Microsoft.Realtests v by.ERICA.50q

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Microsoft.Realtests.98-363.v2014-08-23.by.ERICA.50q"

Transcription

1 Microsoft.Realtests v by.ERICA.50q Number: Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 26.5 MICROSOFT EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Web Development Fundamentals

2 Exam A QUESTION 1 You work as a Web developer for ABC.com. You need to implement a page event that fires after the eventhandling process. Which page event should you use? A. The LoadComplete event would be raised. B. The Trace.axd event would be raised. C. The OnEnd event would be raised. D. The InitComplete event would be raised. /Reference: : The LoadComplete event is raised when all postback data and view-state data is loaded into the page after the OnLoad method is used to invoke all controls of the page. QUESTION 2 How would you enable debugging diagnostics and tracing on a Web application. Which administrative action or actions enables tracing? (Choose TWO.) A. You should consider modification of the Web.config file or create a new file in the root utilizing XML code if no Web.config file exists. You should additionally set the envled attribute to true in the trace element. B. You should consider the addition of a trace element as a child of the system.web element after which a trace element PageOutput attribute is set to true. C. You should consider making changes to the HOSTS file of network users. D. You should consider creating a file in the root folder utilizing XML code to implement tracing. B /Reference: : You should note that Tracing is a feature in ASP.NET that can be utilized to allow developers to view diagnostic information about a single request for an ASP.NET page. You should additionally note that be configuring tracing developers are allowed to write debug statements directly in the code. QUESTION 3 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. ABC.com wants you to develop a ScriptManager solution for retrieving the ScriptReferenceCollection object rendered to the website visitor. Which ScriptManager properties should be utilized? A. The ScriptManager.Scripts property would be utilized. B. The ScriptManager.Events property would be utilized. C. The ScriptManager.Handler property would be utilized. D. The ScriptManager.Solution property would be utilized.

3 /Reference: : The ScriptManager.Scripts property is utilized to returns an object part of a collection of ScriptReference objects which in fact each represents a script file. You should additionally note that all the script files that ASP.NET needed for AJAX functionality, and to custom script files are referenced. QUESTION 4 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the state utilized by applications when Web Servers are utilized to store information the website visitor views. Which state would be utilized server-side? A. You should consider utilization of the Application state. B. You should consider utilization of the DataReader object. C. You should consider utilization of the DataBinder class. D. You should consider utilization of the System state. /Reference: : You should note that utilization of the application state is in fact a server-side technique for storage of data. The Application state is a collection of user-defined variables which are shared by the ASP.NET application. QUESTION 5 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the file type utilized for configuration settings of deployed ASP.NET applications. Which file type should be used? A. The settings are stored in XML files. B. The settings are stored in Shtml files. C. The settings are stored in the Hosts file. D. The settings are stored in the.aspx file. /Reference: : Developers should note that XML files would be utilized when settings are stored during the deployment of ASP.NET applications. QUESTION 6 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to develop a strategy to facilitate the creation of Common Language Runtime (CLR) programmed user-defined functions for Web applications. Which deployment methodology should be considered? A. You should consider utilization of the DataBinder class. B. You should consider utilization of an Assembly. C. You should consider utilization of a DataReader.

4 D. You should consider utilizing the TemplateControl class. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : Developers should note that utilization of Assemblies allows the developers to create external, user-defined functions using any common language runtime (CLR) language. Assemblies allows the developers to utilize either Microsoft Visual Basic.NET or Microsoft Visual C# as well as the ability to extend the business functionality of DMX and MDX.

5 Exam B QUESTION 1 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. ABC.com recently instructed you to develop an ASP.NET Web application which runs on a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster and utilizes.net framework. During the course of bug testing you discover certain configuration settings applied causes unexpected termination of the application. You are required to determine which settings fire the unexpected termination of the application. Which of the administrative actions should be taken? A. You should consider utilization of SqlDataSources. B. You should consider utilizing Language Integrated Queries. C. You should consider utilization of Web controls. D. You should consider utilizing <customeerrors mode="off"/> Correct Answer: D /Reference: : The utilization of the <customerrors mode="off" /> configuration settings helps developes discover what causes the unanticipated error. Developers should additionally note the <customerrors> element of the Web.config file is utilized for providing information about custom error messages for ASP.NET applications and additionally can be utilized to specify whether custom errors are enabled, disabled or shown to the remote network clients. QUESTIO NO: 22 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the component utilized for native data querying to.net languages utilized by application developers. Which.NET Framework component should be utilized? A.You should consider utilization of the DataBinder class. B.You should consider utilization of Language Integrated Query (LINQ). C.You should consider modification of the Web.config file. D.You should consider utilization of a DataReader. Answer: B Developers should note that Language Integrated Query (LINQ) is a Microsoft.NET Framework component which can be utilizes since Language Integrated Query (LINQ) adds native data querying capabilities to.net languages. QUESTION 2 Which of the following statements regarding the utilization of client-side and server-side scripting operations are TRUE? (Choose ALL that apply) A. Imagemap is utilized to invoke a cgi.bin program for server side scripts but clients don't need the cgi.bin to function. Additionally client-side scripts can be blocked by users but not server-side scripts. B. Client-side scripts are computer browser specific. C. Server side scripts are browser type specific to certain clients. D. PHP is utilized as a server side script and ActionScript is utilized client-side. D

6 /Reference: : Developers should be aware that Client-side and server-side scripts run when an http request is made from the client computer and the response is given by the server. QUESTION 3 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the error message received below with the appropriate HTTP status code: "Request URL Too Long" client error" Which of the error codes below would be raised? A. You should consider utilizing HTTP status code 203 in the application. B. You should consider utilizing HTTP status code 505 in the application. C. You should consider utilizing HTTP status code 509 in the application. D. You should consider utilizing HTTP status code 414 in the application. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : Developers should note that the 414 HTTP code represents the "Request URI Too Long" client error as well as several other http errors. QUESTION 4 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the files which should be utilized for system wide computer and Web settings helping reduction of compilation modifications. Which of the configuration files should be utilized? (Choose two) A. You should consider utilization of the App.config file. B. You should consider utilization of the Web.config file. C. You should consider utilization of the Machine.config file. D. You should consider utilization of the Common.config file. E. You should consider utilization of the PolicyCache.config file. Correct Answer: BC /Reference: : The Web.config and Machine.config files are utilized by developed applications to identify system specific information thereby reducing compilation changes. The Web.config file has the main settings for ASP.NET Web applications since Web.config controls module loading, security and session state configuration as well as application language and compilation settings. Developers should note that Web.config may contain application specific items like database connection strings. QUESTION 5 You need to implement a data class solution for retrieval of information from data sources and resolving of modifications to information contained in DataSet to data source. Which class should be utilized? A. You should consider utilization of the DataBinder class. B. You should consider utilization of the Web controls class.

