Chapter 2. Practice Problems. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

I. Introduction. II. Financial Markets (Direct Finance) A. How the Financial Market Works. B. The Debt Market (Bond Market)

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

Web. Chapter FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MARKETS

Financial Market Instruments

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

READING 1. The Money Market. Timothy Q. Cook and Robert K. LaRoche

Financial Instruments. Chapter 2

How To Invest In Stocks And Bonds

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.


Macroeconomics, 8e (Parkin) Testbank 1

RBC Money Market Funds Prospectus

SECOND MIDTERM EXAM EC26102: MONEY, BANKING AND FINANCIAL MARKETS FEBRUARY 25, 2004

MONEY MARKET FUND GLOSSARY

Currency: The paper money and coins owned by people and business firms

i T-bill (dy) = $10,000 - $9, = 6.768% $10,

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS, INC. INVESTMENT GUIDELINES FOR MONEY MARKET POOL

ECON 4110: Money, Banking and the Macroeconomy Midterm Exam 2

International Monetary Policy

Chapter 1 THE MONEY MARKET

Chapter 3 - Selecting Investments in a Global Market

Saving and Investing. Chapter 11 Section Main Menu

J. Gaspar: Adapted from Jeff Madura International Financial Management

Key learning points I

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Athens University of Economics and Business

Answers to Concepts in Review

Markets, Investments, and Financial Management FIFTEENTH EDITION

ScotiaFunds. Simplified Prospectus November 12, 2014

CHAPTER 1 The Financial Environment

Chapter 1 An Overview of Corporate Finance and The Financial Environment

ADVISORSHARES YIELDPRO ETF (NASDAQ Ticker: YPRO) SUMMARY PROSPECTUS November 1, 2015

DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

QUIZ IV Version 1. March 24, :35 p.m. 5:40 p.m. BA 2-210

CHAPTER 2. Asset Classes. the Money Market. Money market instruments. Capital market instruments. Asset Classes and Financial Instruments

Rigensis Bank AS Information on the Characteristics of Financial Instruments and the Risks Connected with Financial Instruments

Inez the Inventor has designed a low-cost robot that cleans house (even does windows),

Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco Announces Second Quarter Operating Results

EC 341 Monetary and Banking Institutions, Boston University Summer 2, 2012 Homework 3 Due date: Tuesday, July 31, 6:00 PM.

What s on a bank s balance sheet?

Brown Advisory Strategic Bond Fund Class/Ticker: Institutional Shares / (Not Available for Sale)

Balanced fund: A mutual fund with a mix of stocks and bonds. It offers safety of principal, regular income and modest growth.

Chapter 12 Practice Problems

An Introduction to Institutions, Management, & Investments

4. The minimum amount of owners' equity in a bank mandated by regulators is called a requirement. A) reserve B) margin C) liquidity D) capital

GUIDE TO THE SURVEY FINANCIAL BALANCE STATISTICS

INVESTMENT DICTIONARY

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Basic Investment Terms

Review for Exam 1. Instructions: Please read carefully

The Pinnacle Funds. Simplified Prospectus. December 11, 2009 Class A and Class F units and Class I units where noted. Money Market Fund.

TREASURY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES MANAGING FINANCIAL RISKS, ENHANCING RETURNS, ACHIEVEING INVESTMENT GOALS 2016

Investing. Mutual Fund. ABC Company 123 Main Street Anywhere, USA

Accounts payable Money which you owe to an individual or business for goods or services that have been received but not yet paid for.

Important Information about Closed-End Funds and Unit Investment Trusts

Financial-Institutions Management. Solutions 5. Chapter 18: Liability and Liquidity Management Reserve Requirements

Bond Mutual Funds. a guide to. A bond mutual fund is an investment company. that pools money from shareholders and invests

Econ 330 Exam 1 Name ID Section Number

Describe the functions of the Federal Reserve System (the Fed).

Basic Terms CHAPTER 2


Daily Income Fund Retail Class Shares ( Retail Shares )

account statement a record of transactions in an account at a financial institution, usually provided each month

Solutions for End-of-Chapter Questions and Problems

THE BANK'S BALANCE SHEET. Lecture 3 Monetary policy

Chapter 45. Primary and Secondary Mortgage Markets INTRODUCTION

THE MEANING OF MONEY. The Functions of Money. Money has three functions in the economy: The Functions of Money. The Functions of Money

Seix Total Return Bond Fund

FIN 684 Fixed-Income Analysis From Repos to Monetary Policy. Funding Positions

Evergreen INSTITUTIONAL MONEY MARKET FUNDS. Prospectus July 1, 2009

The Banking System and the Money Supply South-Western/Thomson Learning

PERMANENT HEALTH FUND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1. Briefly discuss some of the services that international banks provide their customers and the market place.

