Exam 4--PHYS 102--S14

Similar documents
104 Practice Exam 2-3/21/02

Magnetism. d. gives the direction of the force on a charge moving in a magnetic field. b. results in negative charges moving. clockwise.

Magnetism. Magnetism. Magnetic Fields and Magnetic Domains. Magnetic Fields and Magnetic Domains. Creating and Destroying a Magnet

1. The diagram below represents magnetic lines of force within a region of space.

PHYS 222 Spring 2012 Final Exam. Closed books, notes, etc. No electronic device except a calculator.

Physics 25 Exam 3 November 3, 2009

physics 112N magnetic fields and forces

Magnetic Field and Magnetic Forces

Physics 112 Homework 5 (solutions) (2004 Fall) Solutions to Homework Questions 5

Chapter 19: Magnetic Forces and Fields

Refraction of Light at a Plane Surface. Object: To study the refraction of light from water into air, at a plane surface.

Conceptual: 1, 3, 5, 6, 8, 16, 18, 19. Problems: 4, 6, 8, 11, 16, 20, 23, 27, 34, 41, 45, 56, 60, 65. Conceptual Questions

After a wave passes through a medium, how does the position of that medium compare to its original position?

Chapter 21. Magnetic Forces and Magnetic Fields

Chapter 19 Magnetic Forces and Fields

1. Units of a magnetic field might be: A. C m/s B. C s/m C. C/kg D. kg/c s E. N/C m ans: D

Physics 121 Sample Common Exam 3 NOTE: ANSWERS ARE ON PAGE 6. Instructions: 1. In the formula F = qvxb:

Physical Science Study Guide Unit 7 Wave properties and behaviors, electromagnetic spectrum, Doppler Effect

Phys222 Winter 2012 Quiz 4 Chapters Name

The purposes of this experiment are to test Faraday's Law qualitatively and to test Lenz's Law.

Physics 30 Worksheet # 14: Michelson Experiment

Eðlisfræði 2, vor 2007


Review Questions PHYS 2426 Exam 2

Study Guide for Exam on Light

How To Understand Light And Color

CPI Links Content Guide & Five Items Resource

How To Understand The Physics Of A Charge Charge

PHYS 101-4M, Fall 2005 Exam #3. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Physics 2B. Lecture 29B

Chapter 27 Magnetic Field and Magnetic Forces

AP Physics B Ch. 23 and Ch. 24 Geometric Optics and Wave Nature of Light

PY106 Class13. Permanent Magnets. Magnetic Fields and Forces on Moving Charges. Interactions between magnetic north and south poles.

Force on a square loop of current in a uniform B-field.

AP2 Magnetism. (c) Explain why the magnetic field does no work on the particle as it moves in its circular path.

Magnetic Fields and Forces. AP Physics B

Q27.1 When a charged particle moves near a bar magnet, the magnetic force on the particle at a certain point depends

STAAR Science Tutorial 30 TEK 8.8C: Electromagnetic Waves

Electromagnetism Extra Study Questions Short Answer

Astronomy 110 Homework #04 Assigned: 02/06/2007 Due: 02/13/2007. Name:

Chapter 22 Magnetism

Energy Transformations

v = fλ PROGRESSIVE WAVES 1 Candidates should be able to :

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2010

Waves Sound and Light

Magnetism Basics. Magnetic Domains: atomic regions of aligned magnetic poles Random Alignment Ferromagnetic Alignment. Net Effect = Zero!

5. The Nature of Light. Does Light Travel Infinitely Fast? EMR Travels At Finite Speed. EMR: Electric & Magnetic Waves

12.1 What is Refraction pg Light travels in straight lines through air. What happens to light when it travels from one material into another?

Name Date Class ELECTRONS IN ATOMS. Standard Curriculum Core content Extension topics

Chapter 33. The Magnetic Field

UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN Department of Physics and Engineering Physics

Different Types of Dispersions in an Optical Fiber

General Physics (PHY 2140)

6/2016 E&M forces-1/8 ELECTRIC AND MAGNETIC FORCES. PURPOSE: To study the deflection of a beam of electrons by electric and magnetic fields.

Chapter 30 - Magnetic Fields and Torque. A PowerPoint Presentation by Paul E. Tippens, Professor of Physics Southern Polytechnic State University

The following words and their definitions should be addressed before completion of the reading:

Physics 30 Worksheet #10 : Magnetism From Electricity

XX. Introductory Physics, High School

Force on Moving Charges in a Magnetic Field

Direction of Induced Current

Practice final for Basic Physics spring 2005 answers on the last page Name: Date:

Pre-lab Quiz/PHYS 224 Magnetic Force and Current Balance. Your name Lab section

Code number given on the right hand side of the question paper should be written on the title page of the answerbook by the candidate.

