CHASING THE COMPLIANT AMBULANCE SERVICE DEAL: A PRIMER ON HOSPITAL/MEDICAL TRANSPORTATION ARRANGEMENTS
[…] Besides medical necessity, ambulance services must be rendered at the proper level to be reimbursable by Federal Healthcare Programs. There are several levels of ambulance services, each of which is related to the training of the personnel needed to provide care appropriate to the patient s acuity, and the scope of services actually provided. Basic life support ("BLS") services are rendered by EMT-Bs. Advanced life support ("ALS") services are services that, under state 11 42 C.F.R. 410.40(d)(2) (67 Fed. Reg. 9132 (Feb. 27, 2002)). 12 42 C.F.R. 410.40(d)(3) (67 Fed. Reg. 9132 (Feb 27, 2002)). 13 i.e., through "a signed return receipt from the U.S. Postal Service or other similar service that evidences that the ambulance supplier attempted to obtain the required signature." Id. 8

law, require higher licensure than EMT-B (i.e., EMT-I or EMT-P services). ALS services are divided into two categories, ALS1 and ALS2, depending on the scope of advanced care provided.