MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Similar documents
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

The Bank Balance Sheet

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 12 Practice Problems

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

The Banking System and the Money Supply South-Western/Thomson Learning


PRACTICE- Unit 6 AP Economics

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Reference: Gregory Mankiw s Principles of Macroeconomics, 2 nd edition, Chapter 15. The Banking System and the Money Supply

Currency: The paper money and coins owned by people and business firms

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

Homework (Chapter 11)

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

4. The minimum amount of owners' equity in a bank mandated by regulators is called a requirement. A) reserve B) margin C) liquidity D) capital

Risk Management Programme Guidelines

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

THE BANK'S BALANCE SHEET. Lecture 3 Monetary policy

ECON 4110: Money, Banking and the Macroeconomy Midterm Exam 2

Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29

Chapter 2. Practice Problems. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Describe the functions of the Federal Reserve System (the Fed).

Chapter 14. The Money Supply Process

4 Macroeconomics LESSON 4

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Macroeconomics, 8e (Parkin) Testbank 1

Review for Exam 1. Instructions: Please read carefully

Chapter 29: The Monetary System Principles of Economics, 7 th Edition N. Gregory Mankiw Page 1

chapter: Solution Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System

CHAPTER 6 ASSET-LIABILITY MANAGEMENT: DETERMINING AND MEASURING INTEREST RATES AND CONTROLLING INTEREST-SENSITIVE AND DURATION GAPS

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

What three main functions do they have? Reducing transaction costs, reducing financial risk, providing liquidity

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam

Capital adequacy ratios for banks - simplified explanation and

chapter: Solution Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System

Financial Statements and Ratios: Notes

Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions

Note: Each multiple choice question is worth four (4) points. Problems carry twelve (12) points each.

Chapter 11 The Central Bank Balance Sheet and the Money Supply Process

Solution. Solution. Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System. macroeconomics. economics

Homework 5: The Monetary System and Inflation

What s on a bank s balance sheet?

Finance, Saving, and Investment

Duration Gap Analysis

Money Supply. Key point: if banks hold 100% reserves (i.e., make no loans), they do not change the money supply. 1. Who affects the money supply?

Web. Chapter FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MARKETS

FIN 204: Money and Banking Homework #2: Solutions. Due: 8 Apr. 2008, 14:30, Instructor: Petar Stankov

Business 2019 Finance I Lakehead University. Midterm Exam

Mishkin ch.14: The Money Supply Process

Fin 5413 CHAPTER FOUR

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC.

Shares Mutual funds Structured bonds Bonds Cash money, deposits

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

Practice Problems on Money and Monetary Policy

Interest Cost of Money Test - MoneyPower

Liquidity Measurement and Management

Key learning points I

CHAPTER 23: FUTURES, SWAPS, AND RISK MANAGEMENT

Securities Lending 101

Bank Lending. -Doing due diligence before making loans in order to separate the wheat from the chaff; -Work-out/foreclose when loans go bad.

So You Want to Borrow Money to Start a Business?

GUIDE TO THE SURVEY FINANCIAL BALANCE STATISTICS

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER PROBLEMS WITHOUT ASTERISKS

Central Bank of Iraq. Press Communiqué

WORKBOOK ON PROJECT FINANCE. Prepared by Professor William J. Kretlow University of Houston

ANALYZING BANK PERFORMANCE

Assumptions Total Assets = 50,000,000 Net Surpluses Received = 480,000 Net Surpluses Received in one Month = 40,000

Mutual Fund Investing Exam Study Guide

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

Markets, Investments, and Financial Management FIFTEENTH EDITION

ASSET LIABILITY MANAGEMENT Significance and Basic Methods. Dr Philip Symes. Philip Symes, 2006

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

EC 341 Monetary and Banking Institutions, Boston University Summer 2, 2012 Homework 3 Due date: Tuesday, July 31, 6:00 PM.

Paper F9. Financial Management. Friday 7 June Fundamentals Level Skills Module. The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants.

Real Estate Principles Chapter 12 Quiz

CHAPTER 17. Financial Management

QUIZ IV Version 1. March 24, :35 p.m. 5:40 p.m. BA 2-210

LIQUIDITY RISK MANAGEMENT GUIDELINE

Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2

THE MEANING OF MONEY. The Functions of Money. Money has three functions in the economy: The Functions of Money. The Functions of Money

Bond Mutual Funds. a guide to. A bond mutual fund is an investment company. that pools money from shareholders and invests

MACROECONOMICS. The Monetary System: What It Is and How It Works. N. Gregory Mankiw. PowerPoint Slides by Ron Cronovich

How To Invest In Stocks And Bonds

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

Consolidated Interim Earnings Report

CHAPTER 22: FUTURES MARKETS

Homework Assignment #5: Answer Key

Structured Products. Designing a modern portfolio

AFM 391 Case Concepts

SSBCI PROGRAM PROFILE: COLLATERAL SUPPORT PROGRAM. May 17, 2011 State Small Business Credit Initiative (SSBCI) U.S. Department of the Treasury

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 25 Money, the Price Level, and Inflation. 1 What is Money?

Earnings attributed to equity shareholders after tax were K9.1 billion (2005: K6.1 billion), a rise of 49% and Return on Shareholders funds of 39%.

