Ratio and proportion quiz

Similar documents
Sugar Cookies. Ice Box Cookies. Hannah Christiane Hansen Cox. Hannah Christiane Hansen Cox. Ingredients: Ingredients:

Unit 2 Number and Operations Fractions: Multiplying and Dividing Fractions

The Creative Homemaking Guide to. Quick Bread Recipes. by Rachel Paxton

How To Make A Cake

DESSERT Apple and cinnamon crumble with custard year olds.

Five Ways to Solve Proportion Problems

Rainworth State School s Tuckshop Homebaking Recipe Ideas Booklet

Some Fair Trade Recipes to get you started

VIU Culinary Arts Assessment Review and Practice Test

EDEXCEL FUNCTIONAL SKILLS PILOT. Maths Level 2. Chapter 3. Working with ratio, proportion, formulae and equations

MEN'S FITNESS FAT TO FIT CHALLENGE CALORIE MEAL PLAN WEEK 2

Easy Herb Recipes. Place the strawberries, mint leaves, orange juice, and yogurt in your blender. Blend until thick and smooth.

MEN'S FITNESS FAT TO FIT CHALLENGE CALORIE MEAL PLAN WEEK 1

Fractions, decimals and percentages

Hospitality Mathematics Test-Out Study Guide

DRY BEAN RECIPES. Beans, Beans and More Beans Soup

Special Mother s Day menu

My Diabetic Meal Plan during Pregnancy

Crappie, Perch, Bluegill, & Other Pinfish Recipe Page

The Creative Homemaking Guide to. Cake Recipes. by Rachel Paxton

Fairtrade Fortnight Banana Recipe Book

12 CROCKPOT FREEZER MEALS FROM COSTCO GROCERY LIST & RECIPES RECIPE LIST GROCERY LIST FOR ALL 12 MEALS

1800 Calorie Meal Plan. Jessica Iannotta Department of Nutritional Sciences UMDNJ School of Health Related Professions

In large bowl, mix brownie mix with 1/4 cup of the melted butter and 2 of the eggs.

Yeronga State School Tuckshop

Healthy Christmas Mini-Cookbook

Cooking in the Kitchen Working with Fractions

Capacity quiz. 4. How much milk is in this jug? A) 20 ml B) 100 ml C) 200 ml D) ml. 5. What do you think is the capacity of a small wine glass?

Converting English and Metric Recipes

Measurement/Volume and Surface Area Long-Term Memory Review Grade 7, Standard 3.0 Review 1

Crockpot Beef/Chicken Fajitas

GROCERY LIST FOR ALL 8 MEALS

NUMBERS AND THE NUMBER SYSTEM

Calories quiz. Level A. 1. A doughnut has more calories than a portion of chips. A) True B) False

HOMEMADE SPORT SNACK RECIPES

Yields: One gallon-sized freezer bag with six servings

C-2- Peo )te with FOOD ALLERGIES " ^ ^-s> HOME AND GARDEN BULLETIN NO. 147 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Basic Bread. Equipment: Ingredients:

Bread. Learning objective: Understand how to work with fresh yeast to make bread

Culinary. Math Workbook. The knowledge of mathematics is an important part of even the most simple culinary experiences.

Directions. 2. Dredge shrimp through flour, followed by egg whites and Samoas Girl Scout Cookies mixture.

Cooking Suggestions and Recipes for a Low Sodium Diet

You can eat healthy on any budget

Culinary Arts STAR Events Menu Options. Menu I

CONNECT: Currency, Conversions, Rates

Ingredient Substitutions

Preheat oven to 350ºF. Line a sheet pan with parchment paper.

Cake Mixes to Cookies

FRACTIONS, DECIMALS AND PERCENTAGES

The Creative Homemaking Guide to. Casseroles. by Rachel Paxton

MONSTER COOKIES. (From recipes by Pat)

MEN'S FITNESS FAT TO FIT CHALLENGE CALORIE MEAL PLAN WEEK 3

Fractions. Chapter Understanding fractions

Chick Peas. Peter Spyros Goudas

Herbal Stick Deodorant. No Sweat Foot Spray

Leavener Lineup. Getting started. How do we use chemical reactions in the kitchen? Hands-on experiment. Year levels 4 5. Curriculum Links.

High Calorie, High Protein Liquid and Semi-Solid Diet

Automatic Bread Maker

1. According to the Food Guide Pyramid, how many daily servings do we need of fruits?

gorenje.com MULTI-PURPOSE POWER BLENDER FEATURES & RECIPES

Ice Cream Maker INSTRUCTION MANUAL WITH RECIPES.

Gourmet røgeopskrifter med ahorntræ briketter

4. Write a mixed number and an improper fraction for the picture below.

Direct Variation. COMPUTERS Use the graph at the right that shows the output of a color printer.

