u.s. Department of Justice
[…] Each department is charged with administering and/or providing programmatic oversight of long-term care or related programs and services in San Francisco and at other locations in California, including those which provide home- and communitybased alternatives to institutional-based care. In addition, we reviewed documents and materials provided by the State. II. LEGAL FRAMEWORK With the passage of the ADA, Congress intended to provide a "clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities." 42 U.S.C. 12101(b) (1).3 In Title II of the ADA, Congress set forth specific prohibitions against discrimination in public services furnished by governmental 3 Congress found that "historically, society has tended to isolate and segregate individuals with disabilities, and, despite some improvements, such forms of discrimination against individuals with disabilities continue to be a serious and pervasive social problem. [D]iscrimination against individuals with disabilities persists in such critical areas as... institutionalization. [I]ndividuals with disabilities continually encounter various forms of discrimination, including outright intentional exclusion, failure to make modifications to existing facilities and practices, [and] segregation." 42 U.S.C. 12101 (a) (2), (3), (5).

- 5 entities.