9. Short-Term Liquidity Analysis. Operating Cash Conversion Cycle

Financial Instruments. Chapter 2

Financial Market Instruments

INVESTMENT DICTIONARY

VALUE %. $100, (=MATURITY

Transcription:

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A bank's balance sheet A) shows that total assets equals total liabilities plus equity capital. B) lists sources and uses of bank funds. C) indicates whether or not the bank is profitable. D) does all of the above. E) does only A and B of the above. 2) Which of the following statements are true? A) A bank's balance sheet has the property that total assets equal the sum of total liabilities and equity capital. B) A bank's liabilities are its sources of funds. C) A bank's assets are its uses of funds. D) Each of the above are true. E) Only A and B of the above are true. 3) Which of the following statements is false? A) The bank's assets provide the bank with income. B) A bank issues liabilities to acquire funds. C) A bank's assets are its uses of funds. D) Bank capital is an asset in the bank balance sheet. 4) Which of the following are reported as liabilities on a bank's balance sheet? A) Deposits with other banks B) Loans C) Checkable deposits D) Reserves 5) The fraction of checkable deposits that banks are required by regulation to hold are A) required reserves. B) excess reserves. C) vault cash. D) all of the above. E) both A and B of the above. 6) Which of the following are reported as assets on a bank's balance sheet? A) Cash items in the process of collection B) U.S. Treasury securities C) Deposits with other banks D) All of the above 7) Which of the following are not reported as assets on a bank's balance sheet? A) Loans B) Discount loans from the Fed C) Reserves D) Only A and B of the above 8) In general, banks make profits by selling liabilities and buying assets. A) long-term; shorter-term B) short-term; longer-term C) risky; risk-free D) illiquid; liquid 1

9) Asset transformation can be described as A) borrowing long and lending short. B) making only high-interest loans. C) borrowing short and lending long. D) borrowing and lending only for the short term. E) borrowing and lending for the long term. 10) When you deposit $50 in currency at Old National Bank, A) its reserves increase by $50. B) its assets increase by $50. C) its liabilities increase by $50. D) each of the above occurs. E) only A and B of the above occur. 11) A banker has the following concerns: A) to have enough ready cash to meet deposit outflows. B) to acquire funds at low cost. C) to acquire and maintain adequate capital. D) to minimize risk by diversifying asset holdings. E) each of the above. 12) If a bank has $100,000 of deposits, a required reserve ratio of 20 percent, and it holds $40,000 in reserves, then the maximum deposit outflow it can sustain without altering its balance sheet is A) $25,000. B) $30,000. C) $10,000. D) $20,000. 13) If a bank has $10 million of deposits, a required reserve ratio of 10 percent, and it holds $2 million in reserves, then it will not have enough reserves to support a deposit outflow of A) $1.2 million. B) $1 million. C) $1.1 million. D) either A or B of the above. 14) A bank with insufficient reserves can increase its reserves by A) buying municipal bonds. B) calling in loans. C) buying short-term Treasury securities. D) lending federal funds. E) all of the above. 15) The goals of bank asset management include A) purchasing securities with high returns and low risk. B) lending at high interest rates regardless of risk. C) maximizing risk. D) minimizing liquidity E) all of the above. 2

16) A bank is insolvent when A) its capital exceeds its liabilities. B) its liabilities exceed its assets. C) its assets increase in value. D) its assets exceed its liabilities. E) its capital account increases. 17) A bank failure occurs whenever A) a bank cannot satisfy its obligations to pay its depositors and have enough reserves to meet its reserve requirements. B) a bank suffers a large deposit outflow. C) a bank is not allowed to borrow from the Fed. D) a bank has to call in a large volume of loans. 18) Holding large amounts of bank capital helps prevent bank failures because A) it makes loans easier to sell. B) it makes it easier to call in loans. C) it means that the bank has a higher income. D) it can be used to absorb the losses resulting from a deposit outflow. 19) Net profit after taxes per dollar of assets is a basic measure of bank profitability called A) return on capital. B) return on assets. C) return on equity. D) return on investment. 20) Given the return on, the return to the owners of the bank is for a amount of bank capital. A) liabilities; higher; lower B) assets; higher; lower C) assets; lower; lower D) assets; higher; higher E) liabilities; lower; lower 21) Provisions in loan contracts that prohibit borrowers from engaging in specified risky activities are called A) liens. B) restrictive covenants. C) due-on-sale clauses. D) proscription bonds. 22) When a lender refuses to make a loan, although borrowers are willing to pay the stated interest rate or even a higher rate, the bank is said to engage in A) credit rationing. B) coercive bargaining. C) strategic holding out. D) collusive behavior. 23) All else the same, if a bank has more rate-sensitive liabilities than assets, then a(n) in interest rates will bank profits. A) increase; increase B) decline; not affect C) decline; reduce D) increase; reduce 3

24) If a bank has more rate-sensitive assets than liabilities, then a(n) in interest rates will bank profits. A) decline; not affect B) increase; increase C) decline; increase D) increase; reduce 25) If the First National Bank has a gap equal to a negative $30 million, then a 5 percentage point increase in interest rates will cause profits to A) increase by $1.5 million. B) decline by $1.5 million. C) decline by $15 million. D) increase by $15 million. 26) Assuming that the average duration of its assets is five years, while the average duration of its liabilities is three years, then a 5 percentage point increase in interest rates will cause the net worth of First National to by of the total original asset value. A) decline; 10 percent B) decline; 15 percent C) decline; 5 percent D) decline; 25 percent 27) Examples of off-balance sheet activities include A) trading in financial futures. B) loan sales. C) foreign exchange market transactions. D) all of the above. E) only A and B of the above. 4

Answer Key Testname: CHAPTER 9 PQ.TST 1) E 2) D 3) D 4) C 5) A 6) D 7) B 8) B 9) C 10) D 11) E 12) A 13) A 14) B 15) A 16) B 17) A 18) D 19) B 20) B 21) B 22) A 23) D 24) B 25) B 26) A 27) D 1