AS COMPETITION PAPER 2008

Name Period 4 th Six Weeks Notes 2015 Weather

E/M Experiment: Electrons in a Magnetic Field.

Two bar magnets are brought near each other as shown. The magnets... A) attract B) repel C) exert no net force on each other.

Science Standard Articulated by Grade Level Strand 5: Physical Science

XX. Introductory Physics, High School

MAKING SENSE OF ENERGY Electromagnetic Waves

Refractive Index Measurement Principle

AP Physics Circular Motion Practice Test B,B,B,A,D,D,C,B,D,B,E,E,E, m/s, 0.4 N, 1.5 m, 6.3m/s, m/s, 22.9 m/s

Physics 6C, Summer 2006 Homework 2 Solutions

Light as a Wave. The Nature of Light. EM Radiation Spectrum. EM Radiation Spectrum. Electromagnetic Radiation

INTRODUCTION FIGURE 1 1. Cosmic Rays. Gamma Rays. X-Rays. Ultraviolet Violet Blue Green Yellow Orange Red Infrared. Ultraviolet.

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Wednesday, June 17, :15 to 4:15 p.m.

Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam

Energy - Heat, Light, and Sound

CHAPTER - 1. Chapter ONE: WAVES CHAPTER - 2. Chapter TWO: RAY OPTICS AND OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS. CHAPTER - 3 Chapter THREE: WAVE OPTICS PERIODS PERIODS

PHY121 #8 Midterm I

Modern Physics Laboratory e/m with Teltron Deflection Tube

Problem 1 (25 points)

A-level PHYSICS (7408/1)

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2012

Lab 4: Magnetic Force on Electrons

Chapter 17: Light and Image Formation

Use the following image to answer the next question. 1. Which of the following rows identifies the electrical charge on A and B shown above?

Answer the following questions by marking the BEST answer choice on the answer sheet

From lowest energy to highest energy, which of the following correctly orders the different categories of electromagnetic radiation?

8.2 Cells and Energy. What is photosynthesis? Photosynthesis takes place in the chloroplasts. CHAPTER 8. Solar cells and chloroplasts

PHOTOELECTRIC EFFECT AND DUAL NATURE OF MATTER AND RADIATIONS

CHARGED PARTICLES & MAGNETIC FIELDS - WebAssign

Physics 9e/Cutnell. correlated to the. College Board AP Physics 1 Course Objectives

Review 1. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

PHYA2. General Certificate of Education Advanced Subsidiary Examination June Mechanics, Materials and Waves

Introduction to the Smith Chart for the MSA Sam Wetterlin 10/12/09 Z +

PHYSICS PAPER 1 (THEORY)

GLOBAL COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING &TECHNOLOGY: YSR DIST. Unit VII Fiber Optics Engineering Physics

Science In Action 8 Unit C - Light and Optical Systems. 1.1 The Challenge of light

Tennessee State University

Transcription:

Class: Date: Exam 4--PHYS 102--S14 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A current goes through a loop, which is allowed to rotate on an axis, as shown. What is the direction of the force on the circled side (labeled b )? a. out of the page b. into the page e. up 2. A positively charged particle enters a magnetic field as shown. What is the force acting on the particle? 3. Which of these statements is true? I. Magnets have only a north or south pole II. North poles of a magnet attract. III. Wood is ferromagnetic a. II & III b. I & II c. II d. all of these are true e. none of these are true 4. This figure shows the path of a charged particle. What is the direction of the magnetic field that has caused this motion? a. out of the page b. into the page c. up d. down 5. The magnetic field a distance 0.02 m from a long straight current-carrying wire is 2.0x10-5 T. The current in the wire is: a. into the page b. out of the page e. down a. 1.0 A b. 4.0 A c. 0.16 A d. 2.0 A e. 25 A 1

6. Magnetic field lines inside the solenoid shown are: a. clockwise circles as one looks down the axis from the top of the page b. counterclockwise circles as one looks down the axis from the top of the page c. toward the top of the page d. toward the bottom of the page 9. A positive particle moves into the B-field of a mass spectrometer; the particle is moving at a speed of 2 m/s. The magnetic field has a magnitude of 2.0 T, and the radius of the particle s path is 0.5 m. Following is a table with the masses and charges of some imaginary particles. Which is this particular particle? e. in no direction since B = 0 7. A 2 C charge moves freely in a circular path perpendicular to a constant magnetic field. The charged particle, which has a mass of 0.01 kg, takes 0.0314 s to complete 1 revolution. Determine the magnitude of the magnetic field. a. 2.0 T b. 1.0 T c. 3.4x10-4 T d. 3.3 T 8. A high voltage power line carries about 100 A. What is the magnetic field 20 m from the line? a. Deliruim b. Notorium c. Rimnon d. Lusion 10. If the particle in the mass spectrometer is traveling as in this figure. What direction will it initially travel? a. 0.002 µt b. 1 µt c. 2000 µt d. 10 µt a. up b. down e. out of the page 2

