Resolution of Charge (Charge No. 12-Cg-3; May Ann Beamer, Respondent) August 1, 2012
[…] As part of the agreement, Ms. Beamer has paid an administrative fine of $500 and will complete ethics training if she re-enters state service as either an employee or a member of a state board or commission. Ms. Beamer has also agreed that this statement may include her name and be published without any redaction. II. APPLICATION OF THE STATE ETHICS CODE The State Ethics Code prohibits a state employee from soliciting or engaging in a substantial financial transaction with a subordinate or with someone who is inspected or supervised by the state employee. Specifically, HRS section 84-13(4) in relevant part provides: Fair treatment. No legislator or employee shall use or attempt to use the legislator s or employee s official position to secure or grant unwarranted privileges, exemptions, advantages, contracts, or treatment, for oneself or others; including but not limited to the following: * * * (4) Soliciting, selling, or otherwise engaging in a substantial financial transaction with a subordinate or a person or business whom the legislator or employee inspects or supervises in the legislator s or employee s official capacity. 4 Ms. Beamer s answer to the Charge was supplemented and clarified by comments and explanations made by her private attorney to Commission staff.
4 Page 4 HRS section 84-13(4) is part of the Fair Treatment section of the State Ethics Code, which prohibits a state employee from using his or her official position to obtain unwarranted privileges or advantages. HRS section 84-13(4) is specifically intended to prevent potential abuses when an employee in a position of authority engages in a substantial financial transaction with a subordinate or with someone he or she supervises or inspects. The law prohibits these financial transactions due to the unequal bargaining relationship between the parties.