Chapter 16 Oligopoly What Is Oligopoly?

Similar documents
Chapter 16 Oligopoly What Is Oligopoly? 1) Describe the characteristics of an oligopoly.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Market Structure: Duopoly and Oligopoly

Extreme cases. In between cases

Oligopoly. Unit 4: Imperfect Competition. Unit 4: Imperfect Competition 4-4. Oligopolies FOUR MARKET MODELS

Oligopoly. Models of Oligopoly Behavior No single general model of oligopoly behavior exists. Oligopoly. Interdependence.

chapter: Oligopoly Krugman/Wells Economics 2009 Worth Publishers 1 of 35

ECON101 STUDY GUIDE 7 CHAPTER 14

13 MONOPOLISTIC COMPETITION AND OLIGOPOLY. Chapter. Key Concepts

MODULE 64: INTRODUCTION TO OLIGOPOLY Schmidty School of Economics. Wednesday, December 4, :20:15 PM Central Standard Time

chapter: Solution Oligopoly 1. The accompanying table presents market share data for the U.S. breakfast cereal market

Oligopoly: Firms in Less Competitive Markets

Oligopoly: How do firms behave when there are only a few competitors? These firms produce all or most of their industry s output.

Econ 101: Principles of Microeconomics

Price competition with homogenous products: The Bertrand duopoly model [Simultaneous move price setting duopoly]

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 7 Monopoly, Oligopoly and Strategy

Pre-Test Chapter 23 ed17

When other firms see these potential profits they will enter the industry, causing a downward shift in the demand for a given firm s product.

Oligopoly and Strategic Pricing

b. Cost of Any Action is measure in foregone opportunities c.,marginal costs and benefits in decision making

Chapter 14. Oligopoly

CHAPTER 12 MARKETS WITH MARKET POWER Microeconomics in Context (Goodwin, et al.), 2 nd Edition

4. Market Structures. Learning Objectives Market Structures

a. Retail market for water and sewerage services Answer: Monopolistic competition, many firms each selling differentiated products.

Chapter 16 Monopolistic Competition and Oligopoly

Imperfect Competition. Oligopoly. Types of Imperfectly Competitive Markets. Imperfect Competition. Markets With Only a Few Sellers

Microeconomics. Lecture Outline. Claudia Vogel. Winter Term 2009/2010. Part III Market Structure and Competitive Strategy

Lecture 28 Economics 181 International Trade

Week 7 - Game Theory and Industrial Organisation

5. Suppose demand is perfectly elastic, and the supply of the good in question

Figure: Computing Monopoly Profit

Aggressive Advertisement. Normal Advertisement Aggressive Advertisement. Normal Advertisement

Economics Instructor Miller Oligopoly Practice Problems

Chapter 8 Production Technology and Costs 8.1 Economic Costs and Economic Profit

Market structures. 18. Oligopoly Gene Chang Univ. of Toledo. Examples. Oligopoly Market. Behavior of Oligopoly. Behavior of Oligopoly

Economics 203: Intermediate Microeconomics I Lab Exercise #11. Buy Building Lease F1 = 500 F1 = 750 Firm 2 F2 = 500 F2 = 400

Oligopoly. Oligopoly is a market structure in which the number of sellers is small.

LECTURE #15: MICROECONOMICS CHAPTER 17

AGEC 105 Spring 2016 Homework Consider a monopolist that faces the demand curve given in the following table.

OLIGOPOLY. Nature of Oligopoly. What Causes Oligopoly?

Economics Chapter 7 Market Structures. Perfect competition is a in which a large number of all produce.

Oligopoly and Strategic Behavior

Learning Objectives. Chapter 6. Market Structures. Market Structures (cont.) The Two Extremes: Perfect Competition and Pure Monopoly

Final Exam (Version 1) Answers

Market Structure: Oligopoly (Imperfect Competition)

CHAPTER 11: MONOPOLISTIC COMPETITION AND OLIGOPOLY

T28 OLIGOPOLY 3/1/15

Econ 201 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Chapter. Perfect Competition CHAPTER IN PERSPECTIVE

Variable Cost. Marginal Cost. Average Variable Cost 0 $50 $50 $ $150 A B C D E F 2 G H I $120 J K L 3 M N O P Q $120 R

Mikroekonomia B by Mikolaj Czajkowski. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 6 Competitive Markets

12 Monopolistic Competition and Oligopoly

Chapter 7: Market Structures Section 1

Competition and Regulation. Lecture 2: Background on imperfect competition

Rutgers University Economics 102: Introductory Microeconomics Professor Altshuler Fall 2003

CHAPTER 18 MARKETS WITH MARKET POWER Principles of Economics in Context (Goodwin et al.)

