GIBSON, DUNN & CRUTCHER LLP
[…] Moreover, the timeframe for implementation, i.e., six months after the final regulations, may be insufficient to modify and implement new policies and procedures and to make any systems and software changes necessary to comply with the final rule. I. "Participants" In "Designated Payment Systems" Must Adopt Policies And Procedures Reasonably Designed to Identify And Block "Restricted Transactions" Associated With "Unlawful Internet Gambling" Section 5364 of the UIGEA requires "each designated payment system, and all participants therein, to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit restricted transactions through the establishment of policies and procedures reasonably designed to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit the acceptance of restricted transactions." 10 The UIGEA left it to the Agencies to prescribe regulations identifying the specific payment systems that "could be utilized in connection with, or to facilitate, any restricted transaction." U.S.C. 5364(a) (emphasis added). 11 Id. 5362(3).