Construction Defects Insurance
[…] Co. v. J.S.U.B., Inc., 979 So. 2d 871, 887 (Fla. Ct. App. 1982) ( The purpose of a performance bond is to guarantee the completion of the contract upon default by the contractor ) (internal citations omitted). 6. 40 U.S.C. 3131(b)(1) provides: (a) Before any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government, a person must furnish to the Government the following bonds, which become binding when the contract is awarded: (1) Performance bond. A performance bond with a surety satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, and in an amount the officer considers adequate, for the protection of the Government. 7. See, for example, Illinois Public Construction Bond Act, 30 ILCS 550/1: Except as otherwise provided by this Act, all officials, boards, commissions, or agents of this State, or of any political subdivision thereof, in making contracts for public work of any kind costing over $50,000 to be