7 C. You should consider utilization of the TemplateControl class. D. You should consider utilization of the DataAdapter class. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : ADO.NET application developers should note that the DataAdapter in ADO.NET functions is utilized to function as a bridge between data sources and disconnected data classes. You should note that the DataAdapter is also utilized to specify SQL commands for providing elementary CRUD functionality. QUESTION 6 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. ABC.com hires new trainees who requested you determine which location contains reference files, schemas and discovery documents utilized by Web application. Which of the folders listed contains the information? A. The App_WebReferences folder. B. The C:\Windows\Syswow64 folder. C. The C:\Windows\System32 folder. D. The C:\Windows\Inf folder. /Reference: : ADO.NET developers should note that the App_WebReferences folder is utilized for containing reference contract (.wsdl), Shcemas (.xsd) and discovery document files (.disco and.discomap). App_WebReferences folder defines a Web reference for files utilized in the application. QUESTION 7 You work as an ADO.NET Application developer for ABC.com. ABC.com wants you to identify the in-memory cache data source used for relation to other objects of the Web application. Which of the classes listed below should be utilized? A. You should consider utilization of the TemplateControl class. B. You should consider utilization of the DataSet class. C. You should consider utilization of the Web Controls class. D. You should consider utilization of the Data Template class. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : ADO.net application developers should note that a DataSet is a memory-resident representation of data utilized for represents related tables, constraints, and relationships among the tables. You should additionally note that DataSet's reads and writes data and schema as XML documents and is actually an inmemory cache of data retrieved from a data source. QUESTION 8 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. ABC.com wants you to implement a ClickOnce deployment strategy selecting the proper media to utilize.

8 Which of the options below should be considered for use when deploying the application? A. You should consider publishing the application to a network share. B. You should consider storing the application on a removable USB disk drive. C. You should consider publishing the application to a Web share. D. You should consider utilizing a CD to install, Web or network share to start the application or installation of the application via Web server or network share. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : The deployment methods which can be utilized for ClickOnce deployments are CD installation, start of the application from the network share and Web share and installation of the application from the network share and Web share. QUESTION 9 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. ABC.com needs you to develop an application which utilizes ASP.NET web controls for connections to data sources. Which of the options below should be utilized? A. You should consider utilization of the DataAdapters. B. You should consider utilization of the Web controls class. C. You should consider utilization of the DataBinding class. D. You should consider utilization of the TemplateControl class. Correct Answer: C /Reference: : The DataBinding class allows ADO.NET application developers to establish connection between ASP.NET web page control and a data source. The DataBinding class utilized the application UI and business logic would be used. QUESTION 10 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the methodology utilized by developers for error handling events in applications. Which administrative action should be taken? A. You should consider utilization of a Exception handler. B. You should consider utilizing a DataReader. C. You should consider utilization of the DataBinder class. D. You should consider utilization of the Windows Event Viewer Error log. /Reference: : Developers should note that exception handlers may be utilized for capturing exceptions and try to fix, report or ignore the problem. Developers should additionally note that the exception handler is an element

9 which allows the handler to specify which body to execute if exceptions occur. QUESTION 11 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the file responsible for maintaining configuration settings of a personal computer. Which of the configuration controls files would be utilized? A. You should consider utilization of the App.config file. B. You should consider utilization of the Web.config file. C. You should consider utilization of the Machine.config file. D. You should consider utilization of the Common.config file. E. You should consider utilization of the PolicyCache.config file. Correct Answer: C /Reference: : The Machine.config file is utilized by the computers to controls the configuration settings for the entire computer like the built-in remoting channels and assembly binding system- wide. Developers should additionally note the Machine.config file also utilizes ASP.NET configuration settings by searching for APIs and ASP.NET settings. QUESTION 12 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the Microsoft Windows feature extension modules of Microsoft products which utilize Apache HTTP Server. Which of the features listed below would be utilized? A. You should consider configuration of BLOB cache. B. You should consider utilization of a Windows Installer patches. C. You should consider utilization of DataBinding. D. You should consider utilization of Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS). Correct Answer: D /Reference: : ADO.NET application developers utilize Internet Information Services (IIS) since Internet Information Services (IIS) provides a set of feature extension modules created by Microsoft for use with Microsoft Windows.

10 Exam C QUESTION 1 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. ABC.com wants you to create an application which allows tracking a website visitor's interactive web session. Which of the tracking elements should be utilized by the application? A. You should consider utilization of the enabled element. B. You should consider utilization of the disabled element. C. You should consider utilization of the DomainOnly element. D. You should consider utilization of the readtodiagnosticstrace element. /Reference: : ADO.NET developers should note that the Trace.axd viewer requires the enable tracing element to function. The enabled attribute of the trace element is considered an optional Boolean attribute. QUESTION 2 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to implement a method that is utilized for connections between business logic and user interface of a Web application. Which of the following can be utilized? A. You should consider utilization of Data binding. B. You should consider utilization of the TemplateControl class. C. You should consider utilization of the connection pool. D. You should consider utilization of the application pool. /Reference: : The DataBinding class allows ADO.NET application developers to establish connection between ASP.NET web page control and a data source. The DataBinding class utilized the application UI and business logic would be used. QUESTION 3 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. ABC.com plans development of an application which passes information to data bound controls. Which of the classes listed below is used as a business object? A. You should consider utilization of the TemplateControl class. B. You should consider utilization of the DataReader class. C. You should consider utilization of the DataBinder class. D. You should consider utilization of the ObjectDataSource class. Correct Answer: D

11 /Reference: : ADO.NET application developers should note that the ObjectDataSource class is used to represent a business object and allows data to data-bound controls in multi-tier Web applications. Utilization of the ObjectDataSource class means developers would be able to utilize ASP.NET data source control whilst retaining the three-tier application architecture. QUESTION 4 Which of the following statements regarding the utilization of usage of an MSI deployment are TRUE? A. MSI deployments are performed via a Web share. B. MSI deployments are performed via a network share. C. MSI deployments are published to both Web shares and a network shares. D. MSI deployments create a Microsoft Installer package with instructions and data required to install the application. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : ADO.NET application developers should be aware that a Windows Installer is a Windows component that can be utilized to help install, update, and uninstall programs. Windows Installer supports a file format with an.msi extension. QUESTION 5 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to determine which feature allows web applications with cached database connections to reuse the existing connections. Which of the features should be considered? A. You should consider utilization of a Connection pool. B. You should consider utilization of an Application pool. C. You should consider configuration of BLOB cache. D. You should consider utilization of Connection objects and Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS). /Reference: : Developers of Web applications should note that the connection manager is responsible for maintaining a pool of available connections. The developers should additionally beware that Connection pooling is the process of reusing existing active connections instead of creating new connections. QUESTION 6 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to determine which feature to utilize for controlling the way information is displayed on web age visited by visitors. Which of the features should be utilized? A. The application would utilize connection pools. B. An application pool would be utilized. C. The application would utilize CSS style sheets. D. The application would utilize a combination of XML and HTML.

12 Correct Answer: C /Reference: : Developers and writers of ADO.NET applications should note that Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) is a style sheet language used which is utilized by developers and writers od applications for describe the presentation of a document written in a markup language. Cascading Style Sheet (CSS) can be utilized with HTML and XHTML as well as be applied to any kind of XML document, including SVG and XUL formats. QUESTION 7 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to implement a strategy for review the newly developed Web applications page life cycle. Which of the methods below should be considered? A. You should consider utilization of an application pool and Global.asax. B. You should consider utilization of a connection pool with Trace.axd. C. You should consider utilization of the AutoEventWireup method. D. You should consider utilization of the Global.asax and Trace.axd files. Correct Answer: C /Reference: : Developers and writers should note that the AutoEventWireup attribute is derived from Page directive and is utilized to determine if the ASP.NET events are autowired using methods like Page_Init() and Page_Load(), with the page events. QUESTION 8 Which of the following statements regarding the utilization of Asynchronous Javascript and XML (AJAX) are TRUE? (Choose two) A. AJAX does not support synchronous data retrieval and is secure. B. AJAX utilizes DOM for interaction with pages and supports data interchange between XML and XSLT. C. AJAX supports asynchronous data retrieval and is unsecure. D. AJAX supports CSS and HTML standards-based representation as well as support synchronous data retrieval with XMLHttpRequest. Correct Answer: BD /Reference: : Developers and writers know that creating interactive Web applications require using HTML, CSS, DOM, XSLT, XML, Java script and XMLHttpRequest which is achieved by utilization of Asynchronous Javascript and XML (AJAX). QUESTION 9 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need identify the feature utilize for customization of web page layouts, border as well as color utilized when accessed by visitors. Which of the features should be utilized? A. You should consider utilization of a DataAdapter. B. You should consider utilization of Cascading Style Sheets (CSS).

