CROSS-BORDER INSOLVENCY & THE ELIGIBILITY OF INDIAN TRIBES TO USE CHAPTER 15 OF THE BANKRUPTCY CODE
[…] A state, on the other hand, is a society of men united under one government. These two forms of society are not necessarily coincident. A single nation may be divided into several states, and conversely a single state may comprise several nations or parts of nations. Id.

18 78 THOMAS M. COOLEY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 29:1 possess. 76 Congress has acknowledged the independent status of tribes in 25 U.S.C. 3601, which provides in relevant part: (1) there is a government-to-government relationship between the United States and each Indian tribe; (2) the United States has a trust responsibility to each tribal government that includes the protection of the sovereignty of each tribal government; (3) Congress, through statutes, treaties, and the exercise of administrative authorities, has recognized the self-determination, self-reliance, and inherent sovereignty of Indian tribes; (4) Indian tribes possess the inherent authority to establish their own form of government, including tribal justice systems; Based on this statutory language, Congress recognizes that each Indian tribe is a sovereign government with inherent power to establish its own form of government. 78 In addition to the statutory language, the nature of Indian tribes independent governance is most apparent when one compares the