Issues Relating to Leases on Native American Reservations
[…] For example, one joint venture's lease of 160 acres of land from the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community involved 200 families in the community. Sheila Muto, Development Increases at Indian Reservations, Wall Street Journal (October 11, 2004). b. Government approval required: Generally, all leases must be approved by Secretary of the Interior. 25 U.S.C. 415(a). Among other things, the Secretary must consider "the effect on the environment of the uses to which the leased lands will be subject" before approving a lease under Restraints of Alienation & Length of the Lease Term The length of the term of the ground lease on trust or restricted Indian lands is governed by statute. 25 U.S.C ''Trust or restricted lands'' means lands, title to which is held by the United States in trust for