BEFORE THE HEARING BOARD OF THE ANSWER TO AMENDED COMPLAINT. NOW COMES Respondent, ROBERT BLESS, by and through his attorneys, Thomas
[…] Respondent is without sufficient knowledge of the truth of the allegations contained in Paragraph 17, and therefore neither admits nor denies that allegation, but leaves the Administrator to his burden of proof. 18. At all times alleged in this complaint there is a statute in effect pertaining to county employees' and officers' annuity and benefit fund for counties with over 3,000,000 inhabitants. That statute, 40 ILCS 5/9-159(b), provided in pertinent part that disability benefits shall not be paid while an employee is "employed by a public body supported in whole or in part by taxation." Pursuant to 40 ILCS 5/9-108, any county officer elected by vote of the people, including a member of the county board, when such officer elects to become a contributor [to the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund] is considered to be an employee. Respondent answers that the Illinois statutes speak for themselves as to what they provide. Further answering, Respondent admits that the heading of 40 ILCS 5/Article 9 is "County Employees' and Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund - Counties over 3,000,000 Inhabitants," that 40 ILCS 5/9-159(b) states, "Disability benefits shall not be paid for any time for which the employee receives any part of his salary, or while employed by any public body supported in whole or in part by taxation," and that 40 ILCS 5/9-108(c) states, "any county

officer elected by vote of the people, including a member ofthe county board, when such officer elects to become a contributor."