u.s. Department of Justice
[…] - 5 entities. Specifically, the ADA provides that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. 12132. The regulations promulgated pursuant to the ADA provide that "[a] public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. 35.130(d). The preamble to the regulations defines "the most integrated setting" to mean a setting-"that en~bles individuals with disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible." 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, App. A at 450. In construing the anti-discrimination provision contained within the public services portion (Title II) of the ADA, the Supreme Court held that "[u]njustified [institutional] isolation... is properly regarded as discrimination based on disability." Olmstead v.