POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IN THE TRIPARTITE RELATIONSHIP: THE USE OF BILLING GUIDELINES AND THE RIGHT TO INDEPENDENT COUNSEL
[…] Id. at Recent case law has determined that a Rova Farms claim is really a breach of contract claim whereby the insurer breaches the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Wood, 21 A.3d at The Duty to Settle In New York In New York, it is an unfair practice under N.Y. Insurance Law Section 2601, for insurers "not to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear". State v. Merchants Ins. Co., 486 N.Y.S.2d 412, 413 (N.Y. App. Div. 3d Dep't 1985). An insurer may be liable to an insured in excess of the policy limits when an insured losses an actual opportunity to settle a claim within the coverage limits of the policy because of the insurer's bad faith.