A. a change in demand. B. a change in quantity demanded. C. a change in quantity supplied. D. unit elasticity. E. a change in average variable cost.



Similar documents
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MICROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES SPRING 2001 MIDTERM ONE -- Answers. February 16, Table One Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pounds Produced in 20 Hours

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question on the accompanying scantron.

AP Microeconomics Review

SUPPLY AND DEMAND : HOW MARKETS WORK

MPP 801 Monopoly Kevin Wainwright Study Questions

CHAPTER 10 MARKET POWER: MONOPOLY AND MONOPSONY

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Problems: Table 1: Quilt Dress Quilts Dresses Helen Carolyn

1. Supply and demand are the most important concepts in economics.

Practice Questions Week 8 Day 1

ECON 103, ANSWERS TO HOME WORK ASSIGNMENTS

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question on the accompanying scantron.

N. Gregory Mankiw Principles of Economics. Chapter 15. MONOPOLY

NAME: INTERMEDIATE MICROECONOMIC THEORY SPRING 2008 ECONOMICS 300/010 & 011 Midterm II April 30, 2008

6. In general, over longer periods, demand tends to become (A) More elastic (B) Perfectly elastic (C) Perfectly inelastic (D) Less elastic

Pre-Test Chapter 21 ed17

Pre-Test Chapter 18 ed17

Chapter 14 Monopoly Monopoly and How It Arises

1. If the price elasticity of demand for a good is.75, the demand for the good can be described as: A) normal. B) elastic. C) inferior. D) inelastic.

Principle of Microeconomics Econ chapter 6

CHAPTER 9: PURE COMPETITION

PAGE 1. Econ Test 2 Fall 2003 Dr. Rupp. Multiple Choice. 1. The price elasticity of demand measures

Principles of Economics: Micro: Exam #2: Chapters 1-10 Page 1 of 9

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 6 Competitive Markets

CHAPTER 12 MARKETS WITH MARKET POWER Microeconomics in Context (Goodwin, et al.), 2 nd Edition

Practice Multiple Choice Questions Answers are bolded. Explanations to come soon!!

Economics 100 Exam 2

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 04 Firm Production, Cost, and Revenue

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Monopoly and Monopsony

Chapter 9: Perfect Competition

Chapter. Perfect Competition CHAPTER IN PERSPECTIVE

6. Which of the following is likely to be the price elasticity of demand for food? a. 5.2 b. 2.6 c. 1.8 d. 0.3

Midterm Exam - Answers. November 3, 2005

Managerial Economics & Business Strategy Chapter 8. Managing in Competitive, Monopolistic, and Monopolistically Competitive Markets

Chapter 14 Monopoly Monopoly and How It Arises

Long Run Supply and the Analysis of Competitive Markets. 1 Long Run Competitive Equilibrium

Chapter 6 MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS

BPE_MIC1 Microeconomics 1 Fall Semester 2011

11 PERFECT COMPETITION. Chapter. Competition

Learning Objectives. Chapter 6. Market Structures. Market Structures (cont.) The Two Extremes: Perfect Competition and Pure Monopoly

An increase in the number of students attending college. shifts to the left. An increase in the wage rate of refinery workers.

AP Microeconomics 2011 Scoring Guidelines

Workers Total Output Average Marginal

Problem Set #5-Key. Economics 305-Intermediate Microeconomic Theory

Final Exam 15 December 2006

Midterm Exam #1 - Answers

MICROECONOMICS II PROBLEM SET III: MONOPOLY

17. Suppose demand is given by Q d = P + I, where Q d is quantity demanded, P is. I = 100, equilibrium quantity is A) 15 B) 20 C) 25 D) 30

Market is a network of dealings between buyers and sellers.

Table of Contents MICRO ECONOMICS

Pre-Test Chapter 25 ed17

5. Suppose demand is perfectly elastic, and the supply of the good in question

How To Calculate Profit Maximization In A Competitive Dairy Firm

CHAPTER 11 PRICE AND OUTPUT IN MONOPOLY, MONOPOLISTIC COMPETITION, AND PERFECT COMPETITION

LABOR UNIONS. Appendix. Key Concepts

Quantity Tax Incidence Subsidy Welfare Effects Case Study. Equilibrium Chapter 16

Econ 202 Exam 3 Practice Problems

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 7: Market Structures Section 1

Econ 201 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Understanding Economics 2nd edition by Mark Lovewell and Khoa Nguyen

Figure: Computing Monopoly Profit

4 THE MARKET FORCES OF SUPPLY AND DEMAND

Midterm Exam #2. ECON 101, Section 2 summer 2004 Ying Gao. 1. Print your name and student ID number at the top of this cover sheet.

Final Exam (Version 1) Answers

DEMAND AND SUPPLY. Chapter. Markets and Prices. Demand. C) the price of a hot dog minus the price of a hamburger.

AGEC 105 Spring 2016 Homework Consider a monopolist that faces the demand curve given in the following table.

Demand, Supply and Elasticity

chapter Perfect Competition and the >> Supply Curve Section 3: The Industry Supply Curve

Principle of Microeconomics Econ chapter 13

Chapter 7 Monopoly, Oligopoly and Strategy

At the end of Chapter 18, you should be able to answer the following:

Chapter 8. Competitive Firms and Markets

c. Given your answer in part (b), what do you anticipate will happen in this market in the long-run?

Microeconomics Instructor Miller Practice Problems Labor Market

Figure 4-1 Price Quantity Quantity Per Pair Demanded Supplied $ $ $ $ $10 2 8

Marginal cost. Average cost. Marginal revenue

Suppose you are a seller with cost 13 who must pay a sales tax of 15. What is the lowest price you can sell at and not lose money?

Practice Questions Week 3 Day 1

Pure Competition urely competitive markets are used as the benchmark to evaluate market

10) In the above figure, if the price is 8 then there is a A) surplus of 100. B) shortage of 200. C) surplus of 200. D) shortage of 100.

Demand, Supply, and Market Equilibrium

Learning Objectives. After reading Chapter 11 and working the problems for Chapter 11 in the textbook and in this Workbook, you should be able to:

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

Market for cream: P 1 P 2 D 1 D 2 Q 2 Q 1. Individual firm: W Market for labor: W, S MRP w 1 w 2 D 1 D 1 D 2 D 2

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

The formula to measure the rice elastici coefficient is Percentage change in quantity demanded E= Percentage change in price

Theoretical Tools of Public Economics. Part-2

b. Cost of Any Action is measure in foregone opportunities c.,marginal costs and benefits in decision making

Employment and Pricing of Inputs

AP Microeconomics Chapter 12 Outline

Pricing and Output Decisions: i Perfect. Managerial Economics: Economic Tools for Today s Decision Makers, 4/e By Paul Keat and Philip Young

Transcription:

1. The supply of gasoline changes, causing the price of gasoline to change. The resulting movement from one point to another along the demand curve for gasoline is called A. a change in demand. B. a change in quantity demanded. C. a change in quantity supplied. D. unit elasticity. E. a change in average variable cost. 2. Assume that hot dogs and hamburgers are substitutes. If the price of hamburger increased, the demand curve for hot dogs would A. shift to the right and the cross elasticity would be positive. B. shift to the right and the cross elasticity would be negative. C. remain unaffected (this would result in a movement along the demand curve for hot dogs) and the cross elasticity would remain unaffected also. D. shift to the left and the cross elasticity would be positive. E. shift to the left and the cross elasticity would be negative. 3. The ABC Drug Company currently has a monopoly on a medication that it produces. It is also able to engage in price discrimination between its customers. The company notes that for some of its customers, demand for the medication is price elastic and for others demand is price inelastic. In order to maximize profits, the company should A. lower the price of the medication to customers whose demand is elastic, and raise the price to customers whose demand is inelastic. B. lower the price of the medication to customers whose demand is inelastic, and raise the price to customers whose demand is elastic. C. raise the price of the medication to customers with both elastic and inelastic demand. D. sell the highest quantity of the medication at the lowest possible price. E. sell the lowest quantity of the medication at the highest possible price.