PURPOSE FUNDS. Simplified Prospectus PURPOSE PREMIUM YIELD FUND. ETF shares, Series A shares and Series F shares

Omgeo Asset Class Coverage

Lecture 16: Financial Crisis

THE BERWYN FUNDS. Shareholder Services Ultimus Fund Solutions, LLC P.O. Box Cincinnati, Ohio

ALLOCATION STRATEGIES A, C, & I SHARES PROSPECTUS August 1, 2015

General Forex Glossary

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 25 Money, the Price Level, and Inflation. 1 What is Money?

Daily Income Fund Retail Class Shares ( Retail Shares )

Note: Each multiple choice question is worth four (4) points. Problems carry twelve (12) points each.

BANKING QUESTION AND ANSWERS- PART-1

SPDR Wells Fargo Preferred Stock ETF

ADVISORSHARES TRUST. AdvisorShares Pacific Asset Enhanced Floating Rate ETF NYSE Arca Ticker: FLRT

ADVISORSHARES GARTMAN GOLD/YEN ETF (NYSE Arca Ticker: GYEN) SUMMARY PROSPECTUS November 1, 2015

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

Nuveen Intelligent Risk Conservative Allocation Fund will be liquidated after the close of business on June 24, 2016.

INVESTMENT TERM GLOSSARY

PRACTICE- Unit 6 AP Economics

RISK FACTORS AND RISK MANAGEMENT

UBS RMA Money Market Portfolio U.S. Government Portfolio Tax-Free Fund California Municipal Money Fund New York Municipal Money Fund

Office of the State Treasurer 200 Piedmont Avenue, Suite 1204, West Tower Atlanta, Georgia

HSBC Mutual Funds. Simplified Prospectus June 8, 2015

Transcription:

Chapter 2 Practice Problems MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Assume that you borrow $2000 at 10% annual interest to finance a new business project. For this loan to be profitable, the minimum amount this project must generate in annual earnings is A) $400. B) $201. C) $200. D) $199. 1) 2) Which of the following can be described as direct finance? A) You take out a mortgage from your local bank. B) You buy shares in a mutual fund. C)You buy shares of common stock in the secondary market. D) You borrow $2500 from a friend. 2) 3) Well-functioning financial markets A) eliminate the need for indirect finance. B) cause inflation. C) produce an efficient allocation of capital. D) cause financial crises. 3) 4) Every financial market has the following characteristic: A) It determines the level of interest rates. B) It allows loans to be made. C)It allows common stock to be traded. D) It channels funds from lenders-savers to borrowers-spenders. 4) 5) When I purchase, I own a portion of a firm and have the right to vote on issues important to the firm and to elect its directors. A) stock B) notes C) bonds D) bills 5) 6) Long-term debt has a maturity that is A) between five and ten years. B) between one and ten years. C)ten years or longer. D) less than a year. 7) If the maturity of a debt instrument is less than one year, the debt is called A) prima-term. B) long-term. C) short-term. D) intermediate-term. 6) 7) 8) Which of the following benefit directly from any increase in the corporation's profitability? A) a bond holder B) a T-bill holder C) a shareholder D) a commercial paper holder 8) 9) When an investment bank securities, it guarantees a price for a corporation's securities and then sells them to the public. A) underwrites B) overwrites C) overtakes D) undertakes 9) 10) A financial market in which previously issued securities can be resold is called a market. A) secondary B) primary C) tertiary D) used securities 10) 1

11) A corporation acquires new funds only when its securities are sold in the A) primary market by an investment bank. B) secondary market by a stock exchange broker. C) secondary market by a commercial bank. D) secondary market by an investment bank. 11) 12) A liquid asset is A) a share of an ocean resort. B) always sold in an over-the-counter market. C) difficult to resell. D) an asset that can easily and quickly be sold to raise cash. 12) 13) Equity instruments are traded in the market. A) money B) capital C) commodities D) bond 13) 14) A financial market in which only short-term debt instruments are traded is called the market. A) stock B) bond C) capital D) money 14) 15) Prices of money market instruments undergo the least price fluctuations because of A) the price ceiling imposed by government regulators. B) the lack of competition in the market. C) the heavy regulations in the industry. D) the short terms to maturity for the securities. 15) 16) Equity of U.S. companies can be purchased by A) foreign citizens only. B) U.S. citizens only. C) U.S. mutual funds only. D) U.S. citizens and foreign citizens. 16) 17) Bonds that are sold in a foreign country and are denominated in a currency other than that of the country in which it is sold are known as A) foreign bonds. B) country bonds. C) Eurobonds. D) equity bonds. 17) 18) Bonds that are sold in a foreign country and are denominated in the country's currency in which they are sold are known as A) equity bonds. B) Eurobonds. C) foreign bonds. D) country bonds. 18) 19) U.S. dollar deposits in foreign banks outside the U.S. or in foreign branches of U.S. banks are called A) Atlantic dollars. B) foreign dollars. C) Eurodollars. D) outside dollars. 19) 20) In the United States, loans from are far important for corporate finance than are securities markets. A) financial intermediaries; less B) government agencies; more C) government agencies; less D) financial intermediaries; more 20) 21) The process of indirect finance using financial intermediaries is called A) direct lending. B) resource allocation. C) financial liquidation. D) financial intermediation. 21) 2

