Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 217 / Wednesday, November 9, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: SUMMARY: I. Statutory Background Pursuant to 402 of the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008, Public Law , 122 Stat (Oct. 16, 2008) VerDate Mar<15> :26 Nov 08, 2011 Jkt (codified at 49 U.S.C ) (hereinafter RSIA ), Congress required the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) to prescribe regulations to establish a program requiring the certification of train conductors. The Secretary delegated this authority to the Federal Railroad Administrator. 49 CFR 1.49(oo). Section 20163(a) of 49 U.S.C. (Section 402 of the RSIA) provides that: The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to establish a program requiring the certification of train conductors. In prescribing such regulations, the Secretary shall require that train conductors be trained, in accordance with the training standards developed pursuant to section Section 20163(b) provides that [i]n developing the regulations required by subsection (a), the Secretary may consider the requirements of section 20135(b) through (e). The requirements in 49 U.S.C concern the certification of locomotive engineers. Section 20162(a)(2) of 49 U.S.C. (Section 401 of the RSIA) provides that: (a) In General. The Secretary of Transportation shall, not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008, establish * * * * * (2) a requirement that railroad carriers, contractors, and subcontractors develop and submit training and qualification plans to the Secretary for approval, including training programs and information deemed necessary by the Secretary to ensure that all safetyrelated railroad