Consumer Protection Act/Breach of Implied Warranty of Habitability Murray v. McNamara (March 20, 2015) The defendants, owners of a construction business, built a house in 2004. The plaintiffs purchased the house in 2009. Although the plaintiffs had the house inspected, no mold was detected until several months after they moved in. The mold problem became so severe that remediation was not feasible and it was necessary to demolish and reconstruct the home. The plaintiffs filed suit against the defendants alleging claims based on violation of the Consumer Protection Act (CPA), RSA 358-A and breach of the implied warranty of habitability. The defendants moved to dismiss the CPA claims based on an exemption under RSA 358-A:3, IV-a, which provides that "transactions entered into more than 3 years prior to the time the plaintiff knew, or reasonably should have known, of the conduct alleged to be in violation" of the CPA are exempt from the CPA. The trial court denied the motion. A jury returned a $70,000 verdict for the plaintiffs on the implied warranty claim.