TO THE ISLE OF MAN DATA PROTECTION ACT. CONTENTS PREFACE 1 1. Background 2 2. Data Protections Principles 3 3. Notification Requirements 4 GUIDE TO THE ISLE OF MAN DATA PROTECTION ACT CONTENTS PREFACE 1 1. Background 2 2. Data Protections Principles 3 3. Notification Requirements 4 PREFACE The following provides general guidance on data protection

More information

PERSONAL INJURIES ASSESSMENT BOARD DATA PROTECTION CODE OF PRACTICE

PERSONAL INJURIES ASSESSMENT BOARD DATA PROTECTION CODE OF PRACTICE PERSONAL INJURIES ASSESSMENT BOARD DATA PROTECTION CODE OF PRACTICE ADOPTED ON 9 th January 2008 TABLE OF CONTENTS Page No. 1 Introduction...3 2 Glossary...3 3 Types of Personal Data held by Us...3 4 Obligations

More information

Personal Data Act (1998:204);

Personal Data Act (1998:204); Personal Data Act (1998:204); issued 29 April 1998. Be it enacted as follows. General provisions Purpose of this Act Section 1 The purpose of this Act is to protect people against the violation of their

More information

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council Data Protection Policy 2014 Cyfarthfa High School is a Rights Respecting School, we recognise the importance of ensuring that the United Nations Convention of the

More information

Data Protection. Processing and Transfer of Personal Data in Kvaerner. Binding Corporate Rules Public Document

Data Protection. Processing and Transfer of Personal Data in Kvaerner. Binding Corporate Rules Public Document Data Protection Processing and Transfer of Personal Data in Kvaerner Binding Corporate Rules Public Document 1 of 19 1 / 19 Table of contents 1 Introduction... 4 1.1 Scope... 4 1.2 Definitions... 4 1.2.1

More information

Scottish Rowing Data Protection Policy

Scottish Rowing Data Protection Policy Revision Approved by the Board August 2010 1. Introduction As individuals, we want to know that personal information about ourselves is handled properly, and we and others have specific rights in this

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY The information and guidelines within this Policy are important and apply to all members, Fellows and staff of the College 1. INTRODUCTION Like all educational establishments, the

More information

Paperless World Limited

Paperless World Limited Paperless World Limited Security Policy Statement Contents Section 1: Paperless World Limited Security Policy Statement... 2 Section 2: The Data Protection Act 1998... 2 Section 3: Definitions... 2 Personal

More information

The Manitowoc Company, Inc.

The Manitowoc Company, Inc. The Manitowoc Company, Inc. DATA PROTECTION POLICY 11FitzPatrick & Associates 4/5/04 1 Proprietary Material Version 4.0 CONTENTS PART 1 - Policy Statement PART 2 - Processing Personal Data PART 3 - Organisational

More information

OBJECTS AND REASONS. (a) the regulation of the collection, keeping, processing, use or dissemination of personal data;

OBJECTS AND REASONS. (a) the regulation of the collection, keeping, processing, use or dissemination of personal data; OBJECTS AND REASONS This Bill would provide for (a) the regulation of the collection, keeping, processing, use or dissemination of personal data; (b) the protection of the privacy of individuals in relation

More information

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 COUNCIL POLICY

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 COUNCIL POLICY DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 COUNCIL POLICY Page 1 of 5 POLICY STATEMENT Blackpool Council recognises the need to fully comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the obligations

More information

Corporate ICT & Data Management. Data Protection Policy

Corporate ICT & Data Management. Data Protection Policy 90 Corporate ICT & Data Management Data Protection Policy Classification: Unclassified Date Created: January 2012 Date Reviewed January Version: 2.0 Author: Owner: Data Protection Policy V2 1 Version Control

More information

Data Protection in Ireland

Data Protection in Ireland Data Protection in Ireland 0 Contents Data Protection in Ireland Introduction Page 2 Appointment of a Data Processor Page 2 Security Measures (onus on a data controller) Page 3 8 Principles Page 3 Fair

More information

Data protection policy

Data protection policy Data protection policy Introduction 1 This document is the data protection policy for the Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC). 2 The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) governs the processing of personal data

More information

2. Scope 2.1 This policy covers all the activities and processes of the University that uses personal information in whatever format.