13 C. You should consider utilization of Bind controls. D. You should consider utilization of DataReaders with Tables. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : Developers and writers of ADO.NET applications should note that Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) is a style sheet language used which is utilized by developers and writers of applications for describe the presentation of a document written in a markup language. Cascading Style Sheet (CSS) can be utilized with HTML and XHTML as well as be applied to any kind of XML document, including SVG and XUL formats. QUESTION 10 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to develop an application for network users which utilized Asynchronous Javascript and XML (AJAX) features and operate with ASP.NET. Which of the features registers the scripts utilized with Microsoft Asynchronous Javascript and XML (AJAX) library? A. You should consider utilization of the ScriptManager control. B. You should consider utilization of Validation controls. C. You should consider utilization of DataAdapters with UpdatePanel. D. You should consider utilization of DataReaders with Timer controls. /Reference: : Developers and writers of applications should note that the ScriptManager control is utilized in applications to enable AJAX functionality for ASP.NET and handles all ASP.NET AJAX resources on a page including the download of the Microsoft AJAX Library script to browser and managing partial-page updates by enabling UpdatePanel.

14 Exam D QUESTION 1 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the feature utilized with built-in ASP.NET functionality providing website visitors a more interactive experience. Which of the features should be utilized? A. You should consider utilization of AJAX Extender controls. B. You should consider utilization of BLOB cache for the application. C. You should consider utilization of DataBind controls in the application. D. You should consider utilization of TemplateControl classes in the application. /Reference: : Developers and writers of applications should note that AJAX extender controls may be utilized for enhancement of client capabilities of ASP.NET Web server controls standards. The AJAC extender controls allows users to target standard controls like TextBox, Button and Panel controls by using the extender controls to provide a richer user experience in the browser. QUESTION 2 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the methodology utilized for creating a model utilizing only a single assembly. Which of the features should be utilized? A. You should consider utilization of a Web Application Project. B. You should consider utilization of the TemplateControl class with assemblies. C. You should consider utilization of DataReaders with Global Assembly Cache (GAC). D. You should consider utilization of Data Binding controls with web setup projects. /Reference: : Developers and writers of ADO.NET applications should note that a Web application project may be utilized as an alternate Web site project since the Web Application Project allows creation of a single assembly for the entire project by utilizing a build model. QUESTION 3 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You are required to identify the appropriate data source utilized for displaying hierarchical and tabular data using a Graphical User Interface (GUI) based data source classes. Which of the options should be considered for the application? A. You should consider configuring and enabling BLOB cache for the application. B. You should consider utilization of DataReaders with LinqDataSource. C. You should consider utilization of XmlDataSource with SqlDataSource. D. You should consider utilization of Bind controls with SqlDataSource. Correct Answer: C

15 /Reference: : Developers and writers of applications should note that utilizing the XmlDataSource class allows the developers and writers to provide XML data source to data-bound controls as well as utilization by databound controls for exhibiting hierarchical and tabular data. QUESTION 4 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You are required to identify the appropriate data source utilized for declarative data-binding. Which of the sources should be utilized when utilizing declarative data-binding against a range of specified data stores? A. You should consider utilization of DataReaders with SqlDataSource. B. You should consider configuring and enabling BLOB cache for the application. C. You should consider utilization of XmlDataSource. D. You should consider utilization of Data bind controls with LinqDataSource. Correct Answer: C /Reference: : Developers and writers of applications should note that utilizing the XmlDataSource class allows the developers and writers to provide XML data source to data-bound controls as well as utilization by databound controls for exhibiting hierarchical and tabular data. QUESTION 5 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You have been charged with identifying the appropriate object which is utilized for storing properties of individual website visitors or instances of the website. Which of the HTTPContext objects should be utilized? A. You should consider utilization of the audit element. B. You should consider utilization of the Selector element. C. You should consider utilization of the IFrame element. D. You should consider utilization of the Session object. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : The HttpContext.Current object includes the session object which is utilized for providing properties and methodologies related to network user or instances of a web site. ADO.NET application developers should note the Session object is responsible for containing information about a user using variables which are available to all pages of the application. QUESTION 6 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You are required to identify the appropriate selector which should be utilized for specification for a style and utilizes "#" for identification of unique style elements. Which of the CSS features should be utilized?

16 A. You should consider utilization of an external style sheet. B. You should consider utilization of an internal style sheet. C. You should consider utilization of the Type and Class CSS selectors. D. You should consider utilization of the Id CSS selector. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : Developers of ADO.NET application should note that the id selector is used for specification of a single, unique element and utilizes the Id attribute of the HTML elements defined with a "#". QUESTION 7 You work as a solution developer at ABC.com. ABC.com wants you to develop an application that utilizes custom page-specific attributes utilized by web parsers and compilers. Which of the features listed below should be utilized? A. You should consider utilization of directive. B. You should consider utilization of directive. C. You should consider utilization of directive. D. You should consider utilization of directives. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : directive is utilized by application developers as a means to define page-specific attributes utilized be the Web page parser and compiler like Page directives AutoEventWireup and CodeBehind attributes. QUESTION 8 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. ABC.com utilizes a Web application which is configured for tracing all transaction events of the computer utilized. Which of the following handlers has been utilized for development of the Web application? A. You should consider utilization of the Trace.axd file. B. You should consider utilization of the Machine.config file. C. You should consider utilization of the Web.config file. D. You should consider utilization of the Global.asex and App.config files. /Reference: : The trace output of the application can be reviewed by accessing Trace.axd on the application provided the PageOutput settings is set to true. Developers should note the first log page contains the list of trace results in the cache which can be viewed utilizing the cache results option.

17 Exam E QUESTION 1 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. ABC.com wants you to develop a Web application which utilizes a HTTP class able to utilize Requests and Responses to intrinsic objects utilized in the application. Which class should be utilized in the Web application? A. You should consider utilization of the Http class. B. You should consider utilization of the HttpContext class C. You should consider utilization of the HttpRepsonse class. D. You should consider utilization of the HttpRequest class. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : Application developers should note when encapsulating all HTTP-specific information regarding individual HTTP requests from intrinsic objects, response and request are included in the HttpContext class. QUESTION 2 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You have been charged with development of a Web application which utilizes ASP.NET. ABC.com wants configuration changes made to the application to ensure proper execution of the ASP.NET application. Which of the tags in the web.config file should be utilized in the application? A. You should consider utilization of the System.Web tag. B. You should consider utilization of the Pages tag. C. You should consider utilization of the Authentication tag. D. You should consider utilization of the Location tag. /Reference: : The Web.config file is essentially an XML file which is utilized by ASP.NET applications as the CML file defines configuration settings for the Web application as well as controlling module loading, session state and security information. The Web.config file may additionally contain application specific database connection strings. QUESTION 3 Which of the following statements regarding the utilization of an XML schema are TRUE? A. The XML schema is utilized to define elements and attributes not loading in the document as well as the data type for elements and attributes. B. The XML schema is utilized to define default values for elements and attributes, fixed values for elements and attributes and elements attributes not loading in the document. C. The XML schema is utilized to define the number and order of child elements, default values for elements and attributes, the data types for elements and attributes and attributes which do not load in a document. D. The XML schema is utilized to define default values of elements and attributes, data types for elements and attributes, fixed values for elements and attributes and number and order child elements.

