Ethical Considerations for the Estate Attorney. Trusts and Estates Practice is Difficult to Categorize
[…] To secure legal advise about compliance with the Rules or other law, To defend the attorney, attorney s employees and associates against an accusation of wrongful conduct or to collect a fee, When permitted or required under the Rules or to comply with law. CPLR 321 Application for Fiduciary to Withdraw. A. Attorney can withdraw upon a showing of good and sufficient cause and reasonable notice. See Rule 1.16 above. B. CPLR 321 provides that: 1. An attorney of record may be changed by filing with the clerk a consent to change signed by the retiring attorney and signed and acknowledged by the client. Notice of the change must be given to the attorneys for all parties involved or the parties if not represented. 2. An attorney may petition the Court to withdraw upon notice to the client(s), to the attorneys of all other parties or a party if not represented and to such other persons as the Court directs.