ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] However, this exclusion does not apply to: a) a motor vehicle in dead storage or used exclusively on an insured premises. 9 The parties insurance contract did not define the term motor vehicle. The term is defined by Webster s dictionary as [a] self-propelled motor-powered vehicle that does not run on rails but travels on wheels. Webster s II New Riverside Dictionary 460 (1984). This definition is consistent with the definition of motor vehicle provided in the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/1-146 (West 2010)). The Illinois Vehicle Code defines motor vehicle as: Every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric -3-

power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails, except for vehicles moved solely by human power, motorized wheelchairs, low-speed electric bicycles, and low-speed gas bicycles. 625 ILCS 5/1-146 (West 2010).