Models of Imperfect Competition

Oligopoly CHAPTER CHECKLIST CHAPTER16. When you have completed your study of this chapter, you will be able to

Northern University Bangladesh

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Managerial Economics & Business Strategy Chapter 9. Basic Oligopoly Models

ECON 202: Principles of Microeconomics. Chapter 13 Oligopoly

UNIVERSITY OF CALICUT MICRO ECONOMICS - II

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

Chapter 7: Market Structures Section 3

Oligopoly and Game Theory

Chapter 14 Monopoly Monopoly and How It Arises

Chapter 9 Basic Oligopoly Models

CHAPTER 6 MARKET STRUCTURE

Chapter 12 Monopolistic Competition and Oligopoly

Chapter 13: Strategic Decision Making in Oligopoly Markets

Economics Chapter 7 Review

Practice Questions Week 8 Day 1

Cooleconomics.com Monopolistic Competition and Oligopoly. Contents:

Common in European countries government runs telephone, water, electric companies.

Practice Multiple Choice Questions Answers are bolded. Explanations to come soon!!

Managerial Economics & Business Strategy Chapter 8. Managing in Competitive, Monopolistic, and Monopolistically Competitive Markets

Chapter 11: Price-Searcher Markets with High Entry Barriers

Oligopoly. Oligopoly. Offer similar or identical products Interdependent. How people behave in strategic situations

ECON 312: Oligopolisitic Competition 1. Industrial Organization Oligopolistic Competition

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 13 Oligopoly 1

INDUSTRIAL ECONOMICS COMPONENT: THE INTERACTIVE TEXTBOOK

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Game Theory & Oligopoly Market. Decision making environments may be classified into four types:-

CHAPTER 9: PURE COMPETITION

MPP 801 Monopoly Kevin Wainwright Study Questions

Industry profit in an oligopoly (sum of all firms profits) < monopoly profit.

Equilibrium of a firm under perfect competition in the short-run. A firm is under equilibrium at that point where it maximizes its profits.

INTRODUCTION OLIGOPOLY CHARACTERISTICS OF MARKET STRUCTURES DEGREES OF POWER DETERMINANTS OF MARKET POWER

Do not open this exam until told to do so.

Chapter 14 Monopoly Monopoly and How It Arises

chapter Oligopoly CAUGHT IN THE ACT What you will learn in this chapter:

Understanding Economics 2nd edition by Mark Lovewell and Khoa Nguyen

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Homework 3, Solutions Managerial Economics: Eco 685

Transcription:

Chapter 16 Oligopoly 16.1 What Is Oligopoly? 1) A firm faces a small number of competitors. This firm is competing in A) a monopoly. B) monopolistic competition. C) an oligopoly. D) perfect competition. E) a perfect multi-firm monopoly. Topic: Oligopoly Author: MR 2) Firms in an oligopoly i. are independent of each others' actions. ii. can each influence the market price. iii. charge a price equal to marginal revenue. A) i only. B) ii only. C) iii only. D) i and iii. E) i, ii, and iii. Topic: Oligopoly

674 Bade/Parkin œ Foundations of Economics, Third Edition 3) How is a firm in an oligopoly similar to a monopoly? A) Both types of firms produce a standardized product. B) The behavior of both types of firms can be analyzed using game theory. C) Both types of firms operate behind natural or legal barriers to entry. D) Both types of firms are price takers. E) Both types of firms must make a decision whether or not to collude to push their price higher. Topic: Oligopoly Author: PH 4) A cartel is most likely to occur in A) perfect competition as firms compete by reducing cost. B) oligopoly as firms act together to raise prices and increase profits. C) monopolistic competition where firms collude to increase profits. D) oligopoly as firms compete to lower price and increase their own profits. E) monopoly because it faces no competition. Topic: Cartel Author: WM 5) A group of firms acting together to limit output, raise price, and increase economic profit is a called a A) duopoly. B) monopolistic oligopoly. C) competitive oligopoly. D) cartel. E) multi-firm competitive monopoly. Answer: D Topic: Cartel Author: JC

