A Brief History of Public Defense Standards in Washington. Presentation to Regional Law, Safety and Justice Committee
[…] April 2004 Seattle Times publishes 3-part investigative series, "An Unequal Defense: The failed promise of justice for the poor" describing public defense failures in Washington April 2004 Best v. Grant County. Civil rights class action lawsuit "to prevent further violations and to protect the constitutional rights of all indigent persons charged with felony crimes in Grant County." May 2004 Blue Ribbon Panel Report finds, among other things, "The mandate of RCW 10.101.030, 'Standards for public defense services,' is being ignored in many jurisdictions and there is no effective state enforcement program." July 2005 Washington legislature amends RCW 10.101.030 to provide, "[t]he standards adopted by the Washington state bar association for the provision of public defense services should serve as guidelines" 5

WSBA Blue Ribbon Panel Report (May 2004) : CONCLUSIONS The mandate of RCW 10.101.030, "Standards for public defense services," is being ignored in many jurisdictions and there is no effective enforcement program.