18 Correct Answer: D /Reference: : Developers should note that an XML schema is utilized for describing the structure of an XML document. An XML schema is additionally an XML-based alternative to DTD as the XML schema is utilized to define default values of elements and attributes, data types for elements and attributes, fixed values for elements and attributes and number and order child elements. QUESTION 4 Which of the following statements regarding the life cycle of a web page a visitor accesses utilizing a developed WFC application are TRUE? A. The WFC application life cycle involves hosting the service, defining a client application, building a client application and implementation of Web services. B. The WFC application life cycle involves implementing the contract, hosting the service in an application, defining a client application and defining the service contract. C. The WFC application life cycle involves building a client application, defining the client application, implementing the contract and hosting the service in an application. D. The WFC application life cycle involves implementing the contract, defining the service contract, hosting the service in an application and building the client application. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : Application developers should note the WFC application life cycle involves implementing the contract, defining the service contract, hosting the service in an application and building the client application QUESTION 5 Which of the following statements regarding the utilization of the XML standard are TRUE? A. The XML standard utilizes only External style sheets B. The XML standard is a markup language but is not a replacement of HTML but is designed to store and display data. C. The XML standard utilizes only internal style sheets D. The XML standard utilizes only CSS style sheets. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : Developers of applications should note that the XML standard allows developers and writers to invent different elements they need as required and defines a generic syntax used to mark up data utilizing human-readable tags. QUESTION 6 Which of the following statements regarding the utilization of application pools for Web applications are TRUE? A. An application pool is a collection of URL's which will be served by a worker process or set of worker processes. B. An application pool is a collection of database connections. C. An application pool is a collection of user names and URL's

19 D. An application pool is a collection of XML files and pages. /Reference: : Application developers and writers should note that an application pool is actually a collection of utilized URL's served by a worker process or processes by having the ability to limit separate applications by utilizing process boundaries ensuring other applications on the server are not affected. QUESTION 7 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. ABC.com wants you to develop a Web application which retrieves data located in a DataReader of the developed application. Which of the following features should be utilized by the Web application? A. You should consider utilization of a DataBinder. B. You should consider utilization of the ExecuteReader C. You should consider utilization of a DataAdapter D. You should consider utilization of a TemplateControl. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : Developers and programmers are aware that you are able to retrieve data using a DataReader by creating an instance of the Command object and creating the DataReader by calling Command.ExecuteReader to retrieve rows from a data source. QUESTION 8 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. ABC.com wants you to develop a Web application which utilizes data integrity and security whilst being interactive for website visitors. Which of the controls should be utilized for the Web application? A. You should consider utilization of the UpdatePanel. B. You should consider utilization of the DataAdapter. C. You should consider utilization of the Server control. D. You should consider utilization of the TemplateControl class. Correct Answer: C /Reference: : Application developers and programmers are aware that the server control category is widely utilized when creating interactive Web pages which require security for data and source code utilized. QUESTION 9 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. ABC.com wants you to develop a Web application which automatically connects from one customer website to other customer websites. Which of the features below were utilized by the application?

20 A. You should consider utilization of the UpdatePanel. B. You should consider utilization of the Response.Redirect method. C. You should consider utilization of the Transfer object. D. You should consider utilization of the ScriptManager. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : Developers and programmers are aware that Redirect is a method of the Response object and is utilized widely for navigation through the server script. The Response.Redirect method is utilized to send a redirect message to the browser causing you to visit a different web site. QUESTION 10 You are required to identify the methodology utilized by application developers by selecting the appropriate toplevel object for making server configuration changes? (Choose TWO.) A. The HttpContext.Current object utilizes the Execute method B. The HttpContext.Current object utilizes the Transfer method C. The HttpContext.Current object utilizes the Response.AppendToLog method D. The HttpContext.Current object utilizes the Response.LCID method. E. The HttpContext.Current object utilizes the Response.Redirect method B /Reference: : Developers should note that the server object is the top-level object from the HttpContext.Current object utilizes the Execute and Transfer methodologies to provide properties and methods related to the Web server and make the changes on the server. QUESTION 11 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. ABC.com wants you to develop a Web application which detects errors and excretions and automatically navigates website visitors to the created default error message URL. Which of the features below should be utilized for the application? A. You should consider utilization of HTTP error codes. B. You should consider utilization of an UpdatePanel. C. You should consider setting the customerrors element mode attribute to On for the defaultredirect attribute to an error page within the site. D. You should consider utilization of the customwrroes element set to Off with a Transaction object. Correct Answer: C /Reference: : Developers should note the <customerrors> element of the Web.config file is utilized for providing information about custom error messages for ASP.NET applications and additionally can be utilized to specify whether custom errors are enabled, disabled or shown to the remote network clients. QUESTION 12

Developing and Implementing Web Applications with Microsoft Visual C#.NET and Microsoft Visual Studio.NET

Developing and Implementing Web Applications with Microsoft Visual C#.NET and Microsoft Visual Studio.NET Unit 39: Developing and Implementing Web Applications with Microsoft Visual C#.NET and Microsoft Visual Studio.NET Learning Outcomes A candidate following a programme of learning leading to this unit will

More information

Expanded contents. Section 1. Chapter 2. The essence off ASP.NET web programming. An introduction to ASP.NET web programming

Expanded contents. Section 1. Chapter 2. The essence off ASP.NET web programming. An introduction to ASP.NET web programming TRAINING & REFERENCE murach's web programming with C# 2010 Anne Boehm Joel Murach Va. Mike Murach & Associates, Inc. I J) 1-800-221-5528 (559) 440-9071 Fax: (559) 44(M)963 murachbooks@murach.com www.murach.com

More information

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/4w3ex9c2.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/4w3ex9c2.aspx ASP.NET Overview.NET Framework 4 ASP.NET is a unified Web development model that includes the services necessary for you to build enterprise-class Web applications with a minimum of coding. ASP.NET is

More information

Transition your MCPD Web Developer Skills to MCPD ASP.NET Developer 3.5 (VB)

Transition your MCPD Web Developer Skills to MCPD ASP.NET Developer 3.5 (VB) Transition your MCPD Web Developer Skills to MCPD ASP.NET Developer 3.5 (VB) Course Number: 70-567 UPGRADE Certification Exam 70-567 - UPGRADE: Transition your MCPD Web Developer Skills to MCPD ASP.NET

More information

ASP.NET Using C# (VS2012)

ASP.NET Using C# (VS2012) ASP.NET Using C# (VS2012) This five-day course provides a comprehensive and practical hands-on introduction to developing applications using ASP.NET 4.5 and C#. It includes an introduction to ASP.NET MVC,

More information

2311A: Advanced Web Application Development using Microsoft ASP.NET Course 2311A Three days Instructor-led

2311A: Advanced Web Application Development using Microsoft ASP.NET Course 2311A Three days Instructor-led 2311A: Advanced Web Application Development using Microsoft ASP.NET Course 2311A Three days Instructor-led Introduction This three-day, instructor-led course provides students with the knowledge and skills

More information

Advanced Web Application Development using Microsoft ASP.NET

Advanced Web Application Development using Microsoft ASP.NET Course Outline Other Information MS2311 Days 3 Starting Time 9:00 Finish Time 4:30 Lunch & refreshments are included with this course. Advanced Web Application Development using Microsoft ASP.NET Course

More information

Visual COBOL ASP.NET Shopping Cart Demonstration

Visual COBOL ASP.NET Shopping Cart Demonstration Visual COBOL ASP.NET Shopping Cart Demonstration Overview: The original application that was used as the model for this demonstration was the ASP.NET Commerce Starter Kit (CSVS) demo from Microsoft. The

More information

This class is intended for experienced software developers who understand object-oriented programming (OOP) and C# or VB.NET.

