How To Calculate The Price Of A Bottle Of Wine

Similar documents
Econ 202 Exam 2 Practice Problems

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Gov t Intervention: Price Floors & Price Ceilings / Taxes & Subsidies

A. a change in demand. B. a change in quantity demanded. C. a change in quantity supplied. D. unit elasticity. E. a change in average variable cost.

PAGE 1. Econ Test 2 Fall 2003 Dr. Rupp. Multiple Choice. 1. The price elasticity of demand measures

17. Suppose demand is given by Q d = P + I, where Q d is quantity demanded, P is. I = 100, equilibrium quantity is A) 15 B) 20 C) 25 D) 30

Chapter 8 Application: The Costs of Taxation

1. If the price elasticity of demand for a good is.75, the demand for the good can be described as: A) normal. B) elastic. C) inferior. D) inelastic.

Review 3. Table The following table presents cost and revenue information for Soper s Port Vineyard.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

6. Which of the following is likely to be the price elasticity of demand for food? a. 5.2 b. 2.6 c. 1.8 d. 0.3

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Jacob: If there is a tax, there is a dead weight loss; why do we speak of a social gain?

Quantity Tax Incidence Subsidy Welfare Effects Case Study. Equilibrium Chapter 16

4. According to the graph, assume that Cliff and Paul were both producing wheat and corn, and each were dividing their time equally between the two. T

MICROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES SPRING 2001 MIDTERM ONE -- Answers. February 16, Table One Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pounds Produced in 20 Hours

Chapter 6 Supply, Demand, and Government Policies

SUPPLY AND DEMAND : HOW MARKETS WORK

Econ 101: Principles of Microeconomics

Economics 100 Exam 2

BPE_MIC1 Microeconomics 1 Fall Semester 2011

How To Calculate Profit Maximization In A Competitive Dairy Firm

14 : Elasticity of Supply

Economic Efficiency, Government Price Setting, and Taxes

Principle of Microeconomics Econ chapter 6

Supplement Unit 1. Demand, Supply, and Adjustments to Dynamic Change

ECON 103, ANSWERS TO HOME WORK ASSIGNMENTS

Chapter 03 The Concept of Elasticity and Consumer and

Quantity of trips supplied (millions)

Econ 201 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

4 THE MARKET FORCES OF SUPPLY AND DEMAND

chapter >> Consumer and Producer Surplus Section 3: Consumer Surplus, Producer Surplus, and the Gains from Trade

Suppose you are a seller with cost 13 who must pay a sales tax of 15. What is the lowest price you can sell at and not lose money?

Practice Questions Week 3 Day 1

Variable Cost. Marginal Cost. Average Variable Cost 0 $50 $50 $ $150 A B C D E F 2 G H I $120 J K L 3 M N O P Q $120 R

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 27: Taxation. 27.1: Introduction. 27.2: The Two Prices with a Tax. 27.2: The Pre-Tax Position

6. In general, over longer periods, demand tends to become (A) More elastic (B) Perfectly elastic (C) Perfectly inelastic (D) Less elastic

I. Introduction to Taxation

Non Sequitur by Wiley Miller

1. Supply and demand are the most important concepts in economics.

The formula to measure the rice elastici coefficient is Percentage change in quantity demanded E= Percentage change in price

Exponent Law Review b. 1 d. 0. x 5 d. x 11. a 5 b. b 8 a 8. b 2 a 2 d. 81u 8 v u 8 v Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 3 Market Demand, Supply and Elasticity

COMPETITIVE MARKETS: 10APPLICATIONS

Web Supplement to Chapter 2

CHAPTER 9: PURE COMPETITION

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 3. The Concept of Elasticity and Consumer and Producer Surplus. Chapter Objectives. Chapter Outline

Econ 202 Section 2 Midterm 1

Midterm Exam #2. ECON 101, Section 2 summer 2004 Ying Gao. 1. Print your name and student ID number at the top of this cover sheet.

DEMAND AND SUPPLY. Chapter. Markets and Prices. Demand. C) the price of a hot dog minus the price of a hamburger.

Microeconomics Instructor Miller Practice Problems Labor Market

Pre-Test Chapter 25 ed17

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Practice Questions Week 2 Day 1 Multiple Choice

Principles of Economics: Micro: Exam #2: Chapters 1-10 Page 1 of 9

Chapter 14 Monopoly Monopoly and How It Arises

Name Eco200: Practice Test 1 Covering Chapters 10 through 15

Pre-Test Chapter 18 ed17

Practice Questions Week 8 Day 1

Lab 17: Consumer and Producer Surplus

Final Exam Microeconomics Fall 2009 Key

Demand, Supply, and Market Equilibrium

Economics 101 Final Exam. May 12, Instructions

Theoretical Tools of Public Economics. Part-2

LABOR UNIONS. Appendix. Key Concepts

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

THE UNIVERSITY OF AUCKLAND

FBLA: ECONOMICS. Competency: Basic Economic Concepts and Principles

Government intervention

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES

Problems: Table 1: Quilt Dress Quilts Dresses Helen Carolyn

Demand. See the Practical #4A Help Sheet for instructions and examples on graphing a demand schedule.