2. Scope 2.1 This policy covers all the activities and processes of the University that uses personal information in whatever format. University of Westminster Personal Data Protection Policy For Compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 1. Background 1.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) defines personal data as data and information

More information

Human Resources Policy documents. Data Protection Policy

Human Resources Policy documents. Data Protection Policy Policy documents Aims of the Policy apetito is committed to meeting its obligations under data protection law. As a business, apetito handles a range of Personal Data relating to its customers, staff and

More information

Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003: Informal Consolidation

Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003: Informal Consolidation Page 1 of 55 Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003: Informal Consolidation IMPORTANT NOTICE This document is an informal consolidation of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, prepared by the Office of

More information

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner of The Bahamas. Data Protection (Privacy of Personal Information) Act, 2003. A Guide for Data Controllers

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner of The Bahamas. Data Protection (Privacy of Personal Information) Act, 2003. A Guide for Data Controllers Office of the Data Protection Commissioner of The Bahamas Data Protection (Privacy of Personal Information) Act, 2003 A Guide for Data Controllers 1 Acknowledgement Some of the information contained in

More information

ROEHAMPTON UNIVERSITY DATA PROTECTION POLICY

ROEHAMPTON UNIVERSITY DATA PROTECTION POLICY ROEHAMPTON UNIVERSITY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Originated by: Data Protection Working Group: November 2008 Impact Assessment: (to be confirmed) Recommended by Senate: 28 January 2009 Approved by Council:

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY Reference number Approved by Information Management and Technology Board Date approved 14 th May 2012 Version 1.1 Last revised N/A Review date May 2015 Category Information Assurance Owner Data Protection

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy 1 Data Protection Policy Version 1: June 2014 1 2 Contents 1. Introduction 3 2. Policy Statement 3 3. Purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 3 4. The principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 4 5 The

More information

Information Governance Policy

Information Governance Policy Information Governance Policy 1 Introduction Healthwatch Rutland (HWR) needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Data Subjects who come into contact with it in order to carry on its

More information

INERTIA ETHICS MANUAL

INERTIA ETHICS MANUAL SEVENTH FRAMEWORK PROGRAMME Smart Energy Grids Project Title: Integrating Active, Flexible and Responsive Tertiary INERTIA Grant Agreement No: 318216 Collaborative Project INERTIA ETHICS MANUAL Responsible

More information

Data Protection Act. Privacy & Security in the Information Age. April 26, 2013. Ministry of Communications, Ghana

Data Protection Act. Privacy & Security in the Information Age. April 26, 2013. Ministry of Communications, Ghana Data Protection Act Privacy & Security in the Information Age April 26, 2013 Agenda Privacy in The Information Age The right to privacy Why We Need Legislation Purpose of the Act The Data Protection Act

More information

AlixPartners, LLP. General Data Protection Statement

AlixPartners, LLP. General Data Protection Statement AlixPartners, LLP General Data Protection Statement GENERAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1 AlixPartners, LLP ( AlixPartners ) is committed to fulfilling its obligations under the data protection

More information

ATMD Bird & Bird. Singapore Personal Data Protection Policy

ATMD Bird & Bird. Singapore Personal Data Protection Policy ATMD Bird & Bird Singapore Personal Data Protection Policy Contents 1. PURPOSE 1 2. SCOPE 1 3. COMMITMENT TO COMPLY WITH DATA PROTECTION LAWS 1 4. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION SAFEGUARDS 3 5. ATMDBB EXCEPTIONS:

More information

The Manchester College

The Manchester College The Manchester College The Manchester College Produced by TMC Prin DataProtect pol v1 11/2010 All rights reserved; no part of this publication may be photocopied, recorded or otherwise reproduced, stored

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy CONTENTS Introduction...2 1. Statement of Intent...2 2. Fair Processing or Privacy Statement...3 3. Data Uses and Processes...4 4. Data Quality and Integrity...4 5. Technical and

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy 1. Introduction to the Data Protection Policy Everyone who works for Chorley Council uses personal data in the course of their duties. Chorley Council must gather and process personal

More information

Data Protection. Policy and Application July 2009

Data Protection. Policy and Application July 2009 Data Protection Policy and Application July 2009 Produced for staff of the House of Commons Service by the Department of Resources Information Rights and Information Security (IRIS) Service Data Policy:

More information

PRESIDENT S DECISION No. 40. of 27 August 2013. Regarding Data Protection at the European University Institute. (EUI Data Protection Policy)

PRESIDENT S DECISION No. 40. of 27 August 2013. Regarding Data Protection at the European University Institute. (EUI Data Protection Policy) PRESIDENT S DECISION No. 40 of 27 August 2013 Regarding Data Protection at the European University Institute (EUI Data Protection Policy) THE PRESIDENT OF THE EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE, Having regard

More information

Guidelines on Data Protection. Draft. Version 3.1. Published by

Guidelines on Data Protection. Draft. Version 3.1. Published by Guidelines on Data Protection Draft Version 3.1 Published by National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) September 2013 Table of Contents Section One... 2 1.1 Preamble... 2 1.2 Authority...

More information

Policy Document Control Page

Policy Document Control Page Policy Document Control Page Title Title: Data Protection Policy Version: 3 Reference Number: CO59 Keywords: Data, access, principles, protection, Act. Data Subject, Information Supersedes Supersedes:

More information

DATA PROTECTION ACT 2002 The Basics

DATA PROTECTION ACT 2002 The Basics DATA PROTECTION ACT 2002 The Basics Purpose of the Act Balance the rights of an individual with an organisation s legitimate need to process personal data Promote openness and transparency Establish and

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Approval date: June 2014 Approved by: Board Responsible Manager: Executive Director of Resources Next Review June 2016 Data Protection Policy 1. Introduction Data Protection Policy

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Policy Details Produced by Assistant Principal Information Systems Date produced Approved by Senior Leadership Team (SLT) Date approved July 2011 Linked Policies and Freedom of Information

More information

University of Limerick Data Protection Compliance Regulations June 2015

University of Limerick Data Protection Compliance Regulations June 2015 University of Limerick Data Protection Compliance Regulations June 2015 1. Purpose of Data Protection Compliance Regulations 1.1 The purpose of these Compliance Regulations is to assist University of Limerick

More information

Data Protection Good Practice Note

Data Protection Good Practice Note Data Protection Good Practice Note This explanatory document explains what charities and voluntary organisations need to do to comply with the Data Protection Act 1988 as amended by the Data Protection

More information

Data Compliance. And. Your Obligations

Data Compliance. And. Your Obligations Information Booklet Data Compliance And Your Obligations What is Data Protection? It is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data. The Data Protection

More information

WEST LOTHIAN COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 POLICY

WEST LOTHIAN COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 POLICY WEST LOTHIAN COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 POLICY Version 3.0 DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 POLICY CONTENTS 1. INTRODUCTION... 3 2. PROVISIONS OF THE ACT... 4 3. SCOPE... 4 4. GENERAL POLICY STATEMENT...

More information

Data protection compliance checklist

Data protection compliance checklist Data protection compliance checklist What is this checklist for? This checklist is drawn up on the basis of analysis of the relevant provisions of European law. Although European law aims at harmonizing

More information

Data Protection Consent Clause and Policy Background

Data Protection Consent Clause and Policy Background Data Protection Consent Clause and Policy Background The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act - 2012 (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use,

More information

Corporate Policy. Data Protection for Data of Customers & Partners.

