Michael Lemmons (91065) Officer in the Classified Service of the Denver Police Department FINDINGS, CONCLUSIONS, DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Interpretations of statutes by administrative agencies are customarily given respect and accorded deference by courts. Banner Advertising, Inc. v. Boulder, 868 P.2d 1077, 1083 (Colo. 1994)(citations omitted). 14

However, the MOS s interpretation of C.R.S. 18-12-106 is impermissible and thus, should not be given deference. While admittedly a statutory definition of the term under the influence of intoxicating liquors is not provided within C.R.S. 18-12-106, the clear legislative intent of that term under the influence has been defined with certainty by the legislature in C.R.S. 42-4-1301. Specifically and in differentiating between driving under the influence of intoxicating liquors from driving while ability impaired, the legislature provides the following definitions: 1(f) Driving under the influence means driving a motor vehicle or vehicle when a person has consumed alcohol that affects the person to a degree that the person is substantially incapable, either mentally or physically, or both mentally or physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the safe operation of a vehicle. As compared with: 1(g) Driving while ability impaired means driving a motor vehicle or vehicle when a person has consumed alcohol that affects the person to the slightest degree so that the person is less able than the person ordinarily would have been, either mentally or physically, or both mentally and physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the safe operation of a vehicle. C.R.S. 42-4-1301, (Emphasis supplied.).