Monopolistic Competition

AP Microeconomics 2003 Scoring Guidelines

Lecture 8 Practice. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Final Exam (Version 1) Answers

Choose the single best answer for each question. Do all of your scratch work in the margins or in the blank space on the last page.

AP Microeconomics Chapter 12 Outline

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question on the accompanying scantron.

Chapter 3 Market Demand, Supply, and Elasticity

CHAPTER 7: CONSUMER BEHAVIOR

7. Refer to Table The market value of all final goods and services produced within Bahkan in 2010 is a. $95. b. $100. c. $110. d. $120.

a. Meaning: The amount (as a percentage of total) that quantity demanded changes as price changes. b. Factors that make demand more price elastic

5. Suppose demand is perfectly elastic, and the supply of the good in question

Monopoly WHY MONOPOLIES ARISE

Notes - Gruber, Public Finance Chapter 20.3 A calculation that finds the optimal income tax in a simple model: Gruber and Saez (2002).

Econ 201 Exam 1 F2002 Professor Phil Miller Name: Student Number:

Chapter 22 The Cost of Production Extra Multiple Choice Questions for Review

CHAPTER 10 MARKET POWER: MONOPOLY AND MONOPSONY

Paper 1 (SL and HL) markschemes

Problem Set #5-Key. Economics 305-Intermediate Microeconomic Theory

Figure 4-1 Price Quantity Quantity Per Pair Demanded Supplied $ $ $ $ $10 2 8

Market is a network of dealings between buyers and sellers.

Chapter 7. a. Plot Lauren Landlord's willingness to pay in Exhibit 1. Exhibit 1. Answer: See Exhibit 6. Exhibit 6

Unit 9: Utility, Externalities, and Factor Markets Lesson 4: Externalities

An increase in the number of students attending college. shifts to the left. An increase in the wage rate of refinery workers.

Transcription:

Name: Class: Date: Econ224_Test02_Review_092710 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. In the housing market, rent control causes a. quantity supplied and quantity demanded to fall. b. quantity supplied to fall and quantity demanded to rise. c. quantity supplied to rise and quantity demanded to fall. d. quantity supplied and quantity demanded to rise. 2. A price floor will be binding only if it is set a. equal to the equilibrium price. b. above the equilibrium price. c. below the equilibrium price. d. either above or below the equilibrium price. 3. Suppose sellers of liquor are required to send $1.00 to the government for every bottle of liquor they sell. Further, suppose this tax causes the price paid by buyers of liquor to rise by $0.60 per bottle. Which of the following statements is correct? a. The effective price received by sellers is $0.40 per bottle less than it was before the tax. b. Sixty percent of the burden of the tax falls on sellers. c. This tax causes the demand curve for liquor to shift downward by $1.00 at each quantity of liquor. d. All of the above are correct. 4. If a tax is levied on the buyers of a product, then the supply curve a. will not shift. b. will shift up. c. will shift down. d. will become flatter. 1

Name: Figure 6-13 The vertical distance between points A and B represents the tax in the market. 5. Refer to Figure 6-13. The price that buyers pay after the tax is imposed is a. $8. b. $10. c. $16. d. $24. 6. A key lesson from the payroll tax is that the a. tax is a tax solely on workers. b. tax is a tax solely on firms that hire workers. c. tax eliminates any wedge that might exist between the wage that firms pay and the wage that workers receive. d. true burden of a tax cannot be legislated. 7. Suppose that in a particular market, the demand curve is highly elastic and the supply curve is highly inelastic. If a tax is imposed in this market, then a. the buyers will bear a greater burden of the tax than the sellers. b. the sellers will bear a greater burden of the tax than the buyers. c. the buyers and sellers are likely to share the burden of the tax equally. d. the buyers and sellers will not share the burden equally, but it is impossible to determine who will bear the greater burden of the tax without more information. 2

Name: Table 7-2 This table refers to five possible buyers' willingness to pay for a case of Vanilla Coke. Buyer Willingness To Pay David $8.50 Laura $7.00 Megan $5.50 Mallory $4.00 Audrey $3.50 8. Refer to Table 7-2. If the market price is $5.50, the consumer surplus in the market will be a. $3.00. b. $4.50. c. $15.50. d. $21.00. 9. Suppose there is an early freeze in California that reduces the size of the lemon crop. What happens to consumer surplus in the market for lemons? a. Consumer surplus increases. b. Consumer surplus decreases. c. Consumer surplus is not affected by this change in market forces. d. We would have to know whether the demand for lemons is elastic or inelastic to make this determination. 10. A seller is willing to sell a product only if the seller receives a price that is at least as great as the a. seller s producer surplus. b. sellers s cost of production. c. seller s profit. d. average willingness to pay of buyers of the product. 3