Chapter 16 Oligopoly 675 6) A group of firms that has entered into an agreement to restrict output and increase prices and profits is called A) a compliance. B) a cartel. C) an oligopoly. D) a duopoly. E) a multi-firm monopoly. Topic: Cartel Author: MR 7) If a few oil-producing countries in the Middle East decide to jointly limit the production of oil, A) they are forming a cartel. B) they would like the price of oil to be the same as if the market were perfectly competitive. C) game theory does not apply to their actions because they are nations, not firms. D) they will try to operate as a large, monopolistically competitive firm. E) they will agree to lower the price of oil in order to increase their profits. Topic: Cartel 8) "Duopoly" is A) another name for monopoly. B) a special type of monopolistic competition. C) a two-firm oligopoly. D) a game with three players. E) the situation when a firm sets a duo (two) of different prices for its customers. Topic: Duopoly Author: WM

676 Bade/Parkin œ Foundations of Economics, Third Edition 9) A market with two firms competing A) is known as a duopoly. B) is monopolistic competition if the firms produce differentiated products. C) cannot have a Herfindahl-Hirschman Index because there are less than 50 firms in the market. D) is called a "dual monopoly." E) is perfect competition if the firms produce an identical product. Topic: Duopoly

Chapter 16 Oligopoly 677 10) The figure above shows the market demand curve and the ATC curve for a firm. If all firms in the market have the same ATC curve, the efficient scale for one firm is units per hour. A) 2,000 B) 4,000 C) 8,000 D) 10,000 E) more than 10,000 Topic: Natural oligopoly

678 Bade/Parkin œ Foundations of Economics, Third Edition 11) The figure above shows the market demand curve and the ATC curve for a firm. If all firms in the market have the same ATC curve, the lowest price at which a firm could stay in business in the long run is per unit and the quantity demanded in the market at that price is units per hour. A) $20; 4,000 B) $10; 8,000 C) $10; 4,000 D) $20; 2,000 E) $20; 8,000 Topic: Natural oligopoly 12) The figure above shows the market demand curve and the ATC curve for a firm. If all firms in the market have the same ATC curve, the figure shows a can profitably operate. A) natural monopoly in which 1 firm B) natural oligopoly in which 2 firms C) natural oligopoly in which 3 firms D) natural oligopoly in which 4 firms E) natural oligopoly in which 5 more firms Answer: D Topic: Natural oligopoly 13) The figure above shows the market demand curve and the ATC curve for a firm. If all firms in the market have the same ATC curve, economies of scale limit the market to firm(s). A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 8 Answer: D Topic: Natural oligopoly

Chapter 16 Oligopoly 679 16.2 Alternative Oligopoly Outcomes 1) When firms in an oligopoly successfully collude and do not cheat on a cartel agreement, they achieve long-run economic profit similar to A) perfect competition. B) monopoly. C) monopolistic competition. D) non-colluding oligopolies. E) the firms in regulated industries. Topic: Monopoly outcome Objective: Checkpoint 16.2 Author: PH 2) The range in which a duopoly's output falls is less than or equal to the output level in and more than or equal to the output level in. A) monopolistic competition; monopoly B) monopolistic competition; perfect competition C) perfect competition; monopoly D) monopoly; monopolistic competition E) monopoly; perfect competition Topic: Range of outcomes Objective: Checkpoint 16.2 3) The possible alternatives for an oligopoly range from the monopoly case with to the perfectly competitive case with. A) high output; low output B) low prices; high prices C) low profits; high profits D) low output; high output E) no cooperation among the firms; much cooperation among the firms Answer: D Topic: Range of outcomes Objective: Checkpoint 16.2 Author: WM

680 Bade/Parkin œ Foundations of Economics, Third Edition 4) Which of the following statements is correct? A) A firm in oligopoly will charge a price that is lower than the price charged in perfect competition. B) If firms in oligopoly look only at their own self-interest in deciding the output they should produce, the total market output will exceed that of a monopoly. C) If one oligopolist reduces the price of its product, its demand curve shifts leftward. D) Because many producers join to form a cartel, the market becomes monopolistic competition. E) It is in the self-interest of each firm in an oligopoly to take the actions that maximize all the firms' joint profit. Topic: Duopolist's dilemma Objective: Checkpoint 16.2 5) The major dilemma facing Boeing and Airbus is the A) fact that neither will respond to the behavior of the other. B) certainty surrounding the reaction of each firm to the behavior of the other firm. C) fact that if each firm separately tries to maximize its profit, it might wind up with less profit that otherwise. D) competition from other firms that drives their economic profit to zero. E) fact that when they collude to maximize their profit, the other firm's profit might be larger than its profit. Topic: Duopolist's dilemma Objective: Checkpoint 16.2 Author: JC

