Supreme Court of the United States
[…] JURISDICTION The court of appeals entered its judgment on November 30, On February 22, 2011, Justice Thomas granted a timely request for an extension of time, to and including March 31, 2011, to file a petition for a writ of certiorari. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). 28 U.S.C provides: STATUTES INVOLVED The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States. 47 U.S.C. 227(b)(3) provides, in relevant part: Private right of action

12 3 A person or entity may, if otherwise permitted by the laws of a court of a State, bring in an appropriate court of that State (A) an action based on a violation of this subsection or the regulations prescribed under this subsection to enjoin such violation (B) an action to recover for actual monetary loss from such a violation, or to receive $500 in damages for each such violation, whichever is greater, or (C) both such actions. 47 U.S.C. 227(f)(2) provides, in relevant part: Exclusive jurisdiction of Federal Courts The district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all civil actions brought [by state attorneys general or designated state officials or agencies].