Department of Education - Proposed Rule Change to Effect on Student Data and Information
[…] Indeed, HSLDA believes that Congress intent with regards to federal involvement in any statewide longitudinal data systems and all other databases of personally identifiable information of students is summed up in 20 U.S.C. 7911, which reads: SEC PROHIBITION ON NATIONWIDE DATABASE. Nothing in this Act (other than section 1308(b)) shall be construed to authorize the development of a nationwide database of personally identifiable information on individuals involved in studies or other collections of data under this Act. Congress inserted this language into ESEA to protect students and families from the danger of having their personal information lost or stolen, and to protect against central registries of student s personally identifiable data that many criticize as big brother centralized planning.