ACCA San Diego Labor & Employment Law Update. November 17, 2011
[…] 63 Mutual Wage Agreements / Labor Code section 515(d) Arechiga v. Dolores Press: Janitor sued his former employer for allegedly unpaid overtime wages Arechiga verbally agreed to a set salary of $880 per week for 66 hours of work (11 hours per day, 6 days per week) Arechiga later entered into a written salary agreement that provided he would be paid a "salary" of $880 per week 63

64 Mutual Wage Agreements / Labor Code section 515(d) Employee Arguments: Labor Code section 515(d) states: "for the purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt fulltime salaried employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary 64