BEFORE THE HEARING BOARD OF THE ANSWER TO AMENDED COMPLAINT. NOW COMES Respondent, ROBERT BLESS, by and through his attorneys, Thomas
[…] Respondent answers that the Illinois statutes speak for themselves as to what they provide. Further answering, Respondent admits that the heading of 40 ILCS 5/Article 9 is "County Employees' and Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund - Counties over 3,000,000 Inhabitants," that 40 ILCS 5/9-159(b) states, "Disability benefits shall not be paid for any time for which the employee receives any part of his salary, or while employed by any public body supported in whole or in part by taxation," and that 40 ILCS 5/9-108(c) states, "any county

officer elected by vote of the people, including a member ofthe county board, when such officer elects to become a contributor." Further answering, 40 ILCS 5/9-108(c) refers to a person who is elected to the county board, which is a reference to the Board of Cook County, and then contributes to the Cook County pension fund referenced in 40 ILCS 5/9-101 and 9-105. This statutory provision does not pertain to a person like