Unit I: INTRODUCTION. Course information. Purposes. The broad purposes of this course are to
[…] Definitions Three sometimes misunderstood "terms of art" will be used repeatedly throughout this course. All of them have specific definitions under the National Historic Preservation Act. Historic property (or historic resource). This term means "any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or object included in, or eligible for inclusion on the National Register of Historic Places, including artifacts, records, and material remains related to such a property or resource." [16 U.S.C. 470w (5)] Historic property is not interchangeable with the term cultural resource. The latter is not defined in any Federal statute or regulation and includes a larger universe of resources. Historic preservation. This term includes "identification, evaluation, recordation, documentation, curation, acquisition, protection, management, rehabilitation, restoration, stabilization, maintenance, research, interpretation, conservation, and education and training regarding the foregoing activities or any combination of the foregoing activities." [16 U.S.C. 470w (8)] Under NHPA, historic preservation is used in the broadest sense of the term; 2

3 preservation does not always have to mean retaining a property. Undertaking.