Chapter 16 Oligopoly 681 6) Which of the following is true? In the above figure, if the market is A) a monopoly, output will be Q1 and price will be P3. B) a monopoly, output will be Q3 and price will be P3. C) perfect competition, output will be Q2 and price will be P2. D) perfect competition, output will be Q1 and price will be P1. E) perfect competition, output will be Q3 and price will be P3. Topic: Competitive outcome Objective: Checkpoint 16.2

682 Bade/Parkin œ Foundations of Economics, Third Edition 7) In the above figure, the output of an oligopoly will range between A) 0 and Q1. B) Q1 and Q2. C) Q1 and Q3. D) Q2 and Q3. E) 0 and Q2. Topic: Range of outcomes Objective: Checkpoint 16.2 8) Boeing and Airbus have entered into a cartel agreement that will enable them to boost their profits. What occurs if Boeing decides to cheat on the agreement? i. Boeing lowers the price of its airplanes. ii. The total industry output increases. iii. The total profits in the airplane industry will decrease. A) i only. B) ii only. C) iii only. D) i and ii. E) i, ii, and iii. Answer: E Topic: Range of outcomes Objective: Checkpoint 16.2 Author: MR

Chapter 16 Oligopoly 683 16.3 Game Theory 1) Game theory is the tool that economists use to analyze strategic behavior, which is behavior that takes into account the behavior of others and the mutual recognition of. A) unexpected; interdependence B) unexpected; independence C) expected; interdependence D) expected; independence E) random; profit Topic: Game theory Author: JC 2) Game theory is used to analyze the interactions among firms in. A) oligopoly. B) perfect competition. C) monopoly. D) monopolistic competition. E) Both answers A and D are correct. Topic: Game theory 3) Economists use game theory to analyze strategic behavior, which takes into account A) monopoly situations. B) the expected behavior of others and the recognition of mutual interdependence. C) the price-taking behavior of oligopolists. D) non-price competition. E) that increased demand decreases the market power of the firms in the market. Topic: Game theory Author: PH

684 Bade/Parkin œ Foundations of Economics, Third Edition 4) A tool that allows economists to analyze the strategic behavior of firms is A) game theory. B) the four-firm concentration ratio. C) the Herfindahl-Hirschman Index. D) the monopolistic duopolist. E) the concentration of power ratio. Topic: Game theory 5) The concepts of mutual interdependence and game theory illustrate the fact that firms competing in oligopoly A) consider the actions of the rivals before changing the price of their product. B) ignore the actions of their rivals when considering price changes. C) engage in frequent price changes. D) never change prices. E) will mutually determine the combined best outcome for all players. Topic: Game theory Author: PH 6) All games have which features? A) prices, rules, and payoffs B) rules, markets, and prices C) rules, strategies, and payoffs D) rules, strategies, and costs E) equilibrium, prices, and quantities Topic: Game theory Author: JC

Chapter 16 Oligopoly 685 7) A Nash equilibrium i. is named after the Nobel prize winning economist, John Nash. ii. occurs when each player chooses the best strategy given the strategy of the other player. iii. must give the best possible outcome for each player. A) i only. B) ii only. C) iii only. D) i and ii. E) ii and iii. Answer: D Topic: Nash equilibrium 8) A Nash equilibrium occurs when each player in a game takes the given the action of the other player. A) worst possible action for himself or herself B) best possible action for himself or herself C) most unpredictable possible action D) most mutually beneficial possible action E) best possible action for the other player Topic: Nash equilibrium Author: JC