This class is intended for experienced software developers who understand object-oriented programming (OOP) and C# or VB.NET. Objectif is a five-day instructor-led course which begins by introducing the different architectures of ASP.NET Web applications. It then covers the Page class, Web controls, master pages, CSS/Themes,

More information

DotNet Web Developer Training Program

DotNet Web Developer Training Program DotNet Web Developer Training Program Introduction/Summary: This 5-day course focuses on understanding and developing various skills required by Microsoft technologies based.net Web Developer. Theoretical

More information

Sample Chapters. To learn more about this book visit Microsoft Learning at: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=206094

Sample Chapters. To learn more about this book visit Microsoft Learning at: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=206094 Sample Chapters Copyright 2010 by Tony Northrup and Mike Snell. All rights reserved. To learn more about this book visit Microsoft Learning at: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=206094 Contents Acknowledgments

More information

Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications Online Training

Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications Online Training Course Outline Plan the Application Layers Plan data access Plan for separation of concern Appropriate use of models, views, and controllers Choose between client-side and server-side processing Design

More information

Programming in C# with Microsoft Visual Studio 2010

Programming in C# with Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Introducción a la Programación Web con C# en Visual Studio 2010 Curso: Introduction to Web development Programming in C# with Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Introduction to Web Development with Microsoft

More information

Advanced Web Application Development using Microsoft ASP.NET

Advanced Web Application Development using Microsoft ASP.NET Key Data Course #: 2311A Number of Days: 3 Format: Instructor-Led Certification Exams: Exam 70-305: Developing and Implementing Web Applications with Microsoft Visual Basic.NET and Microsoft Visual Studio.NET

More information

CONSOLE APPLICATION USING C#.NET

CONSOLE APPLICATION USING C#.NET Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 CONSOLE APPLICATION USING C#.NET 4.0 Module 1:.Net Architecture 4.0 Introduction to.net Framework Installing.Net Framework SDK Base Class Library Common Language Specification

More information

Web Application diploma using.net Technology

Web Application diploma using.net Technology Web Application diploma using.net Technology ISI ACADEMY Web Application diploma using.net Technology HTML - CSS - JavaScript - C#.Net - ASP.Net - ADO.Net using C# What You'll Learn understand all the

More information

Dynamic Web Programming BUILDING WEB APPLICATIONS USING ASP.NET, AJAX AND JAVASCRIPT

Dynamic Web Programming BUILDING WEB APPLICATIONS USING ASP.NET, AJAX AND JAVASCRIPT Dynamic Web Programming BUILDING WEB APPLICATIONS USING ASP.NET, AJAX AND JAVASCRIPT AGENDA 1. Introduction to Web Applications and ASP.net 1.1 History of Web Development 1.2 Basic ASP.net processing (ASP

More information

Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications MOC 20486

Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications MOC 20486 Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications MOC 20486 Course Outline Module 1: Exploring ASP.NET MVC 4 The goal of this module is to outline to the students the components of the Microsoft Web Technologies

More information

Developer Tutorial Version 1. 0 February 2015

Developer Tutorial Version 1. 0 February 2015 Developer Tutorial Version 1. 0 Contents Introduction... 3 What is the Mapzania SDK?... 3 Features of Mapzania SDK... 4 Mapzania Applications... 5 Architecture... 6 Front-end application components...

More information

Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications

Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications Course M20486 5 Day(s) 30:00 Hours Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications Introduction In this course, students will learn to develop advanced ASP.NET MVC applications using.net Framework 4.5 tools

More information

Course Information Course Number: IWT 1229 Course Name: Web Development and Design Foundation

Course Information Course Number: IWT 1229 Course Name: Web Development and Design Foundation Course Information Course Number: IWT 1229 Course Name: Web Development and Design Foundation Credit-By-Assessment (CBA) Competency List Written Assessment Competency List Introduction to the Internet

More information

An introduction to creating Web 2.0 applications in Rational Application Developer Version 8.0

An introduction to creating Web 2.0 applications in Rational Application Developer Version 8.0 An introduction to creating Web 2.0 applications in Rational Application Developer Version 8.0 September 2010 Copyright IBM Corporation 2010. 1 Overview Rational Application Developer, Version 8.0, contains

More information

This course provides students with the knowledge and skills to develop ASP.NET MVC 4 web applications.

This course provides students with the knowledge and skills to develop ASP.NET MVC 4 web applications. 20486B: Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications Course Overview This course provides students with the knowledge and skills to develop ASP.NET MVC 4 web applications. Course Introduction Course Introduction

More information

MOVING THE SENIOR DEVELOPMENT CLASS FROM WEB DEVELOPMENT TO LIFE CYCLE DEVELOPMENT A CASE FOR VISUAL STUDIO 2005

MOVING THE SENIOR DEVELOPMENT CLASS FROM WEB DEVELOPMENT TO LIFE CYCLE DEVELOPMENT A CASE FOR VISUAL STUDIO 2005 MOVING THE SENIOR DEVELOPMENT CLASS FROM WEB DEVELOPMENT TO LIFE CYCLE DEVELOPMENT A CASE FOR VISUAL STUDIO 2005 Thom Luce, Ohio University, luce@ohio.edu ABSTRACT Information Systems programs in Business

More information

metaengine DataConnect For SharePoint 2007 Configuration Guide

metaengine DataConnect For SharePoint 2007 Configuration Guide metaengine DataConnect For SharePoint 2007 Configuration Guide metaengine DataConnect for SharePoint 2007 Configuration Guide (2.4) Page 1 Contents Introduction... 5 Installation and deployment... 6 Installation...

More information

Visual Basic. murach's TRAINING & REFERENCE

Visual Basic. murach's TRAINING & REFERENCE TRAINING & REFERENCE murach's Visual Basic 2008 Anne Boehm lbm Mike Murach & Associates, Inc. H 1-800-221-5528 (559) 440-9071 Fax: (559) 440-0963 murachbooks@murach.com www.murach.com Contents Introduction

More information

INTERNET PROGRAMMING AND DEVELOPMENT AEC LEA.BN Course Descriptions & Outcome Competency

INTERNET PROGRAMMING AND DEVELOPMENT AEC LEA.BN Course Descriptions & Outcome Competency INTERNET PROGRAMMING AND DEVELOPMENT AEC LEA.BN Course Descriptions & Outcome Competency 1. 420-PA3-AB Introduction to Computers, the Internet, and the Web This course is an introduction to the computer,

More information

ASP.NET SYLLABUS HTML5. Introduction & history. Basic tags & attributes. JavaScript. Introduction to JavaScript. JS variables.

