ANALYSIS OF ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING PROVISIONS OF USA PATRIOT ACT
[…] Information Relating To Certain Correspondent Accounts If the Secretary finds a jurisdiction outside of the United States, one or more financial institutions operating outside of the United States, or one or more classes of transactions within, or involving, a jurisdiction outside of the United States to be of primary money laundering concern, the Secretary may require any domestic financial institution or domestic financial agency that opens or maintains a correspondent account in the United States for a foreign financial institution involving any such U.S.C. 5312(b)(2) defines "foreign financial agency" and "foreign financial institution" to "apply to an action outside the United States of a financial agency or institution." (Emphasis added).