Corporate Policy. Data Protection for Data of Customers & Partners. Corporate Policy. Data Protection for Data of Customers & Partners. 02 Preamble Ladies and gentlemen, Dear employees, The electronic processing of virtually all sales procedures, globalization and growing

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY Title Author Approved By and Date Review Date Mike Pilling Latest Update- Corporation May 2008 1 Aug 2013 DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 POLICY FOR ALL STAFF AND STUDENTS 1.0 Introduction 1.1 The Data Protection

More information

John Leggott College. Data Protection Policy. Introduction

John Leggott College. Data Protection Policy. Introduction John Leggott College Data Protection Policy Introduction The College needs to keep certain information about its employees, students and other users to allow it to monitor performance, achievements, and

More information

on the transfer of personal data from the European Union

on the transfer of personal data from the European Union on the transfer of personal data from the European Union BCRsseptembre 2008.doc 1 TABLE OF CONTENTS I. PRELIMINARY REMARKS 3 II. DEFINITIONS 3 III. DELEGATED DATA PROTECTION MANAGER 4 IV. MICHELIN GROUP

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy September 2015 Contents 1. Scope 2. Purpose 3. Data protection roles 4. Staff training and guidance 5. About the Data Protection Act 1998 6. Policy 7. The Information Commissioner's

More information

Data protection policy

Data protection policy Data protection policy Introduction The College is required to keep certain information about employees, students and other users to allow it to monitor performance, achievements, health and safety, recruitment

More information

HERTSMERE BOROUGH COUNCIL

HERTSMERE BOROUGH COUNCIL HERTSMERE BOROUGH COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION POLICY October 2007 1 1. Introduction Hertsmere Borough Council ( the Council ) is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act

More information

Data Protection Policy June 2014

Data Protection Policy June 2014 Data Protection Policy June 2014 Approving authority: Consultation via: Court Audit and Risk Committee, University Executive, Secretary's Board, Information Governance and Security Group Approval date:

More information

Policy Name: Data Protection. Nominated Lead Member of Staff: ICT Manager. Status: Review Cycle: 2 Years. Authorisation: Governing Body

Policy Name: Data Protection. Nominated Lead Member of Staff: ICT Manager. Status: Review Cycle: 2 Years. Authorisation: Governing Body Policy Name: Data Protection Nominated Lead Member of Staff: ICT Manager Status: Review Cycle: 2 Years Authorisation: Governing Body Review Date: June 2017 Data Protection Policy The Governing Body of

More information

Data Protection Act a more detailed guide

Data Protection Act a more detailed guide Data Protection Act a more detailed guide What does the Act do? The Data Protection Act 1998 places considerable duties on organisations which process personal data; increases the rights of access by data

More information

Data Protection for the Guidance Counsellor. Issues To Plan For

Data Protection for the Guidance Counsellor. Issues To Plan For Data Protection for the Guidance Counsellor Issues To Plan For Author: Hugh Jones Data Protection Specialist Longstone Management Ltd. Published by the National Centre for Guidance in Education (NCGE)

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Responsible Officer Author Date effective from July 2009 Ben Bennett, Business Planning & Resources Director Julian Lewis, Governance Manager Date last amended December 2012 Review

More information

IRISH BANKING FEDERATION DATA PROTECTION GUIDE MAY 2013

IRISH BANKING FEDERATION DATA PROTECTION GUIDE MAY 2013 IRISH BANKING FEDERATION MAY 2013 1. INTRODUCTION...2 Data Protection and Other Legislation... 2 Definitions... 3 2. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES...5 2.1 Obtain and process data fairly... 5 2.2 Process it

More information

GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYMENT DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS

GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYMENT DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYMENT DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS December 2005 2 GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYMENT DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS I. OBJECTIVE... 1 II. SCOPE... 1 III. APPLICATION OF LOCAL LAWS...