ASP.NET SYLLABUS HTML5. Introduction & history. Basic tags & attributes. JavaScript. Introduction to JavaScript. JS variables. ASP.NET SYLLABUS HTML5 Introduction & history Basic tags & attributes JavaScript Introduction to JavaScript JS variables JS functions CSS3 SQL Selectors Box model Backgrounds and borders Image values and

More information

MCTS:.NET Framework 4, Web Applications

MCTS:.NET Framework 4, Web Applications MCTS:.NET Framework 4, Web Applications Course Description and Overview Overview SecureNinja s Web applications development with.net Framework 4 training and certification boot camp in Washington, DC will

More information

70-487: Developing Windows Azure and Web Services

70-487: Developing Windows Azure and Web Services 70-487: Developing Windows Azure and Web Services The following tables show where changes to exam 70-487 have been made to include updates that relate to Windows Azure and Visual Studio 2013 tasks. These

More information

XML Processing and Web Services. Chapter 17

XML Processing and Web Services. Chapter 17 XML Processing and Web Services Chapter 17 Textbook to be published by Pearson Ed 2015 in early Pearson 2014 Fundamentals of http://www.funwebdev.com Web Development Objectives 1 XML Overview 2 XML Processing

More information

THIS IS ONLY SAMPLE RESUME - DO NOT COPY AND PASTE INTO YOUR RESUME. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE

THIS IS ONLY SAMPLE RESUME - DO NOT COPY AND PASTE INTO YOUR RESUME. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE [Email ID] [Name] [Contact Number] SUMMARY: 8 years of experience in Requirement Analysis, Design, Development, Testing & Implementation of complete software development life cycle projects for Multi-tier

More information

Programming with the Microsoft.NET Framework Using Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 (VB)

Programming with the Microsoft.NET Framework Using Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 (VB) Programming with the Microsoft.NET Framework Using Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 (VB) Course Number: 4995 Length: 5 Day(s) Certification Exam There are no exams associated with this course. Course Overview

More information

ASP.NET [ASP.NET SYLLABUS] 1. Web technology. Introduction to Client / Server Technology Server Side Technology DNS Web Server IIS

ASP.NET [ASP.NET SYLLABUS] 1. Web technology. Introduction to Client / Server Technology Server Side Technology DNS Web Server IIS ASP.NET 1. Web technology Introduction to Client / Server Technology Server Side Technology DNS Web Server IIS 2. Html Introduction Html Tags Html Controls Form Controls Form Submission Methods Navigation

More information

Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications Course 20486A; 5 Days, Instructor-led

Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications Course 20486A; 5 Days, Instructor-led Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications Course 20486A; 5 Days, Instructor-led Course Description In this course, students will learn to develop advanced ASP.NET MVC applications using.net Framework 4.5

More information

Credits: Some of the slides are based on material adapted from www.telerik.com/documents/telerik_and_ajax.pdf

Credits: Some of the slides are based on material adapted from www.telerik.com/documents/telerik_and_ajax.pdf 1 The Web, revisited WEB 2.0 marco.ronchetti@unitn.it Credits: Some of the slides are based on material adapted from www.telerik.com/documents/telerik_and_ajax.pdf 2 The old web: 1994 HTML pages (hyperlinks)

More information

Richmond SupportDesk Web Reports Module For Richmond SupportDesk v6.72. User Guide

Richmond SupportDesk Web Reports Module For Richmond SupportDesk v6.72. User Guide Richmond SupportDesk Web Reports Module For Richmond SupportDesk v6.72 User Guide Contents 1 Introduction... 4 2 Requirements... 5 3 Important Note for Customers Upgrading... 5 4 Installing the Web Reports

More information

J j enterpririse. Oracle Application Express 3. Develop Native Oracle database-centric web applications quickly and easily with Oracle APEX

J j enterpririse. Oracle Application Express 3. Develop Native Oracle database-centric web applications quickly and easily with Oracle APEX Oracle Application Express 3 The Essentials and More Develop Native Oracle database-centric web applications quickly and easily with Oracle APEX Arie Geller Matthew Lyon J j enterpririse PUBLISHING BIRMINGHAM

More information

WEB APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT. UNIT I J2EE Platform 9

WEB APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT. UNIT I J2EE Platform 9 UNIT I J2EE Platform 9 Introduction - Enterprise Architecture Styles - J2EE Architecture - Containers - J2EE Technologies - Developing J2EE Applications - Naming and directory services - Using JNDI - JNDI

More information

NUTECH COMPUTER TRAINING INSTITUTE 1682 E. GUDE DRIVE #102, ROCKVILLE, MD 20850

NUTECH COMPUTER TRAINING INSTITUTE 1682 E. GUDE DRIVE #102, ROCKVILLE, MD 20850 NUTECH COMPUTER TRAINING INSTITUTE 1682 E. GUDE DRIVE #102, ROCKVILLE, MD 20850 WEB: www.nutechtraining.com TEL: 301-610-9300 MCSD Web Applications Course Outlines 70-487 Developing Microsoft Azure and

More information

10CS73:Web Programming

10CS73:Web Programming 10CS73:Web Programming Question Bank Fundamentals of Web: 1.What is WWW? 2. What are domain names? Explain domain name conversion with diagram 3.What are the difference between web browser and web server

More information

Developing and Implementing Windows-Based Applications With Microsoft Visual C#.NET and Microsoft Visual Studio.NET

Developing and Implementing Windows-Based Applications With Microsoft Visual C#.NET and Microsoft Visual Studio.NET Unit 40: Developing and Implementing Windows-Based Applications With Microsoft Visual C#.NET and Microsoft Visual Studio.NET Learning Outcomes A candidate following a programme of learning leading to this

More information

COURSE CURRICULUM COURSE TITLE: WEB PROGRAMMING USING ASP.NET (COURSE CODE: 3351603)

COURSE CURRICULUM COURSE TITLE: WEB PROGRAMMING USING ASP.NET (COURSE CODE: 3351603) Web Programming using Course code: 3351603 GUJARAT TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY, AHMEDABAD, GUJARAT 1. RATIONALE COURSE CURRICULUM COURSE TITLE: WEB PROGRAMMING USING (COURSE CODE: 3351603) Diploma Program

More information

Macromedia Dreamweaver 8 Developer Certification Examination Specification

Macromedia Dreamweaver 8 Developer Certification Examination Specification Macromedia Dreamweaver 8 Developer Certification Examination Specification Introduction This is an exam specification for Macromedia Dreamweaver 8 Developer. The skills and knowledge certified by this

More information

4 Understanding. Web Applications IN THIS CHAPTER. 4.1 Understand Web page development. 4.2 Understand Microsoft ASP.NET Web application development

4 Understanding. Web Applications IN THIS CHAPTER. 4.1 Understand Web page development. 4.2 Understand Microsoft ASP.NET Web application development 4 Understanding Web Applications IN THIS CHAPTER 4.1 Understand Web page development 4.2 Understand Microsoft ASP.NET Web application development 4.3 Understand Web hosting 4.4 Understand Web services

More information

Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions MOC 20489

Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions MOC 20489 Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions MOC 20489 Course Outline Module 1: Creating Robust and Efficient Apps for SharePoint In this module, you will review key aspects of the apps

More information

To install Multifront you need to have familiarity with Internet Information Services (IIS), Microsoft.NET Framework and SQL Server 2008.