5 Day Low-Fat Diet Menu

CakeFu presents How to Bake the Perfect Cake... Every Time!! by: Amelia Carbine

Salad with Creole Roquefort Dressing

Registered Trade Mark

Customary Culinary Units of Measure

National Assessments Mathematics. Level E. Name. Date. Assessment A. Assessment is for Learning

GREEN ONION POTATO SALAD A Bobby Flay Recipe

TABLE OF CONTENTS CLEAR JEL -- 2 CANNING APPLE PIE FILLING -- 3 CANNING BLUEBERRY PIE FILLING -- 4 CANNING CHERRY PIE FILLING -- 5

Imperial and metric quiz

Back to School RECIPE BOOK WITH FARRO FRESH

Mexican Recipes. 1 tablespoon chili powder ¼ teaspoon garlic powder

Chapter 3: Ratio, Proportion & Percent

Diet. Diet. Recipes for day 1 France. In Chronic. In Chronic

Muffins, Muffins! Recipe Book


Banana Boats. STYLE: Foil DIFFICULTY: Beginner TOTAL TIME: Prep 20 min/bake: 5-10 min SERVINGS: 4

Ratios and Proportional Relationships: Lessons 1-6

Fertile Food Can you eat your way to pregnancy? Tracy Cherry, RD, CDN University of Rochester Women s Lifestyle Center

Culinary Arts STAR Events Menu Options

BREAKFAST. 2 poached eggs 1 envelope Instant Breakfast 1 cup warm milk 8 oz milk

!!!!!!! Herring with beetroot gnocchi

This is a full list of all of the items that we make. Not all of these items are available every day, please call for availability.

Metric Units of Weight and Volume

Ingredient Substitutions

2014 PA Preferred Chocolate Cookies Brownies Bars Winning Recipes

Dr. Bronner s Magic All One Coconut Oil Recipes

Year 9 mathematics: holiday revision. 2 How many nines are there in fifty-four?

Wigan LEA Numeracy Centre. Year 6 Mental Arithmetic Tests. Block 1

How Far Away is That? Ratios, Proportions, Maps and Medicine

High Calorie, High Protein Recipes

0.1 Dividing Fractions

Hospitality Catering Services. Catering Menus

Getting Started with Your. Once-A-Month Cooking Menu Sampler

Revision Notes Adult Numeracy Level 2

Breadfruit Recipes. The following Recipes are the first in a series provided for your gastronomic enjoyment by the Education Committee of SVGAT.

Day What number is five cubed? 2. A circle has radius r. What is the formula for the area of the circle?

Transcription:

E3 Ratio and proportion quiz Level A 1. 1m of ribbon is cut into 5 equal lengths. To work this out.. A) divide 100 cm by 5 B) 1 m multiplied by 5 C) 1m minus 5 2. If 500 g of fruit is needed to make a fruit crumble for four people, then 250 g would be enough for just two people. A) True B) False 3. In a group of 10 diners in a restaurant, 5 are vegetarians. As a proportion of the whole group, half are vegetarians. A) True B) False 4. A man earns 15 an hour as a gardener. How much is that per half-hour? A) 10 B) 7.50 C) 30 5. Divide 25 between 2 people: A) 12 B) 2.50 C) 12.50 6. Barleyade: Pour equal quantities of lemon barley and lemonade into a tumbler, add ice and a slice of lemon. How much lemon barley will you add to 50 cl of lemonade? A) 100 cl B) 50 cl C) 75 cl

E3 Ratio and proportion quiz 7. Two people working together normally take ½ a day to fit a new boiler. It is likely to take longer if there is only one person on the job. True or False? A) False B) True 8. If you are scaling down this recipe for bread and only using 250g flour how much salt should you add? 500g flour 2 teaspoons of salt 7g dry yeast 4 tablespoons of olive oil 300ml water A) 1 tsp B) 1.5 tsp C) 2.5 tsp 9. A shopkeeper has increased her orders for The Times newspaper (from 20 copies to 60 copies) and The Guardian (from 25 copies to 75 copies). In what proportion has she increased her order? A) 3 B) 4 C) 5 10. A student scores 7 out of 10 in a class test. What is the equivalent score out of 100? A) 30 B) 70 C) 75

E3 Ratio and proportion quiz Level B 1. Which of these currency exchange rates is equal to 150 for 100? A) 10 for 6 B) 1.50 for 1.00 C) 1.00: 1.05 2. A cake recipe calls for 3 cups of flour and ½ teaspoon of baking powder. What proportions of flour and baking powder will I need to make half the quantity? A) 6 cups flour and 1 tsp baking powder B) 1½ cups flour and ¼ tsp baking powder C) ¼ cup flour and 1½ tsp baking powder 3. A machine makes 12 articles in an hour. How many articles can it make in 6 hours? A) 72 B) 36 C) 144 4. A machine makes 6 articles in an hour. How many hours does it take to make 48 articles? A) 2 hours B) 4 hours C) 8 hours 5. Which is the better value portion of cheese? A) 15 g for 36p B) 10 g for 20p 6. Which is the better value for apples? A) 1 kg for 1.20

