MERGER ANALYSIS UNDER THE U.S. ANTITRUST LAWS
[…] Part V addresses entry considerations, and Part VI addresses efficiency considerations. Part VII addresses issues presented by transactions involving failing firms. Part VIII addresses the standards governing the assessment of the competitive effects of vertical mergers. Finally, Part IX reviews the requirements for filing premerger notification under the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of A. Section 7 of the Clayton Act I. STATUTORY FOUNDATIONS OF U.S. MERGER LAW The principal federal statutory provision governing mergers is Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 18, which provides: No person engaged in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of another person engaged also in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce, where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or tend to create a monopoly. The text of Section 7 is constitutional in scope. Nearly all substantive merger law is derived from this single sentence.