tailgate delivery which is delivery outside the customer's building; 2) inside delivery; and 3) delivery by a provider selected and pai
[…] The IFCA prohibits one who "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State" or one who "knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State" See 4
740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(G). 2 Under the IFCA, "the terms 'knowing' and 'knowingly' mean that a person,... has actual knowledge of the information; acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information." See 740 ILCS 175/3Cb)(1)(B). The IFCA "does not encompass innocent mistakes or negligence." U.S. v. King-Vassal, 728 F.3d 707,713 (7th Cir. 2013).