A Tale of Two Standards: Unclaimed Property Upheaval in the Insurance Industry
[…] payable under subsection 717.107(1) at the time the insurer receives proof of death and surrender of the policy as contemplated by section 627.461; or, funds become due and payable when the insurer knows that the insurer has died, or when the insured attained or would have attained the limiting age. 17 Interestingly, the Opinion of the Court of Appeal noted that the Florida Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act, Sec. 717.107, referenced the time at which life insurance proceeds become due and payable as established from the records of the insurance company, and that the parties also rely on section 627.461, Florida Statutes, which sets forth requirements for insurance contracts. The Court then noted that such section of law states: Every contract shall provide that, when a policy becomes a claim by the death of the insured, settlement shall be made upon receipt of due proof of death and surrender of the policy. 18 Legislative Trends Involving the New Standard The discussions over which standard will apply in the insurance arena have shifted, in many instances, to the state legislatures.