22) Financial institutions that accept deposits and make loans are called institutions. A) contractual savings B) depository C) investment D) underwriting 22) 23) Which of the following is a depository institution? A) A mutual fund B) A life insurance company C)A credit union D) A pension fund 24) The primary liabilities of a commercial bank are A) deposits. B) mortgages. C) commercial paper. D) bonds. 23) 24) 25) Which of the following is a contractual savings institution? A) A mutual fund B) A life insurance company C) A credit union D) A savings and loan association 25) 26) Money market mutual fund shares function like A) currency. B) bonds. C) checking accounts that pay interest. D) stocks. 26) 27) An investment bank helps issue securities. A) foreign governments B) the SEC C) a corporation D) the United States government 27) 28) Which of the following is not a goal of financial regulation? A) Reducing adverse selection B) Ensuring the soundness of the financial system C) Ensuring that investors never suffer losses D) Reducing moral hazard 28) 29) Increasing the amount of information available to investors helps to reduce the problems of and in the financial markets. A) adverse selection; risk sharing B) moral hazard; transactions costs C) adverse selection; economies of scale D) adverse selection; moral hazard 29) 30) U.S. Treasury bills pay no interest but are sold at a. That is, you will pay a lower purchase price than the amount you receive at maturity. A) collateral B) premium C) default D) discount 30) 31) U.S. Treasury bills are considered the safest of all money market instruments because there is almost no risk of A) default. B) desertion. C) demarcation. D) defeat. 31) 32) A debt instrument sold by a bank to its depositors that pays annual interest of a given amount and at maturity pays back the original purchase price is called A) federal funds. B) a negotiable certificate of deposit. C) a municipal bond. D) commercial paper. 32) 3

33) A short-term debt instrument issued by well-known corporations is called A) commercial mortgages. B) corporate bonds. C) municipal bonds. D) commercial paper. 33) 34) are short-term loans in which Treasury bills serve as collateral. A) Federal funds B) U.S. government agency securities C) Repurchase agreements D) Negotiable certificates of deposit 34) 35) Collateral is the lender receives if the borrower does not pay back the loan. A) an offering B) an asset C) a present D) a liability 35) 36) Federal funds are A) loans made by banks to each other. B) loans made by banks to the Federal Reserve System. C)loans made by the Federal Reserve System to banks. D) funds raised by the federal government in the bond market. 36) 37) The British Banker's Association average of interbank rates for dollar deposits in the London market is called the A) federal funds rate. B) prime rate. C) Libor rate. D) Treasury Bill rate. 37) 38) Which of the following are short-term financial instruments? A) A residential mortgage B) A Treasury note with a maturity of four years C) A share of Walt Disney Corporation stock D) A repurchase agreement 38) 39) Which of the following instruments are traded in a money market? A) U.S. Treasury bills B) Corporate bonds C) U.S. government agency securities D) State and local government bonds 39) 40) Which of the following instruments are traded in a money market? A) Residential mortgages B) Commercial paper C) Bank commercial loans D) State and local government bonds 40) 41) Which of the following instruments is not traded in a money market? A) Residential mortgages B) Commercial paper C) U.S. Treasury Bills D) Negotiable bank certificates of deposit 41) 42) Bonds issued by state and local governments are called bonds. A) corporate B) Treasury C) commercial D) municipal 42) 43) Equity and debt instruments with maturities greater than one year are called market instruments. A) money B) capital C) federal D) benchmark 43) 44) Which of the following is a long-term financial instrument? A) A U.S. Treasury bond B) A U.S. Treasury bill C) A repurchase agreement D) A negotiable certificate of deposit 44) 4

