An Update on Recent Developments in the Law of Damages. Thomas H. Cook, Jr.
[…] Fletcher brought a personal injury lawsuit against Mills. The jury awarded Fletcher $1,551.00 in past medical expenses. Mills appealed the judgment arguing that 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code required that Fletcher s award be reduced because his medical providers accepted lesser amounts for their services from his health insurance company and effectively wrote off the balance due from Fletcher. 2007 DAMAGES UPDATE PAGE 2

Section 41.0105, Evidence Relating to Amount of Economic Damages, provides the following: In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant. 2 Mills argued that incurred in this section means to become liable to pay. So, because the amounts were written off by the medical providers, Fletcher would never have to pay the amounts that were written off and therefore, he did not incur them. Fletcher argued that actually incurred refers to expenses that have been charged but not paid and that Mills reading of 41.0105 would violate the collateral source rule. The appellate court acknowledged a difference between incurred and actually incurred. Looking at the phrasing of the statute, the appellate court noted that the Legislature chose to refer to incurred a second time and modified the word incurred with the word actually. The court determined that the Legislature intended to limit expenses simply incurred by modifying incurred with the word actually and using the phrase in addition to any other limitation under law. The court concluded that medical or healthcare expenses incurred refers to the big circle of expenses incurred at the time of the initial visit with the healthcare provider, and actually incurred refers to the smaller circle of expenses incurred after an adjustment of the healthcare provider s