The Carrier Must Get Paid Fact or Fiction
[…] The court reached a different result in Hilt Truck Lines v. House of Wines, Inc. 27 There, the court did not find detrimental reliance where the consignee made payments to shipper prior to receipt of the goods and bills of lading. 28 Under such circumstances, the Court found there could not be any reliance on the prepaid notations on the bill of lading as a matter of law. 29 Statute of Limitations An 18-month statute of limitations applies to freight charge claims. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 14705(a) provides: A carrier providing transportation or service must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues. This statute of limitations is also applicable to a broker when it seeks to recover unpaid costs of services. 30 Jurisdiction In which court does a carrier file a claim to recover unpaid freight charges: state or federal?