45) Which of the following instruments are traded in a capital market? A) Negotiable bank CDs B) U.S. Government agency securities C) Repurchase agreements D) U.S. Treasury bills 45) 46) Which of the following instruments are traded in a capital market? A) Negotiable bank CDs B) Corporate bonds C) Repurchase agreements D) U.S. Treasury bills 46) 47) Which of the following are not traded in a capital market? A) Corporate bonds B) U.S. government agency securities C) State and local government bonds D) Repurchase agreements 47) 48) The most liquid securities traded in the capital market are A) mortgage-backed securities. B) municipal bonds. C) corporate bonds. D) U.S. Treasury bonds. 48) 49) Bonds that are sold in a foreign country and are denominated in a currency other than that of the country in which it is sold are known as A) country bonds. B) foreign bonds. C) equity bonds. D) Eurobonds. 49) 50) Conflicts of interest are a type of problem that can happen when an institution provides multiple services. A) moral hazard B) free-riding C) adverse selection D) discounting 50) 51) The primary assets of a finance company are A) municipal bonds. B) consumer and business loans. C) corporate stocks and bonds. D) mortgages. 51) 52) Savings and loan associations are regulated by the A) Office of Thrift Supervision. B) Federal Reserve System. C) Securities and Exchange Commission. D) Office of the Comptroller of the Currency. 52) 53) When compared to exchange systems that rely on money, disadvantages of the barter system include: A) lowering the cost of exchange to those who would specialize. B) the requirement of a double coincidence of wants. C) encouraging specialization and the division of labor. D) lowering the cost of exchanging goods over time. 53) 54) If the interest rates on all bonds rise from 5 to 6 percent over the course of the year, which bond would you prefer to have been holding? A) A bond with twenty years to maturity B) A bond with one year to maturity C)A bond with five years to maturity D) A bond with ten years to maturity 55) The global financial crisis lead to a decline in stock prices because A) higher current dividends. B) higher expected future stock prices. C) of a lowered expected dividend growth rate. D) of a lowered required return on investment in equity. 54) 55) 5

56) Although debt contracts require less monitoring than equity contracts, debt contracts are still subject to since borrowers have an incentive to take on more risk than the lender would like. A) agency theory B) the "lemons" problem C) moral hazard D) diversification 56) 57) The economic hardship resulting from a financial crises is severe, however, there are also social consequences such as A) currency devaluations. B) loss of output. C) difficulty getting a loan. D) increased crime. 57) 58) When you deposit $50 in your account at First National Bank and a $100 check you have written on this account is cashed at Chemical Bank, then A) the reserves at First National fall by $50. B) the assets of First National rise by $50. C)the liabilities at Chemical Bank rise by $50. D) the assets of Chemical Bank rise by $50. 58) 59) Depositors have a strong incentive to show up first to withdraw their funds during a bank crisis because banks operate on a A) last-in, first-out constraint. B) everyone-shares-equally constraint. C) double-coincidence of wants constraint. D) sequential service constraint. 59) 60) Allowing bank branching across state lines gives banks greater ability to coordinate bank operations. This makes it easier for them to receive the benefits of A) economies of scale. B) interest-rate irregularities. C) the dual banking system. D) disintermediation. 60) 61) Which of the followings is a duty of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System? A) All governors advise the president of the United States on economic policy. B) Regulating credit with the approval of the president under the Credit Control Act of 1969. C) Setting the maximum interest rates payable on certain types of time deposits under Regulation Q. D) Setting margin requirements, the fraction of the purchase price of the securities that has to be paid for with cash. 61) 62) Everything else held constant, an increase in the money market fund ratio will mean in the M2 money multiplier and in the M2 money supply. A) a decrease; a decrease B) an increase; a decrease C) an increase; an increase D) a decrease; an increase 62) 63) The time-inconsistency problem with monetary policy tells us that, if policymakers use discretionary policy, there is a higher probability that the will be higher, compared to policy makers following a behavior rule. A) interest rate B) foreign exchange rate C) unemployment rate D) inflation rate 63) 6

64) When the effects of the global financial crisis started to spread more quickly throughout the rest of the world, the U.S. dollar because demand for U.S. assets. A) depreciated; increased B) depreciated; decreased C) appreciated; decreased D) appreciated; increased 64) 65) The United States chooses to have and and therefore, cannot have a fixed exchange rate at the same time. A) capital control, an independent monetary policy B) free capital mobility, an independent monetary policy C) capital control, no control of monetary policy D) free capital mobility, no control of monetary policy 65) 7

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED1 1) B 2) D 3) C 4) D 5) A 6) C 7) C 8) C 9) A 10) A 11) A 12) D 13) B 14) D 15) D 16) D 17) C 18) C 19) C 20) D 21) D 22) B 23) C 24) A 25) B 26) C 27) C 28) C 29) D 30) D 31) A 32) B 33) D 34) C 35) B 36) A 37) C 38) D 39) A 40) B 41) A 42) D 43) B 44) A 45) B 46) B 47) D 48) D 49) D 50) A 8

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED1 51) B 52) A 53) B 54) B 55) C 56) C 57) D 58) A 59) D 60) A 61) D 62) C 63) D 64) D 65) B 9