TEXAS HOMESTEAD AND PROBATE LAW
[…] First Huntsville Properties, 826 S.W.2d 125, 130 (Tex. 1991). 4 ALOYSIUSA. LEOPOLD, TEXAS PRACTICE: MARITAL PROPERTYAND HOMESTEADS 26.2 (1993 & Gerry W. Beyer, Supp. 2002). [hereinafter LEOPOLD]. 5 Sanchez v. Telles, 960 S.W.2d 762, 770 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1997, writ denied).

In order to claim a homestead, the party must have the right of possession in the property." There is no requirement that the property be occupied by the party claiming the homestead right. 7 A. The Texas Constitution The homestead exemption originates from the Texas Constitution. Article 16, Section 51 of the Texas Constitution 8 provides: The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; the homestead in a city, town or village, shall consist of lot or contiguous lots amounting to not more than 10 acres of land, together with any improvements on the land; provided, that the homestead in a city, town or village shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as both an urban home and a place to exercise a calling or business, of the homestead claimant, whether a single adult person, or the head of a family; provided also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired; provided further that a release or refinance of an existing lien against a homestead as to a part of the homestead does not create an additional burden on the part of the homestead property that is unreleased or subject to the refinance, and a new lien is not invalid only for that reason. The limits of the homestead exemption are expressed in acres of land. Under the language quoted above, urban homesteads are limited to 10 acres and rural homesteads are limited to 200 acres.