686 Bade/Parkin œ Foundations of Economics, Third Edition 9) A Nash equilibrium in the duopoly game A) means that one player has greater market power. B) occurs when each player takes the best possible action regardless of the strategy chosen by other firms. C) will always lead to equilibrium in which the firms' total profit is the largest. D) can occur only if firms cooperate with each other. E) means that a firm must be able to determine its actions and the actions of its competitor. Topic: Nash equilibrium 10) The prisoners' dilemma is A) an example of a duopoly game. B) a theory about why firms break the law. C) competition that can occur among firms in monopolistic competition. D) an example of the monopolist charging high prices. E) an example of a game that does not have a Nash equilibrium. Topic: Prisoners' dilemma Author: WM 11) The prisoners' dilemma is an example of A) a cartel. B) a game played only once. C) an oligopoly. D) a repeated game. E) equilibrium in monopolistic competition. Topic: Prisoners' dilemma

Chapter 16 Oligopoly 687 12) In a prisoners' dilemma game, in the Nash equilibrium A) neither player gets his or her best outcome. B) both players get their best outcome. C) one player gets his or her best outcome and the other player does not. D) collusion would not alter the outcome. E) Either answer A or B might be correct depending on whether the players communicate with each other or do not communicate with each other. Topic: Prisoners' dilemma Author: MR 13) The prisoners' dilemma is similar to the problem faced by firms in an oligopoly in the United States because A) mutual interdependence exists, and collusion is illegal in the United States, so the firms cannot legally communicate. B) collusion is legal in the United States, and firms can communicate their pricing decisions to each other. C) failure to cooperate leads to better outcomes than cooperation. D) private prisons are run by oligopolies. E) the firms can communicate but mutual interdependence exists. Topic: Prisoners' dilemma Author: PH

688 Bade/Parkin œ Foundations of Economics, Third Edition 14) Suppose MCI and AT&T can each charge either 3É or 4É a minute for a long distance call. The above table illustrates the payoffs, in millions of dollars, from each of the four possible outcomes that could occur in their duopoly setting. If MCI charges 4É a minute and AT&T charges 4É a minute, then MCI's profit will be million and AT&T's profit will be million. A) $320; $320 B) $200; $500 C) $500; $200 D) $450; $450 E) $320; $500 Topic: Payoff matrix Author: JC

Chapter 16 Oligopoly 689 15) Suppose MCI and AT&T can each charge either 3É or 4É a minute for a long distance call. The above table illustrates the payoffs, in millions of dollars, from each of the four possible outcomes that could occur in their duopoly setting. What must MCI's price be for AT&T to earn $500 million in profit? A) 4É a minute B) 3É a minute C) 0É a minute D) either 4É or 3É a minute because AT&T earns $500 million in profit either way E) None of the above answers is correct because the payoff matrix shows that it is not possible for AT&T to earn $500 million in profit Topic: Payoff matrix Author: JC 16) Suppose MCI and AT&T can each charge either 3É or 4É a minute for a long distance call. The above table illustrates the payoffs, in millions of dollars, from each of the four possible outcomes that could occur in their duopoly setting. If MCI charges 3É a minute and AT&T charges 4É a minute, then MCI's profit will be million and AT&T's profit will be million. A) $320; $320 B) $200; $500 C) $500; $200 D) $450; $450 E) $320; $450 Topic: Payoff matrix Author: JC

690 Bade/Parkin œ Foundations of Economics, Third Edition 17) Long-run economic profits are most likely to be earned in A) perfect competition and oligopoly. B) perfect competition and monopoly. C) monopoly and oligopoly. D) oligopoly and monopolistic competition. E) perfect competition and monopolistic competition. Topic: Duopoly game Author: PH 18) If two duopolists can stick to a cartel agreement to boost their prices, then both A) earn greater profits than if they did not collude. B) price at marginal cost. C) price below average total cost. D) decrease their economic profits. E) increase their production so that each produces more than if they did not collude. Topic: Duopoly game Author: MR

Chapter 16 Oligopoly 691 19) The only two firms in a market are trying to decide what price to charge. The payoff matrix for this duopoly game is shown above. The payoffs are thousands of dollars of economic profit. In the Nash equilibrium, Firm A will set a price of and Firm B will set a price of. A) $10; $20 B) $20; $10 C) $10; $10 D) $20; $20 E) $20; something, but more information is needed to determine Firm B's price Topic: Nash equilibrium Skill: Level 4: Applying models