To install Multifront you need to have familiarity with Internet Information Services (IIS), Microsoft.NET Framework and SQL Server 2008. Znode Multifront - Installation Guide Version 6.2 1 System Requirements To install Multifront you need to have familiarity with Internet Information Services (IIS), Microsoft.NET Framework and SQL Server

More information

SelectSurvey.NET Developers Manual

SelectSurvey.NET Developers Manual Developers Manual (Last updated: 6/24/2012) SelectSurvey.NET Developers Manual Table of Contents: SelectSurvey.NET Developers Manual... 1 Overview... 2 General Design... 2 Debugging Source Code with Visual

More information

Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions

Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions Course 20488B: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions Course Details Course Outline Module 1: SharePoint as a Developer Platform This module examines different approaches that can be

More information

MS 20487A Developing Windows Azure and Web Services

MS 20487A Developing Windows Azure and Web Services MS 20487A Developing Windows Azure and Web Services Description: Days: 5 Prerequisites: In this course, students will learn how to design and develop services that access local and remote data from various

More information

Custom Error Pages in ASP.NET Prabhu Sunderaraman prabhu@durasoftcorp.com http://www.durasoftcorp.com

Custom Error Pages in ASP.NET Prabhu Sunderaraman prabhu@durasoftcorp.com http://www.durasoftcorp.com Custom Error Pages in ASP.NET Prabhu Sunderaraman prabhu@durasoftcorp.com http://www.durasoftcorp.com Abstract All web applications are prone to throw two kinds of errors, conditional and unconditional.

More information

DE-20489B Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions

DE-20489B Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions DE-20489B Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions Summary Duration Vendor Audience 5 Days Microsoft Developer Published Level Technology 21 November 2013 300 Microsoft SharePoint

More information

Cache Configuration Reference

Cache Configuration Reference Sitecore CMS 6.2 Cache Configuration Reference Rev: 2009-11-20 Sitecore CMS 6.2 Cache Configuration Reference Tips and Techniques for Administrators and Developers Table of Contents Chapter 1 Introduction...

More information

Technology Services...Ahead of Times..net Training Plan. Level 3 Company

Technology Services...Ahead of Times..net Training Plan. Level 3 Company Technology Services...Ahead of Times.net Training Plan Level 3 Company Class Pre-requisites Attendees should have basic knowledge of: HTML/ JavaScript Object Oriented Programming Relational DBMS / SQL

More information

LearningServer for.net Implementation Guide

LearningServer for.net Implementation Guide LearningServer for.net Implementation Guide This document outlines recommended steps for planning and implementing a LearningServer solution. A successful installation and implementation requires the completion

More information

Portals and Hosted Files

Portals and Hosted Files 12 Portals and Hosted Files This chapter introduces Progress Rollbase Portals, portal pages, portal visitors setup and management, portal access control and login/authentication and recommended guidelines

More information

Item. (Credit effect from

Item. (Credit effect from AC 27/2/ /13 Item no. 4.51 UNIVERSITY OF MUMBAI Syllabus for sem V & VI Program: B..Sc. Course: Web Design and Technologies (Credit Based Semester and Grading System with effect from the academic year

More information

20480B: Programming in HTML5 with JavaScript and CSS3. Course Overview

20480B: Programming in HTML5 with JavaScript and CSS3. Course Overview 20480B: Programming in HTML5 with JavaScript and CSS3 Course Overview This course provides students with the knowledge and skills to create and style HTML pages, use JavaScript, create forms to collect

More information

4.2 Understand Microsoft ASP.NET Web Application Development

4.2 Understand Microsoft ASP.NET Web Application Development L E S S O N 4 4.1 Understand Web Page Development 4.2 Understand Microsoft ASP.NET Web Application Development 4.3 Understand Web Hosting 4.4 Understand Web Services MTA Software Fundamentals 4 Test L

More information

MOC 20488B: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions

MOC 20488B: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions MOC 20488B: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions Course Overview This course provides students with the knowledge and skills to work with the server-side and client-side object models,

More information

Intermediate ASP.NET Web Development with C# Instructor: Frank Stepanski. Data Sources on the Web

Intermediate ASP.NET Web Development with C# Instructor: Frank Stepanski. Data Sources on the Web Intermediate ASP.NET Web Development with C# Instructor: Frank Stepanski Data Sources on the Web Many websites on the web today are just a thin user interface shell on top of sophisticated data-driven

More information

What s New: Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2005

What s New: Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2005 PRODUCTS What s New: Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2005. Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2005 continues to answer the needs of Visual Studio developers, offering an enhanced integrated reporting

More information

Performance Testing for Ajax Applications

Performance Testing for Ajax Applications Radview Software How to Performance Testing for Ajax Applications Rich internet applications are growing rapidly and AJAX technologies serve as the building blocks for such applications. These new technologies

More information

Accessing Data with ADOBE FLEX 4.6

Accessing Data with ADOBE FLEX 4.6 Accessing Data with ADOBE FLEX 4.6 Legal notices Legal notices For legal notices, see http://help.adobe.com/en_us/legalnotices/index.html. iii Contents Chapter 1: Accessing data services overview Data

More information

70-489. Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions. Version: Demo. Page <<1/8>>

70-489. Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions. Version: Demo. Page <<1/8>> 70-489 Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions Version: Demo Page 1. You need to configure the external content type to search for research papers. Which indexing connector

More information

Course 20489B: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions OVERVIEW

Course 20489B: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions OVERVIEW Course 20489B: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions OVERVIEW About this Course This course provides SharePoint developers the information needed to implement SharePoint solutions

More information

This three-day instructor-led course provides students with the tools to extend Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0.

This three-day instructor-led course provides students with the tools to extend Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0. Table of Contents Introduction Audience Prerequisites Microsoft Certified Professional Exams Student Materials Course Outline Introduction This three-day instructor-led course provides students with the

More information

Ajax Development with ASP.NET 2.0

Ajax Development with ASP.NET 2.0 Ajax Development with ASP.NET 2.0 Course No. ISI-1071 3 Days Instructor-led, Hands-on Introduction This three-day intensive course introduces a fast-track path to understanding the ASP.NET implementation

More information

Programming Fundamentals of Web Applications Course 10958A; 5 Days

Programming Fundamentals of Web Applications Course 10958A; 5 Days Lincoln Land Community College Capital City Training Center 130 West Mason Springfield, IL 62702 217-782-7436 www.llcc.edu/cctc Programming Fundamentals of Web Applications Course 10958A; 5 Days Course

More information

HTML5. Turn this page to see Quick Guide of CTTC

HTML5. Turn this page to see Quick Guide of CTTC Programming SharePoint 2013 Development Courses ASP.NET SQL TECHNOLGY TRAINING GUIDE Visual Studio PHP Programming Android App Programming HTML5 Jquery Your Training Partner in Cutting Edge Technologies

More information

Kentico CMS 5 Developer Training Syllabus

Kentico CMS 5 Developer Training Syllabus Kentico CMS 5 Developer Training Syllabus June 2010 Page 2 Contents About this Course... 4 Overview... 4 Audience Profile... 4 At Course Completion... 4 Course Outline... 5 Module 1: Overview of Kentico

More information

IT3504: Web Development Techniques (Optional)

IT3504: Web Development Techniques (Optional) INTRODUCTION : Web Development Techniques (Optional) This is one of the three optional courses designed for Semester 3 of the Bachelor of Information Technology Degree program. This course on web development

More information

Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions

Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions Course 20489B: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions Page 1 of 9 Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions Course 20489B: 4 days; Instructor-Led Introduction

More information

Catálogo de cursos plataforma elearning Microsoft Imagine Academy: Microsoft SQL Server y Visual Studio

Catálogo de cursos plataforma elearning Microsoft Imagine Academy: Microsoft SQL Server y Visual Studio Catálogo de cursos plataforma elearning Microsoft Imagine Academy: Microsoft SQL Server y Visual Studio Academic Visual Studio Library Curso Nombre del curso Idioma 2263 Clinic 2263: Exam Preparation for

More information

CATALOG OF CLASSES IT and Technical Courses

CATALOG OF CLASSES IT and Technical Courses CATALOG OF CLASSES IT and Technical Courses Table of Contents CATALOG OF CLASSES... 1 Microsoft... 1 10135BC... 1 Configuring, Managing and Troubleshooting Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 2...