More information

Policy and Procedure for approving, monitoring and reviewing personal data processing agreements

Policy and Procedure for approving, monitoring and reviewing personal data processing agreements Policy and Procedure for approving, monitoring and reviewing personal data processing agreements 1 Personal data processing by external suppliers, contractors, agents and partners Policy and Procedure

More information

UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION

UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) was passed in order to implement the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and applies to all data relating to, and

More information

Index. Definitions. What is Data Protection? Rights of Individuals. The 8 Principles of Data Protection

Index. Definitions. What is Data Protection? Rights of Individuals. The 8 Principles of Data Protection Data Protection Awareness Based on DIT s Data Protection Policy, the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and guidance from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner Index Definitions What is Data Protection?

More information

Protection. Code of Practice. of Personal Data RPC001147_EN_WB_L_1

Protection. Code of Practice. of Personal Data RPC001147_EN_WB_L_1 Protection of Personal Data RPC001147_EN_WB_L_1 Table of Contents Data Protection Rules Foreword From the Data Protection Commissioner Introduction From the Chairman Data Protection Responsibility of Employees

More information

White Paper Security. Data Protection and Security in School Management Systems

White Paper Security. Data Protection and Security in School Management Systems White Paper Security Data Protection and Security in School Management Systems This paper clarifies the roles and responsibilities of those dealing with the data that is central to school management systems.

More information

Little Marlow Parish Council Registration Number for ICO Z3112320

Little Marlow Parish Council Registration Number for ICO Z3112320 Data Protection Policy Little Marlow Parish Council Registration Number for ICO Z3112320 Adopted 2012 Reviewed 23 rd February 2016 Introduction The Parish Council is fully committed to compliance with

More information

Data Protection Standard

Data Protection Standard Data Protection Standard Processing and Transfer of Personal Data in Aker Solutions (Binding Corporate Rules) Aker Solutions www.akersolutions.com Table of contents 1 Introduction... 3 1.1 Scope... 3 1.2

More information

FIRST DATA CORPORATION PROCESSOR DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS

FIRST DATA CORPORATION PROCESSOR DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS FIRST DATA CORPORATION PROCESSOR DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS As a world leader in electronic commerce and payment services, First Data Corporation and its subsidiaries ( First Data entity or entities ),

More information

Data Protection and Data security Policy

Data Protection and Data security Policy Data Protection and Data security Policy Statement of policy and purpose of Policy 1. Somer Valley Community Radio Ltd (the Employer) is committed to ensuring that all personal information handled by us

More information

singapore american school

singapore american school Background The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act - 2012 (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure, and care of personal data.

More information

LEGISLATION COMMITTEE OF THE CROATIAN PARLIAMENT

LEGISLATION COMMITTEE OF THE CROATIAN PARLIAMENT LEGISLATION COMMITTEE OF THE CROATIAN PARLIAMENT 2300 Pursuant to its authority from Article 59 of the Rules of Procedure of the Croatian Parliament, the Legislation Committee determined the revised text

More information

Appendix 11 - Swiss Data Protection Act

Appendix 11 - Swiss Data Protection Act GLEIF- LOU Restricted Appendix 11 - Swiss Data Protection Act GLEIF Revision Version: 1.0 2015-09-23 Master Copy page 2 of 11 Applicable Provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) including the

More information

technical factsheet 176

technical factsheet 176 technical factsheet 176 Data Protection CONTENTS 1. Introduction 1 2. Register with the Information Commissioner s Office 1 3. Period protection rights and duties remain effective 2 4. The data protection

More information

2015 No. 0000 FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS. The Small and Medium Sized Businesses (Credit Information) Regulations 2015

2015 No. 0000 FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS. The Small and Medium Sized Businesses (Credit Information) Regulations 2015 Draft Regulations to illustrate the Treasury s current intention as to the exercise of powers under clause 4 of the the Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Bill. D R A F T S T A T U T O R Y I N S

More information

DIFC LAW NO. 1 OF 2007

DIFC LAW NO. 1 OF 2007 DATA PROTECTION LAW DIFC LAW NO. 1 OF 2007 Consolidated Version (December 2012) Amended by Data Protection Law Amendment Law DIFC Law No. 5 of 2012 CONTENTS PART 1: GENERAL... 4 1. Title... 4 2. Legislative

