SPECIAL PURPOSE ADVISORS AND THE TRUSTEES THEY DIRECT: BACKGROUND, RECENT CASES & PRACTICAL CONSIDERATIONS
[…] Subsequently, the investment declined significantly in value. 3. The Claims and Contentions a. Plaintiff. Mr. Duemler sued Wilmington Trust Company alleging that it breached its fiduciary duty to the trust by failing to provide him with financial information appropriate to allow him to make an informed decision. b. Defendant. Wilmington Trust Company asserted, among other defenses, that it was protected by Delaware s directed trustee statute. See 12 Del C. Sec. 3313(a). 4. The Law Section 3313(a) of Title 12 of the Delaware Code provides: (a) Where one or more persons are given authority by the terms of a governing instrument to direct, consent to, or disapprove a fiduciary s actual or proposed investment decisions, distribution decisions, or other decision of the fiduciary, such persons shall be considered to be advisors and fiduciaries when exercising such authority unless the governing instrument otherwise provides. 5

8 (b) If a governing instrument provides that a fiduciary is to follow the direction of an advisor, and the fiduciary acts in accordance with such a direction, then except in cases of willful misconduct on the part of the fiduciary so directed, the fiduciary shall not be liable for any loss resulting directly or indirectly from any such act. (c) If a governing instrument provides that a fiduciary is to make decisions with the consent of an advisor, then except in cases of ilful misconduct or gross negligence on the part of the fiduciary, the fiduciary shall not be liable for any loss resulting directly or indirectly from any act taken or omitted as a result of such advisor s failure to provide such consent after having been requested to do so by the fiduciary. (d) For purposes of this section, investment decision means with respect to any investment, the retention, purchase, sale, exchange, tender or other transaction affecting the ownership thereof or rights therein, and an advisor with authority with respect to such decisions is an investment advisor. 5. The Decision a. In an unreported and unwritten decision, 6 the court ruled in favor of Wilmington Trust Company holding that there was no evidence of willful misconduct under Delaware s directed trust statute.