More information

Extending Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011

Extending Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 Extending Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 Course 80295; 3 Days, Instructor-led Course Description: This course offers detailed and interactive information on how to develop extensions for Microsoft Dynamics

More information

... Introduction... 17

... Introduction... 17 ... Introduction... 17 1... Workbench Tools and Package Hierarchy... 29 1.1... Log on and Explore... 30 1.1.1... Workbench Object Browser... 30 1.1.2... Object Browser List... 31 1.1.3... Workbench Settings...

More information

Business Application Development Platform

Business Application Development Platform Business Application Development Platform Author Copyright Last update Version Document type Sclable Business Solutions GmbH Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International 01/28/2014 1.0 Technical

More information

Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions

Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions Course 20489B: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions Course Details Course Outline Module 1: Creating Robust and Efficient Apps for SharePoint In this module, you will review key

More information

Design and Functional Specification

Design and Functional Specification 2010 Design and Functional Specification Corpus eready Solutions pvt. Ltd. 3/17/2010 1. Introduction 1.1 Purpose This document records functional specifications for Science Technology English Math (STEM)

More information

Introduction to Microsoft.NET Programming Using Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 (VB) Course Overview. Prerequisites. Audience.

Introduction to Microsoft.NET Programming Using Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 (VB) Course Overview. Prerequisites. Audience. Introduction to Microsoft.NET Programming Using Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 (VB) Course Number: 6368A Course Length: 1 Day Course Overview This instructor-led course provides an introduction to developing

More information

Understanding SharePoint Development Choices

Understanding SharePoint Development Choices Understanding SharePoint Development Choices SharePoint is an incredibly powerful platform that can support a wide variety of business scenarios. While many solutions can be configured using out of the

More information

Introducing Apache Pivot. Greg Brown, Todd Volkert 6/10/2010

Introducing Apache Pivot. Greg Brown, Todd Volkert 6/10/2010 Introducing Apache Pivot Greg Brown, Todd Volkert 6/10/2010 Speaker Bios Greg Brown Senior Software Architect 15 years experience developing client and server applications in both services and R&D Apache

More information

Analytics Configuration Reference

Analytics Configuration Reference Sitecore Online Marketing Suite 1 Analytics Configuration Reference Rev: 2009-10-26 Sitecore Online Marketing Suite 1 Analytics Configuration Reference A Conceptual Overview for Developers and Administrators

More information

After completing this course, students will have a fundamental understanding of how to:

After completing this course, students will have a fundamental understanding of how to: Table of Contents Introduction Audience At Course Completion Prerequisites Microsoft Certified Professional Exams Student Materials Course Outline Introduction This two-day, instructor-led seminar provides

More information

Describe how to utilize the Publishing API to access publishing settings and content.

Describe how to utilize the Publishing API to access publishing settings and content. CÔNG TY CỔ PHẦN TRƯỜNG CNTT TÂN ĐỨC TAN DUC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SCHOOL JSC LEARN MORE WITH LESS! 20489B: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions Duration: 5 days About this Course

More information

The presentation explains how to create and access the web services using the user interface. WebServices.ppt. Page 1 of 14

The presentation explains how to create and access the web services using the user interface. WebServices.ppt. Page 1 of 14 The presentation explains how to create and access the web services using the user interface. Page 1 of 14 The aim of this presentation is to familiarize you with the processes of creating and accessing

More information

SharePoint 2010 Developer Track

SharePoint 2010 Developer Track SharePoint 2010 Developer Track Duration: 5 days Thorough education is key to working with SharePoint 2010 productively. This course guides you through essential 2010 elements, from pre-requisites to system

More information

JobScheduler Web Services Executing JobScheduler commands

JobScheduler Web Services Executing JobScheduler commands JobScheduler - Job Execution and Scheduling System JobScheduler Web Services Executing JobScheduler commands Technical Reference March 2015 March 2015 JobScheduler Web Services page: 1 JobScheduler Web

More information

Nikhil s Web Development Helper

Nikhil s Web Development Helper http://projects.nikhilk.net Nikhil s Web Development Helper Version 0.8.5.0 July 24, 2007 Copyright 2006, Nikhil Kothari. All Rights Reserved. 2 Table of Contents Introduction... 3 Activating and Using

More information

Kentico CMS 7.0 Installer documentation

Kentico CMS 7.0 Installer documentation Kentico CMS 7.0 Installer documentation 1. Kentico CMS 7 Installer Home.............................................................................. 3 1.1 Quick installation on a local machine (no requirements

More information

Kentico 8 Certified Developer Exam Preparation Guide. Kentico 8 Certified Developer Exam Preparation Guide

Kentico 8 Certified Developer Exam Preparation Guide. Kentico 8 Certified Developer Exam Preparation Guide Kentico 8 Certified Developer Exam Preparation Guide 1 Contents Test Format 4 Score Calculation 5 Basic Kentico Functionality 6 Application Programming Interface 7 Web Parts and Widgets 8 Kentico Database

More information

California State University Polytechnic University. CIS 311 Interactive Web Development. Fall 2011

California State University Polytechnic University. CIS 311 Interactive Web Development. Fall 2011 California State University Polytechnic University CIS 311 Interactive Web Development Fall 2011 Basic Information Class time Tuesday Thursday 1:00 3:00 PM Class location C4-27 Textbooks Web Applications

More information

InnerWorkings Catalog

InnerWorkings Catalog InnerWorkings Catalog A complete guide to the InnerWorkings.NET training catalog, with prerequisites, learning goals & technical levels for each Drill. Contents InnerWorkings Catalog... 1 Introduction...

More information

Developing Windows Azure and Web Services

Developing Windows Azure and Web Services Course M20487 5 Day(s) 30:00 Hours Developing Windows Azure and Web Services Introduction In this course, students will learn how to design and develop services that access local and remote data from various

More information

Key Benefits of Microsoft Visual Studio 2008

Key Benefits of Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 Key Benefits of Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 White Paper December 2007 For the latest information, please see www.microsoft.com/vstudio The information contained in this document represents the current

More information

Introduction to XML Applications

Introduction to XML Applications EMC White Paper Introduction to XML Applications Umair Nauman Abstract: This document provides an overview of XML Applications. This is not a comprehensive guide to XML Applications and is intended for

More information

ResPAK Internet Module

ResPAK Internet Module ResPAK Internet Module This document provides an overview of the ResPAK Internet Module which consists of the RNI Web Services application and the optional ASP.NET Reservations web site. The RNI Application

More information

ASP.NET Overview. Ken Casada Developer Evangelist Developer & Platform Evangelism Microsoft Switzerland

ASP.NET Overview. Ken Casada Developer Evangelist Developer & Platform Evangelism Microsoft Switzerland ASP.NET Overview Ken Casada Developer Evangelist Developer & Platform Evangelism Microsoft Switzerland Agenda Introduction Master Pages Data access Caching Site navigation Security: users and roles Themes/Skin

More information

JavaFX Session Agenda

JavaFX Session Agenda JavaFX Session Agenda 1 Introduction RIA, JavaFX and why JavaFX 2 JavaFX Architecture and Framework 3 Getting Started with JavaFX 4 Examples for Layout, Control, FXML etc Current day users expect web user

More information