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy 1. Introduction and purpose 1.1 Children s Hearings Scotland (CHS) is required to maintain certain personal data about individuals for the purposes of satisfying our statutory, operational

More information

Binding Corporate Rules ( BCR ) Summary of Third Party Rights

Binding Corporate Rules ( BCR ) Summary of Third Party Rights Binding Corporate Rules ( BCR ) Summary of Third Party Rights This document contains in its Sections 3 9 all provision of the Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) for Siemens Group Companies and Other Adopting

More information

Clause 1. Definitions and Interpretation

Clause 1. Definitions and Interpretation [Standard data protection [agreement/clauses] for the transfer of Personal Data from the University of Edinburgh (as Data Controller) to a Data Processor within the European Economic Area ] In this Agreement:-

More information

Protection. Code of Practice. of Personal Data RPC001147_EN_D_19

Protection. Code of Practice. of Personal Data RPC001147_EN_D_19 Protection of Personal Data RPC001147_EN_D_19 Table of Contents Data Protection Rules Foreword From the Data Protection Commissioner Introduction From the Chairman Data Protection Rules Responsibility

More information

The supplier shall have appropriate policies and procedures in place to ensure compliance with

The supplier shall have appropriate policies and procedures in place to ensure compliance with Supplier Instructions for Processing of Personal Data 1 PURPOSE SOS International has legal and contractual obligations on the matters of data protection and IT security. As a part of these obligations

More information

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy Policy Data Protection and Privacy Policy 1. General This policy outlines Conciliation Resources commitments to respect the privacy of people s personal information and observe the relevant data protection legislation.

More information

Code of Conduct. Corporate Data Protection. We make ICT strategies work

Code of Conduct. Corporate Data Protection. We make ICT strategies work Corporate Data Protection Code of Conduct for the Protection of the Individual s Right to Privacy in the Handling of Personal Data within the Deutsche Telekom Group 2010 / 04 We make ICT strategies work

More information

1.2 Scope This policy and guidance applies to all University staff, students and others who use or process any personal information.

1.2 Scope This policy and guidance applies to all University staff, students and others who use or process any personal information. MANCHESTER METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY DATA PROTECTION POLICY This policy should be read in conjunction with the Data Protection Guidance, which is attached as: Appendix A Dealing with Personal Data Appendix

More information

Our Client Agreement for Mortgages & Insurance

Our Client Agreement for Mortgages & Insurance 1. This agreement is issued on behalf of Duchy Independent Financial Advisers Ltd of Chy Jenner, Newham Quay, Truro, Cornwall TR1 2DP whom can be contacted at 01872 240368. Authorisation Statement Duchy

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Rev No. 0 New Document 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Revision Status Details of Amendments Name Date Update of College DPA statement New Reference to Appendix 4 Staff Guidelines ESF document retention

More information

DATA PROTECTION AND DATA STORAGE POLICY

DATA PROTECTION AND DATA STORAGE POLICY DATA PROTECTION AND DATA STORAGE POLICY 1. Purpose and Scope 1.1 This Data Protection and Data Storage Policy (the Policy ) applies to all personal data collected and dealt with by Centre 404, whether

More information

CROATIAN PARLIAMENT 1364

CROATIAN PARLIAMENT 1364 CROATIAN PARLIAMENT 1364 Pursuant to Article 88 of the Constitution of the Republic of Croatia, I hereby pass the DECISION PROMULGATING THE ACT ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION I hereby promulgate the Act on

More information

Proposal of regulation Com 2012 11/4 Directive 95/46/EC Conclusion

Proposal of regulation Com 2012 11/4 Directive 95/46/EC Conclusion Page 1 sur 155 Proposal of regulation Com 2012 11/4 Directive 95/46/EC Conclusion Legal nature of the instrument Règlement Directive Directly applicable act in internal law 91 articles 34 articles Art.