11. An electron is traveling at 1x10 6 m/s in a magnetic field that is orthogonal to the velocity and has a magnitude of 2 T. What is the magnitude of the force on the electron? a. 2x10-6 N b. 3.2x10-13 N c. 2x10 6 N d. 3.5x10 17 N 12. For an electric motor to function properly, what must happen? a. the current must have the proper potential b. the current must change directions every half-turn of the armature c. the current in the motor must be bigger than the current in the magnets d. the magnetic field must point upwards 13. Electrical charges and magnetic poles have many similarities, but one difference is: a. opposite magnetic poles repel. b. a magnetic pole cannot be isolated. c. one magnetic pole cannot create magnetic poles in other materials. d. magnetic poles do not produce magnetic fields. 14. The magnetic pole of the Earth nearest the geographic North Pole corresponds to which of the following? a. a magnetic south pole b. a magnetic antarctic pole c. a magnetic north pole d. a magnetic arctic pole 15. A positive charge approaches a wire with a current of 1A flowing within it. The charge is deflected to the left as in this figure. What is the direction of the current? 16. How are natural magnets created? a. ferromagnetic materials undergo very high pressure and temperature b. iron mixes with magnetic particles to create a stronger magnet c. fossilized dinosaurs are magnetic d. molten metal solidifies in the presence of a magnetic field 17. The Earth s magnetic field plays a role in which of these atmospheric phenomena: a. aurora borealis b. atmospheric refraction c. mirages d. high-energy particle showers 18. Consider the light ray as it travels through the 2 media. Which of these statements is true? a. n 1 >n 2 b. n 1 =n 2 c. n 1 <n 2 d. Not enough information 19. A light ray in air is incident on an air-to-glass boundary at an angle of 30.0º and is refracted in the glass at an angle of 21.0º with the normal. Find the index of refraction of the glass. a. left b. right c. there is no current a. 1.40 b. 1.23 c. 2.13 d. 1.74 3

20. A ray of light travels from a liquid to glass. The index of refraction for the liquid is 1.75; the index for glass is 1.52. What is the critical angle at the liquid-glass interface? a. 52.2º b. Critical angle does not exist. c. 60.3º d. 30.0º 21. Consider this arrangement of mirrors. What is the angle of reflection off of mirror #2? a. 50 b. 40 c. 10 d. 90 e. 80 22. Organize these types of radiation in order of shortest wavelength to longest wavelength: Gamma Radio Ultraviolet Visible a. Gamma, Ultraviolet, Visible, Radio b. Gamma, Visible, Ultraviolet, Radio c. Ultraviolet, Visible, Radio, Gamma d. Radio, Visible, Ultraviolet, Gamma 23. Newton explained light as a because of ; Huygens explained light as a because of. a. wave, interference; particle, photoelectric effect b. particle, refraction; wave, interference c. particle, reflection; wave, refraction d. particle, reflection; wave, interference 24. The index of refraction is dependent on wavelength as shown in this figure. When white light passes through a prism, which color will be bent or refracted the most? Index of Refraction n=1.53 n=1.51 Glass λ=400 nm λ=700 nm Wavelength a. red b. orange c. green d. blue 25. This is a figure of a fiber optics cable. A light ray coming into the acceptance zone will experience total internal reflection within the core. What must be true about the indices of refraction for the cladding (n clad ) and core (n core ). a. n clad >n core b. n clad =n core c. n clad <n core d. it depends on the entry angle of light ray 26. The speed of light in a vacuum is 3x10 8 m/s. Glass has an index of refraction of n=1.5. What is the speed of light in glass? a. 2x10 8 m/s b. 3x10 8 m/s c. 4.5x10 8 m/s d. 6x10 8 m/s 4

ID: A Exam 4--PHYS 102--S14 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B PTS: 1 2. ANS: B PTS: 1 3. ANS: E PTS: 1 4. ANS: A PTS: 1 5. ANS: D PTS: 1 6. ANS: C PTS: 1 7. ANS: B PTS: 1 8. ANS: B PTS: 1 9. ANS: A PTS: 1 10. ANS: B PTS: 1 11. ANS: B PTS: 1 12. ANS: B PTS: 1 13. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 TOP: 19.1 Magnets 14. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 TOP: 19.1 Magnets 15. ANS: B PTS: 1 16. ANS: D PTS: 1 17. ANS: A PTS: 1 18. ANS: C PTS: 1 19. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 TOP: 22.3 The Law of Refraction 20. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 TOP: 22.7 Total Internal Reflection 21. ANS: C PTS: 1 22. ANS: A PTS: 1 23. ANS: C PTS: 1 24. ANS: D PTS: 1 25. ANS: C PTS: 1 26. ANS: A PTS: 1 1