REAL PROPERTY TAX DUTIES OF THE COUNTY ATTORNEY S OFFICE
[…] When the land is sold privately between the date it is assessed for taxes (ad valorem tax date January 1) and the date it becomes delinquent, which is generally January 1 of the following year, it appears that a problem may occur. Since the tax lien does not arise automatically by operation of law until the following January 1, when the taxes become delinquent, it appears that the purchaser takes the land free of the tax lien. However, that is incorrect. KRS 134.420(2) provides: [t]his lien shall not be defeated by gift, devise, sale, alienation, or any means except by sale to a bona fide purchaser, but no purchase of property made before final settlement for taxes for a particular assessment date has been made by the sheriff shall preclude the lien covering the taxes. When the sheriff turns the delinquent tax bill over to the county clerk the clerk can immediately file liens on the property and thereby give constructive notice to all potential purchasers that the property secures the tax liability for taxes assessed against the property.