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Document Control Information Title Data Protection Policy Version V1.0 Author Diana Watt Date Approved 21 February 2013 Review Date Annually, on the anniversary

More information

Data Protection Guidance

Data Protection Guidance 53 September 2010 Management Circular No. 53 Glasgow City Council Education Services Wheatley House 25 Cochrane Street Merchant City GLASGOW G1 1HL To Heads of all Educational Establishments Data Protection

More information

DATA PROTECTION MANUAL

DATA PROTECTION MANUAL DATA PROTECTION MANUAL VERSION TABLE Version Date Published CO Circular 1 September 2008 3 July 2015 July 2015 2 CONTENTS Part A: General Guidance 1 Introduction to the Data Protection Act 1998 5 2 The

More information

Human Resources Policy No. HR46

Human Resources Policy No. HR46 Human Resources Policy No. HR46 Maintaining Personal Files and ESR Records Additionally refer to HR04 Verification of Professional Registration HR33 Recruitment and Selection HR34 Policy for Carrying Out

More information

Crimes (Computer Hacking)

Crimes (Computer Hacking) 2009-44 CRIMES (COMPUTER HACKING) ACT 2009 by Act 2011-23 as from 23.11.2012 Principal Act Act. No. 2009-44 Commencement except ss. 15-24 14.1.2010 (LN. 2010/003) Assent 3.12.2009 Amending enactments Relevant

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy 1. Introduction 1.1 The College needs to keep certain information about its employees, students and other stakeholders, for example to allow it to monitor performance, achievements and health and safety.

More information

On Data Protection and the Detailed and Uniform Data Management Regulation

On Data Protection and the Detailed and Uniform Data Management Regulation Rector s Directive No. 1/2013 On Data Protection and the Detailed and Uniform Data Management Regulation Budapest, 2013 Version effective as of 31 January 2013 Directives on Data Protection and the Uniform

More information

SCOTLAND S COMMISSIONER FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE STANDARD CONDITIONS OF CONTRACT FOR SERVICES

SCOTLAND S COMMISSIONER FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE STANDARD CONDITIONS OF CONTRACT FOR SERVICES SCOTLAND S COMMISSIONER FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE STANDARD CONDITIONS OF CONTRACT FOR SERVICES 1 1 Definitions In these conditions:- We means Scotland s Commissioner for Children and Young People,

More information

PRIVACY POLICY Personal information and sensitive information Information we request from you

PRIVACY POLICY Personal information and sensitive information Information we request from you PRIVACY POLICY Business Chicks Pty Ltd A.C.N. 121 566 934 (we, us, our, or Business Chicks) recognises and values the protection of your privacy. We also understand that you want clarity about how we manage

More information

Data Protection A Guide for Users

Data Protection A Guide for Users Data Protection A Guide for Users EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT Contents Contents 3 Introduction 4 Data protection standards making a difference in the European Parliament 5 Data protection the actors 6 Data protection

More information

Human Resources and Data Protection

Human Resources and Data Protection Human Resources and Data Protection Contents 1. Policy Statement... 1 2. Scope... 2 3. What is personal data?... 2 4. Processing data... 3 5. The eight principles of the Data Protection Act... 4 6. Council

More information

EMMANUEL COLLEGE THE APPLICATION OF THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998. Contents

EMMANUEL COLLEGE THE APPLICATION OF THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998. Contents EMMANUEL COLLEGE THE APPLICATION OF THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 Contents 1. Introduction Page 2 2. The Data Protection Act 1998 Page 2 3. Review of data used in College departments Page 3 4. Security

More information

Direct Recruitment Privacy Policy

Direct Recruitment Privacy Policy Direct Recruitment Privacy Policy Direct Recruitment manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This policy applies to information collected

More information

Draft. Data Protection and Privacy Issues Relating to Psychological Testing in Employment-Related Settings. Psychological Testing Centre

Draft. Data Protection and Privacy Issues Relating to Psychological Testing in Employment-Related Settings. Psychological Testing Centre The British Psychological Society Draft Data Protection and Privacy Issues Relating to Psychological Testing in Employment-Related Settings Psychological Testing Centre St Andrews House 48 Princess Road

More information