STATE DEFENDANTS MOTION TO DISMISS AND BRIEF IN SUPPORT
[…] Complaint, 58. Plaintiffs argue that such taxes are therefore void as a matter 21

of public policy and so should be struck down. Complaint, 75-81. This claim is without legal merit and should be dismissed. The assertion that Colorado s retail marijuana tax is federally illegal misreads the CSA. Plaintiffs rely primarily on the Investment of Illicit Drug Profits provision of the statute. 21 U.S.C. 854. In relevant portion, the provision states that: It shall be unlawful for any person who has received any income derived, directly or indirectly, from a violation of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter punishable by imprisonment for more than one year in which such person has participated as a principal within the meaning of section 2 of title 18, to use or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of such income, or the proceeds of such income, in acquisition of any interest in, or the establishment or operation of, any enterprise that is engaged in, or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce. Complaint, 58, quoting 21 U.S.C. 854(a).