Michael Lemmons (91065) Officer in the Classified Service of the Denver Police Department FINDINGS, CONCLUSIONS, DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Respondents have the burden of showing that Detective Lemmons violated C.R.S. 42-4-1301 by a preponderance of evidence for the discipline to be sustained. Respondents are not required to meet the criminal standard of proving DUI or DWAI beyond a reasonable doubt. Petitioner contends that Respondents have not shown by a preponderance of evidence that the discipline should be sustained, and therefore, all discipline should be dismissed. C.R.S. 42-4-1301 delineates two categories of driving offenses involving alcohol DUI and DWAI and defines those two categories as follows: 1(f) Driving under the influence means driving a motor vehicle or vehicle when a person has consumed alcohol that affects the person to a degree that the person is substantially incapable, either mentally or physically, or both mentally or physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the safe operation of a vehicle. As compared with: 1(g) Driving while ability impaired means driving a motor vehicle or vehicle when a person has consumed alcohol that affects the person to the slightest degree so that the person is less able than the person ordinarily would have been, either mentally or physically, or both mentally and physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the safe operation of a vehicle. C.R.S. 42-4-1301, (Emphasis supplied.). 9

Under C.R.S. 42-4-1301(2)(a), DUI is established when the person s BAC is.08 or more at the time of driving or within two hours after driving. DWAI is based on a BAC in excess of.05 but less than.08 pursuant to C.R.S. 42-4-1301(2)(a.5)(I) and a BAC of less than.05 is presumed to be no impairment pursuant to C.R.S. 42-4- 1301(6)(a)(I). However, in this case, there is no BAC on which to base a presumption.