E3 Ratio and proportion quiz B) 0.5 kg for 70p 7. The exchange rate between and Euros,, is 1.10 to 1. How many will I get for 20? A) 22 B) 22.20 C) 222 8. The exchange rate between and dollars, US$, is US$1.60 to 1. How many $ will I get for 20? A) $35 B) $32 C) $16 9. A map has a scale where 2 cm represents 1 km TRUE or FALSE - 5 cm represents 5 km. A) True B) False 10. A map has a scale where 3cm represents 1 km. TRUE or FALSE - 15 cm represents 5 km. A) True B) False

E3 Ratio and proportion quiz Level C 1. Robin drove 90 miles in an hour and a half. At this rate, how many miles will he have driven in 4 hours? A) 180 miles B) 200 miles C) 240 miles 2. Declan ran 500 metres in 5 minutes. What is this as a rate per minute? A) 50 metres per minute B) 100 metres per minute C) 0.1 metres per minute 3. Sheila walks about 4½ miles every day. If she walks about 3 miles per hour, how long does her walk take? A) 9 hours B) 45 minutes C) 1.5 hours 4. 5 hours to travel 360 miles is about mph A) 50 mph B) 60 mph C) 70 mph 5. Instructions on a packet of couscous say "Pour 300 ml of boiling hot water over 250 g of couscous and leave to stand for 5 minutes. Serves 4". What proportion of couscous and water is needed for 2 servings? A) 300 ml water, 600 g couscous B) 150 ml water, 250 g couscous C) 150 ml water, 125 g couscous 6. Which of these statements describes what you do to double an amount? A) add 2 B) multiply by 2 C) divide by 2

E3 Ratio and proportion quiz 7. The scale on a map is 1 cm: 5 km. What distance does 3.5 cm represent? A) 15.5 km B) 17.5 cm C) 17.5 km 8. As a playgroup worker, if I increase the amount of apple juice I am serving at the playgroup from 25 cl to 100 cl, how much should I increase the the orange juice to, to keep the quantities in the same proportion? The orange juice is 50 cl to start with. A) 100 cl B) 500 cl C) 200 cl 9. Which of these statements describes what you do to treble an amount? A) Divide by 3 B) Multiply by 30 C) Multiply by 3 10. If a class has 10 girls and 15 boys what is the proportion of girls to boys? A) 3 girls to 2 boys B) 2 girls to 3 boys C) 5 girls to 6 boys

[E3/L1] [Topic] quiz Answers Level A 1. 1m of ribbon is cut into 5 equal lengths. To work this out.. The correct answer is A. Divide 100 cm (1m) by 5 to get 5 equal lengths of 20 cm. 2. If 500 g of fruit are needed to make a fruit crumble for four people, then 250 g would be enough for just two people. The correct answer is: A. True. Two people is half of 4 people so to get the answer you divide 500 g by 2 which gives 250 g. 3. In a group of 10 diners in a restaurant, 5 are vegetarians. As a proportion of the whole group, half are vegetarians. The correct answer is: A. True. 5 out of 10 is the same as half. 4. A man earns 15 an hour as a gardener. How much is that per half-hour? The correct answer is: B. 7.50. To halve 15 you divide it by 2, which gives 7.50. 5. Divide 25 equally between 2 people: The correct answer is: C. 12.50. 25 2 is 12½ which is 12.50 in currency. 6. Barleyade: Pour equal quantities of lemon barley and lemonade into a tumbler, add ice and a slice of lemon. How much lemon barley will you add to 50 cl of lemonade?. The correct answer is: B. 50 cl. The recipe says equal quantities.

[E3/L1] [Topic] quiz 7. 2 people working together normally take ½ a day to fit a new boiler. It is likely to take longer if there is only one person on the job. The correct answer is: B. True. One person would take a whole day to do what two people do in half a day. 8. If you are scaling down this recipe for bread and only using 250g flour how much salt should you add? The correct answer is: A. 1 tsp You have halved the amount of flour from 500 g to 250 g so you should halve the salt as well from 2 teaspoons to 1. 9. A shopkeeper has increased her orders for The Times newspaper (from 20 copies to 60 copies) and The Guardian (from 25 copies to 75 copies). In what proportion has she increased her order? The correct answer is: A. She has increased her orders by 3. 20 3 = 60 and 25 3 = 75 10. A student scores 7 out of 10 in a class test. What is the equivalent score out of 100? The correct answer is: B. 70 7/10 is the same as 70 out of 100 (multiply both numerator and denominator by 10)

[E3/L1] [Topic] quiz Level B 1. Which of these currency exchange rates is equal to 150 for 100? The correct answer is: B. 1.50 for 1.00 For every, you will get 1.50 2. A cake recipe calls for 3 cups of flour and ½ teaspoon of baking powder. What proportions of flour to baking powder will I need to make half the quantity? The correct answer is: B. 1½ cups flour and ¼ tsp baking powder To make half the quantity divide the ingredient quantities by 2 3. A machine makes 12 articles in an hour. How many articles can it make in 6 hours? The correct answer is: A. 72 12 articles per hour means that in 6 hours the machine will make 12 6 = 72 articles. 4. A machine makes 6 articles in an hour. How many hours does it take to make 48 articles? The correct answer is: C. 8 hours. 48 6 = 8 5. Which is the better value portion of cheese? The correct answer is: B. If 10 g costs 20p then 5 g would cost 10p. 10 g plus 5 g would cost 30p which is cheaper than 15 g for 36p.

[E3/L1] [Topic] quiz 6. Which is the better value for apples? The correct answer is: A. 1 kg for 1.20 If 1 kg costs 1.20 then half a kg would be worth 60p. That would be cheaper than 0.5 kg for 70p. 7. The exchange rate between and Euros,, is 1.10 to 1. How many will I get for 20? The correct answer is: A. 22. Multiply the value by the same amount as the value. The pound is multiplied by 20. 20 1.10 = 22.00 8. The exchange rate between and dollars, US$, is US$1.60 to 1. How many $ will I get for 20? The correct answer is: B. $32. Multiply the $ value by the same amount as the value. The pound is multiplied by 20. 20 $1.60 = $32.00 9. A map has a scale where 2 cm represents 1 km TRUE or FALSE - 5 cm represents 5 km. The correct answer is: B. False. A scale of 2 cm to 1 km is twice as many cm as km, so 5 cm represents 2.5 km. 10. A map has a scale where 3cm represents 1 km. TRUE or FALSE - 15 cm represents 5 km. The correct answer is: A. True. A scale of 3 cm to 1 km is three times as many cm as km, so 15 cm represents 5 km.

[E3/L1] [Topic] quiz Level C 1. Robin drove 90 miles in an hour and a half. At this rate, how many miles will he have driven in 4 hours? The correct answer is: C. 240 miles 90 miles in 1.5 hours gives a rate of 60 miles per hour (90 divided by 1.5). In 4 hours he will have driven about 240 miles (60 multiplied by 4). 2. Declan ran 500 metres in 5 minutes. What is this as a rate per minute? The correct answer is: B. 100 metres per minute. To work out the rate, you divide 500 by 5. This gives you the distance run per minute. 500 5 = 100. 3. Sheila walks about 4½ miles every day. If she walks about 3 miles per hour, how long does her walk take? The correct answer is: C. 1.5 hours 4½ miles @ 3 miles per hour will take 1 hour (3 miles) + ½ hour (1½ miles) 4. 5 hours to travel 360 miles is about mph The correct answer is: C. 70mph To get the rate, you divide 360 miles by 5 hours, which gives 72 mph. 5. Instructions on a packet of couscous say "Pour 300 ml of boiling hot water over 250 g of couscous and leave to stand for 5 minutes. Serves 4". What proportion of couscous and water is needed for 2 servings? The correct answer is: C. 150 ml water, 125 g couscous. 2 servings is half of 4, so divide both amounts by 2. 250 g 2=125 g and 300 ml 2 = 150ml

[E3/L1] [Topic] quiz 6. Which of these statements describes what you do to double an amount? The correct answer is: B. multiply by 2 7. The scale on a map is 1 cm: 5 km. What distance does 3.5 cm represent? The correct answer is: C. 17.5 km 3 cm represents 15 km (3 x 5) and 0.5 cm represents 2.5 km (5 2) Add the 2 answers together to get 17.5 km. 8. As a playgroup worker, if I increase the amount of apple juice I am serving at the playgroup from 25 cl to 100 cl, how much should I increase the orange juice by to keep the quantities in the same proportion? The orange juice is 50 cl to start with. The correct answer is C. 200 cl. I have increased the apple juice four times to get from 25 cl to 100 cl. So if I increase the orange juice 4 times, that will be 50 cl 4 = 200 cl. 9. Which of these statements describes what you do to treble an amount? The correct answer is: C. Multiply by 3. 10. If a class has 10 girls and 15 boys what is the proportion of girls to boys? The correct answer is: B. 2 girls to 3 boys 10 girls to 15 boys can be simplified : 10/15 is the same as 2/3