NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF THE APPELLATE DIVISION
[…] The municipality may charge a fee to fund the costs of the inspections and the issuance of the certificates. For purposes of this act "owner" means the person who owns, purports to own, or exercises control of any residential rental property. Defendant argues this statute grants municipalities the authority to require inspections of rental property but limits that authority to inspect such property to those occasions when there is a change in occupancy. The State counters that the authority granted by the legislature is not so limited and, citing Dome Realty, contends that both N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12a 1 and the 1 N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12a provides: The governing body of any municipality may make, amend, repeal and enforce ordinances to regulate buildings and structures and their use and occupation to prevent and abate conditions therein harmful to the health and safety of the occupants of said buildings and 7

general police powers granted by N.J.S.A. 40:48-2 authorized the enactment of Millville's registration and inspection ordinances.