U.S. Department of Justice LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS IN DESIGNING AND IMPLEMENTING ELECTRONIC PROCESSES: A GUIDE FOR FEDERAL AGENCIES
[…] In accordance with the OMB Guidance on GPEA, agency considerations of cost, risk, and benefit, as well as any measures taken to minimize risks, should be commensurate with the level of sensitivity of the transaction. Low-risk information processes may need only minimal safeguards, while high-risk processes may need more. In the context of legal and litigation risks, low-risk information 1 GPEA, Section 1710(2), refers to 5 U.S.C. 105, which provides: "For the purpose of this title, 'Executive agency' means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment."