A Brief History of Public Defense Standards in Washington. Presentation to Regional Law, Safety and Justice Committee
[…] Overview A Brief History of Washington's Experience with Indigent Defense Standards The Supreme Court's amendments to CrR 3.1, CrRLJ 3.1 and JuCR 9.2 2

A Brief History of Washington's Experience with Indigent Defense Standards 3 1984 WDA develops Standards for Public Defense Services 1985, 1990, 2007, 2011 Washington State Bar Association (WSBA) endorses WDA Standards (and amended Standards) 1989 Washington legislature enacts RCW 10.101.030 requiring counties and cities to adopt standards for the delivery of public defense services and stating, "[t]he standards endorsed by the Washington state bar association for the provision of public defense services may serve as guidelines" 1996 Legislature creates Washington State Office of Public Defense 2003 WSBA Board of Governors appoints Blue Ribbon Panel on Criminal Defense to address problems in delivery of public defense services.