Alaska Workers Compensation Appeals Commission
[…] We do so by examining the fitness of the PPI issue for decision by the board and the hardship to the parties of the board withholding consideration of that issue. In the commission s view, Settje s PPI claim was ready to be decided. On May 7, 2009, Dr. Kahn indicated that it was undetermined whether Settje s injury would result in permanent impairment. 68 About a month later, at the first PHC on June 4, 2009, Settje said she understood that she needed a rating to obtain PPI benefits. 69 The following month, Dr. Borman, in his EME report, found Settje had not suffered a work- 67 AS 23.30.190, the statute that provides for PPI benefits, states in pertinent part: (a) In case of impairment partial in character but permanent in quality, and not resulting in permanent total disability, the compensation is $177,000 multiplied by the employee s percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person. The percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person is the percentage of impairment to the particular body part, system, or function converted to the percentage of impairment to the whole person as provided under (b) of this section.... (b) All determinations of the existence and degree of permanent impairment shall be made strictly and solely under the whole person determination as set out in the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment[.]... 68 69 R. 500. R. 928. 11 Decision No. 153

related injury. 70 In his SIME report dated January 25, 2010, Dr.