Name: Figure 7-10 11. Refer to Figure 7-10. At the equilibrium price, producer surplus is a. $200. b. $400. c. $450. d. $900. 12. Refer to Figure 7-10. If the government imposes a price ceiling of $70 in this market, then the new producer surplus will be a. $50. b. $100. c. $175. d. $350. 4

Name: Figure 7-16 13. Refer to Figure 7-16. At equilibrium, producer surplus is represented by the area a. F. b. F+G. c. D+H+F. d. D+H+F+G+I. 5

Name: Figure 10-1 14. Refer to Figure 10-1. This graph represents the tobacco industry. The industry creates a. positive externalities. b. negative externalities. c. no externalities. d. no equilibrium in the market. 15. Refer to Figure 10-1. This graph represents the tobacco industry. The socially optimal price and quantity are a. $1.90 and 38 units, respectively. b. $1.80 and 35 units, respectively. c. $1.60 and 42 units, respectively. d. $1.35 and 58 units, respectively. 16. Suppose that electricity producers create a negative externality equal to $5 per unit. Further suppose that the government impose a $5 per-unit tax on the producers. What is the relationship between the after-tax equilibrium quantity and the socially optimal quantity of electricity to be produced? a. They are equal. b. The after-tax equilibrium quantity is greater than the socially optimal quantity. c. The after-tax equilibrium quantity is less than the socially optimal quantity. d. There is not enough information to answer the question. 17. When a good is rival in consumption, a. one person's use of the good diminishes another person's ability to use it. b. people can be prevented from using the good. c. no more than one person can use the good at the same time. d. everyone will be excluded from obtaining the good. 6

Name: 18. A cable television broadcast of a movie is a. excludable and rival in consumption. b. excludable and not rival in consumption. c. not excludable and rival in consumption. d. not excludable and not rival in consumption. Table 11-1 Consider the town of Tritown with only three residents, Ed, Jim, and Tony. The three residents are trying to determine how large, in acres, they should build the public park. The table below shows each resident s willingness to pay for each acre of the park. Acres Ed Jim Tony 1 $12 $16 $28 2 8 12 24 3 4 8 20 4 2 4 16 5 0 1 12 6 0 0 8 7 0 0 4 19. Refer to Table 11-1. Suppose the cost to build the park is $30 per acre. How many acres should the park be to maximize total surplus from the park in Tritown? a. 2 acres b. 3 acres c. 4 acres d. 5 acres 20. Many species of animals are common resources, and many must be protected by law to keep them from extinction. Why is the cow not one of these endangered species even though there is such a high demand for beef? a. Cows reproduce at a high rate and have adapted well to their environment. b. Public policies protect cows from predators and diseases. c. Cows are privately owned, whereas many endangered species are owned by no one. d. There is a natural ecological balance between the birth rate of cows and human consumption. 7

Econ224_Test02_Review_092710 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 6-1 NAT: Analytic LOC: Supply and demand TOP: Rent control Quantity demanded Quantity supplied 2. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 6-1 NAT: Analytic LOC: Supply and demand TOP: Price floors 3. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 6-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: Supply and demand TOP: Taxes MSC: Analytical 4. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 6-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: Supply and demand TOP: Taxes Supply 5. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 6-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: Supply and demand TOP: Taxes 6. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 6-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: Labor markets TOP: Payroll taxes Tax incidence 7. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 6-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: Supply and demand TOP: Tax incidence Elasticity 8. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 7-1 NAT: Analytic LOC: Supply and demand TOP: Consumer surplus 9. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 7-1 NAT: Analytic LOC: Supply and demand TOP: Consumer surplus 10. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 7-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: Supply and demand TOP: Cost 11. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 7-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: Supply and demand TOP: Producer surplus MSC: Analytical 12. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 7-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: Supply and demand TOP: Producer surplus MSC: Analytical 13. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 7-3 NAT: Analytic LOC: Supply and demand TOP: Producer surplus 1

14. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 10-1 NAT: Analytic LOC: Markets, market failure, and externalities TOP: Externalities 15. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 10-1 NAT: Analytic LOC: Markets, market failure, and externalities TOP: Externalities 16. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 10-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: Markets, market failure, and externalities TOP: Corrective taxes Negative externalities MSC: Analytical 17. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 11-1 NAT: Analytic LOC: The study of economics and definitions in economics TOP: Rivalry in consumption MSC: Definitional 18. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 11-1 NAT: Analytic LOC: The study of economics and definitions in economics TOP: Public goods 19. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 11-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: Understanding and applying economic models TOP: Public goods 20. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 11-3 NAT: Analytic LOC: Markets, market failure, and externalities TOP: Common resources 2