692 Bade/Parkin œ Foundations of Economics, Third Edition 20) The only two firms in a market are trying to decide what price to charge. The payoff matrix for this duopoly game is shown above. The payoffs are thousands of dollars of economic profit. In the above game, in the Nash equilibrium, A) Firm A and Firm B are both making $40,000 in economic profit. B) Firm A and Firm B are both making $55,000 in economic profit. C) Firm A is making $60,000 and Firm B is making $55,000 in economic profit. D) Firm A and Firm B are both making $60,000 in economic profit. E) Firm A and Firm B are both making $35,000 in economic profit. Topic: Nash equilibrium Skill: Level 4: Applying models 21) The only two firms in a market are trying to decide what price to charge. The payoff matrix for this duopoly game is shown above. The payoffs are thousands of dollars of economic profit. Which of the following statements is correct? A) If the firms play this game repeatedly, one would end up charging $20 and the other $10. B) If the firms cooperate, they could both earn $55,000 in economic profit. C) The Nash equilibrium in this game is for both firms to set P = $20 because that maximizes their combined profit. D) Firm B's strategy is to always set P= $20 because that gives Firm B the highest possible profit. E) If Firm B sets P = $20, then Firm A will maximize its profit by setting its P = $20. Topic: Repeated games Skill: Level 4: Applying models

Chapter 16 Oligopoly 693 16.4 Integrative Questions 1) If the HHI for an industry equals 3,200, A) firms in the industry must enter a cartel in order to earn an economic profit. B) firms in the industry are most likely to earn zero economic profit. C) the industry is probably an oligopoly. D) firms in the industry are likely to act independently of each other. E) the industry is almost surely monopolistic competition. Topic: Integrative Objective: Integrative 2) Which of the following are characteristics of an oligopoly? i) The HHI for an oligopoly is between 100 and 1800. ii) There are a few firms that compete. iii) The firms can increase their profit by forming a cartel. A) i and ii B) i and iii C) ii and iii D) i, ii, and iii E) i only. Topic: Integrative Objective: Integrative

694 Bade/Parkin œ Foundations of Economics, Third Edition 3) The figure above shows the market demand curve and the ATC curve for a firm. If all firms in the market have the same ATC curve, then limit the market to 3 firms. A) economies of scale B) a "tit for tat" strategy C) collusion D) a Nash equilibrium E) legal requirements Topic: Integrative Objective: Integrative

Chapter 16 Oligopoly 695 4) The figure above shows the market demand curve and the ATC curve for a firm. Each firm in the market has the same ATC curve. If the firms in the industry agree to form a cartel, the firms in the industry earn an economic profit if there are firms, each producing units per hour. A) 3; 4,000 B) 4; 3,000 C) 2; 6,000 D) 2; 4,000 E) 2; 12,000 Answer: D Topic: Integrative Objective: Integrative 5) If a legal oligopoly exists, A) the firms always engage in a "tit for tat" strategy. B) there is the possibility that the market is large enough for more firms. C) the firms never collude. D) monopoly profits cannot be earned. E) the firms may legally merge and become a monopoly. Topic: Integrative Objective: Integrative 6) Firms operating in an oligopoly A) always compete on price. B) always compete on price, product quality and marketing. C) can earn monopoly profits but there is no assurance that they will do so. D) usually achieve the competitive outcome. E) always earn monopoly profits. Topic: Integrative Objective: Integrative

696 Bade/Parkin œ Foundations of Economics, Third Edition 7) The range of output for a duopoly ranges between the A) perfectly competitive outcome and the monopolistically competitive outcome. B) efficient scale and the perfectly competitive outcome. C) minimum of ATC and the efficient scale. D) monopoly outcome and the perfectly competitive outcome. E) short-run perfectly competitive outcome and the long-run perfectly competitive outcome. Answer: D Topic: Integrative Objective: Integrative 8) What is the conclusion in the prisoners' dilemma? A) Firms should not enter a legal duopoly. B) Two prisoners acting in their own best interest harm their joint interest. C) There is no Nash equilibrium available to the prisoners. D) Prisoners do not act interdependently. E) Duopolies almost always reach their best outcome. Topic: Integrative Objective: Integrative 9) Which of the following can be games played by firms in an oligopoly? i. choosing how much to spend on advertising ii. choosing how much to spend on R&D iii. choosing to enter a legal duopoly A) i and ii B) i and iii C) ii and iii D) ii only E) iii only. Topic: Integrative Objective: Integrative