Directions: Use the graph below, which shows the supply and demand for cheese, to answer questions 4 and 5. Assume that the price per pound of cheese is measured on the vertical axis and the quantity of cheese in pounds is measured on the horizontal axis. 4. If the government made it illegal for the price of cheese to fall below $8 per pound, A. this would be an example of a price ceiling and would result in a surplus of 20 pounds B. this would be an example of a price ceiling and would result in a shortage of 40 pounds C. this would be an example of a price floor and would result in a surplus of 40 pounds D. this would be an example of a price floor and would result in a shortage of 40 pounds E. this would be an example of a price floor and would result in a shortage of 20 pounds 5. Assume that the market clears at the equilibrium price and quantity. According to the graph, what is the amount of producer and consumer surplus combined? A. B. C. D. E. $480 $400 $240 $160 $80 6. In microeconomics, the basic characteristic of the long run is that A. B. C. D. E. the firm cannot change its plant and equipment. the firm cannot hire and fire workers. goods and services produced must last for more than five years. all resources and all costs are variable. the firm cannot shut down its operations while remaining in business.

Directions: Answer questions 7, 8, and 9 using the graph below, which shows demand, marginal cost, average total cost, and average variable cost curves for a profit-maximizing firm in perfect competition. 7. If the competitive firm shown faced a market price of P3, it would choose to produce A. output quantity Q1 and it would be making economic profits. B. output quantity Q2 and it would be breaking even. C. output Quantity Q3 and it would be making economic losses. D. output Quantity Q4 and it would be making economic profits. E. output Quantity Q6 and it would be making economic losses. 8. In the short run, if the competitive firm shown faced a market price of P1, A. the firm would be breaking even. B. the firm would choose to shut down. C. the firm would raise its price to P3 in order to sell more output. D. the firm would lower its price below P1 in order to sell more output. E. the firm would choose to produce output quantity Q2. 9. If competitive firms faced a market price of P2 and produced the profit maximizing quantity of output, in the long run they would A. be earning economic profits and new firms would enter the industry. B. be earning zero economic profits and firms would leave the industry. C. be earning zero economic profits and firms would neither enter nor leave the industry. D. be making economic losses and existing firms would stay in the industry. E. be making economic losses and firms would leave the industry.

Directions: Questions 10 and 11 should be answered using the graph below, which shows demand, marginal revenue, marginal cost, and average total cost curves for a monopolist. 10. To maximize profits, this firm would choose to produce quantity and would charge price. A. A, F B. A, J C. B, G D. D, I E. E, H 11. Assuming that the firm is producing the profit maximizing quantity and charging the profit maximizing price, it is A. breaking even B. suffering economic losses C. produce at the same price and quantity that would occur in perfect competition D. receiving a government subsidy E. making economic profits

12. Assume that external benefits exist in the consumption of vaccinations. If these positive externalities are not taken into account or corrected, then, when compared with the socially optimal solution, A. too few vaccines will be produced by the market, and the government could help to correct the problem with taxes that would raise the price of vaccines to vaccine consumers. B. too many vaccines will be produced by the market, and the government could help to correct the problem with subsidies that would decrease the quantity of vaccines consumed. C. too few vaccines will be produced by the market, and the government could help to correct the problem with subsidies that would increase the quantity of vaccines consumed. D. too many vaccines will be produced by the market, and the government could help to correct the problem with taxes that would raise the price of vaccines to vaccine consumers. E. the socially optimal amount will be produced by the market, so the government should not impose taxes or subsides. 13. State University makes this announcement: "We are going to raise tuition fees because we need to increase tuition revenues to the university to make up for losses in government funding." From this statement we know that State University is assuming that A. demand for their services is elastic. B. demand for their services is unit elastic. C. demand for their services is nonexistent. D. demand for their services is perfectly elastic. E. demand for their services is inelastic. 14. In the short run, the supply curve of a firm in pure competition A. is the marginal cost curve above the market price. B. is the marginal cost curve above minimum average variable cost. C. is the average total cost curve above marginal cost. D. is the average variable cost curve above marginal cost. E. consists of the points where the demand curve equals average total cost.

15. Suppose that Kim and Robert are the only two members of society. Kim is willing to pay $9 for the third unit of a public good. Robert is willing to pay $8 for the third unit of the same public good. The government's marginal cost of producing the third unit of the public good is $15. If the government's goal is to produce the optimal quantity of the public good, A. the third unit of the public good should be produced. B. zero units of the public good should be produced. C. the third unit of the public good should not be produced. D. one unit of the public good should be produced, but no more. E. the public good should be produced by the private sector.

ANSWER KEY 1. B 2. A 3. A 4. C 5. D 6. D 7. D 8. E 9. C 10. B 11. E 12. C 13. E 14. B 15. A