Love, Death & Divorce: Integrating Trusts & Estates, Matrimonial Law and Financial Planning
[…] Internal Revenue Code 2523(i). d. Joint bank accounts i. If donor spouse can regain the entire account without the donee spouse's consent, there is no gift on creation of the account. A gift occurs when the donee spouse draws on the 3 Pub. L (1988). 11

14 account in excess of his or her contributions. Treas. Reg (h)(4). ii. iii. If creation of the account creates a joint tenancy and each spouse receives an alienable one-half interest in the account, a gift may occur on creation of the account. Treas. Reg (h)(5). Section 675(a) of the New York State Banking Law provides that "[w]hen a deposit of cash, securities, or other property has been made... in the name of such depositor or shareholder and another person and in form to be paid or delivered to either, or the survivor of them, such deposit or shares and any additions thereto made, by either of such persons, after the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants and the same, together with all additions and accruals thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named, and may be paid or delivered to either during the lifetime of both or to the survivor after the death of one of them... " D. U.S. Estate Tax 1. U.S. citizens and U.S. resident aliens are subject to estate tax on their worldwide assets. Internal Revenue Code 2031, Non-resident aliens are subject to U.S. estate tax on that portion of the gross estate situated in the United States.