Realtests.M2140-648.67 questions M2140-648. IBM Rational IT Sales Mastery Test v2



Similar documents
2015 IBM Continuous Engineering Open Labs Target to better LEARNING

Enhance visibility into and control over software projects IBM Rational change and release management software

Agile Development with Jazz and Rational Team Concert

Solutions for Quality Management in a Agile and Mobile World

ALM/Quality Center. Software

Harnessing the power of software-driven innovation. Martin Nally IBM Rational CTO IBM Fellow and VP

SOA + BPM = Agile Integrated Tax Systems. Hemant Sharma CTO, State and Local Government

Modernizing enterprise application development with integrated change, build and release management.

Choosing the Right Project and Portfolio Management Solution

Develop enterprise mobile applications with IBM Rational software

Application Test Management and Quality Assurance

Microsoft SOA Roadmap

Requirements Management im Kontext von DevOps

A Software Development Platform for SOA

Orchestrated. Release Management. Gain insight and control, eliminate ineffective handoffs, and automate application deployments

IBM Rational DOORS Next Generation

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS. Oracle Applications Strategy

The role of integrated requirements management in software delivery.

IBM 2010 校 园 蓝 色 加 油 站 之. 商 业 流 程 分 析 与 优 化 - Business Process Management and Optimization. Please input BU name. Hua Cheng chenghua@cn.ibm.

Developing SOA solutions using IBM SOA Foundation

The 7 Attributes of a Good Software Configuration Management System

Driving Your Business Forward with Application Life-cycle Management (ALM)

HP Application Lifecycle Management

Software development for the on demand enterprise. Building your business with the IBM Software Development Platform

Address IT costs and streamline operations with IBM service desk and asset management.

Realizing business flexibility through integrated SOA policy management.

How to Ensure IT Compliance Without Compromising Innovation. Nik Teshima, IBM Phil Odence, Black Duck

General Introduction to IBM (R) Rational (R) Asset Manager

HP Agile Manager What we do

Business Process Management Enabled by SOA

Business Process Management In An Application Development Environment

Fidelity National Financial Drives Improvements in Software Development and Reuse with IBM Rational Software Development Platform and Flashline

Business Process Management Tampereen Teknillinen Yliopisto

IBM Rational Asset Manager

Global Delivery Excellence Best Practices for Improving Software Process and Tools Adoption. Sunil Shah Technical Lead IBM Rational

Implement a unified approach to service quality management.

WHITE PAPER: STRATEGIC IMPACT PILLARS FOR EFFICIENT MIGRATION TO CLOUD COMPUTING IN GOVERNMENT

zenterprise The Ideal Platform For Smarter Computing Developing Hybrid Applications For zenterprise

DevOps Best Practices for Mobile Apps. Sanjeev Sharma IBM Software Group

An introduction to the benefits of Application Lifecycle Management

Application Lifecycle Management: Marriage of Business Management with Software Engineering

Cisco Unified Communications and Collaboration technology is changing the way we go about the business of the University.

Key Benefits of Microsoft Visual Studio Team System

SOA Governance and the Service Lifecycle

IBM Software Integrated Service Management: Visibility. Control. Automation.

IBM BPM Solutions Addressing the Enterprise Business Process Management

How can Identity and Access Management help me to improve compliance and drive business performance?

SOA management challenges. After completing this topic, you should be able to: Explain the challenges of managing an SOA environment

HP SOA Systinet software

Agile Software Development & Application Life Cycle Management

DO-178B compliance: turn an overhead expense into a competitive advantage

IBM Customer Experience Suite and Electronic Forms

Meister Going Beyond Maven

WebSphere Business Modeler

IBM Rational AppScan: Application security and risk management

IBM Rational ClearCase, Version 8.0

Collaborative DevOps Learn the magic of Continuous Delivery. Saurabh Agarwal Product Engineering, DevOps Solutions

The Worksoft Suite. Automated Business Process Discovery & Validation ENSURING THE SUCCESS OF DIGITAL BUSINESS. Worksoft Differentiators

IBM Software IBM Business Process Management Suite. Increase business agility with the IBM Business Process Management Suite

A discussion of information integration solutions November Deploying a Center of Excellence for data integration.

Software Lifecycle Integration. A Quality Management Discipline

Visual Enterprise Architecture

The new ASAP Methodology

Datamaker for Skytap. Provide full-sized environments filled with up-to-date test data in minutes

Tools to support Requirements-Based Testing

Managing FDA regulatory compliance with IBM Rational solutions

Paperless Office Solution Framework for Banking & Financial Services A Business Process Automation (BPA) Approach

Extend the value of your core business systems.

Oracle s Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management

Software change and release management White paper June Extending open source tools for more effective software delivery.

How to Maximise ROI and drive IT Governance with Visual Studio Team System

IBM Software Enabling business agility through real-time process visibility

SOMA, RUP and RMC: the right combination for Service Oriented Architecture

Answers to Top BRMS Questions

IBM Information Management

ASSET ARENA PROCESS MANAGEMENT. Frequently Asked Questions

IT Operations Management: A Service Delivery Primer

Improving IT Agility with Rational Collaborative Lifecycle Management

Dynamic Service Desk. Unified IT Management. Solution Overview

Process Automation Overview Process Automation Overview

Select the right configuration management database to establish a platform for effective service management.

Accenture Foundation Platform for Oracle

Strategic Solutions that Make Your Work Easier. Projects Made Easier Decisions Made Easier Business Made Easier

IBM WebSphere ILOG Rules for.net

Lowering business costs: Mitigating risk in the software delivery lifecycle

The leading platform for Model Driven Architecture (MDA) Content:

Drive Growth and Value with proven BPM solutions from IBM

ORACLE PROJECT PLANNING AND CONTROL

IBM WebSphere Operational Decision Management Improve business outcomes with real-time, intelligent decision automation

JOB DESCRIPTION APPLICATION LEAD

Digital Marketplace - G-Cloud

Transcription:

Realtests.M2140-648.67 questions Number: M2140-648 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 5.0 M2140-648 IBM Rational IT Sales Mastery Test v2 I'm sure glad that I used it. Even though I knew the material, the exam questions were worded in a very tricky way. These tests got me over that last hump and I easily passed the written exam. This study guides are so comprehensible that anyone can understand them and study with their help. You will never regret investing in these products because they will bring good luck and success for you only. Make yourself wise and talented with studies and look out for the video lectures for your exam because they are perfect to train you for the exam and its modules.

It offers easy understanding exam guide so that anyone can pass exam without any hesitation. This was good opportunity for me to grab exam certification with ease and for guide I did not have to go any further away it was just like that it was at my door step.

Exam A QUESTION 1 Which of these challenges exist most often in Software Development and Delivery? A. Language, Relational, Geographic B. Organizational, Cultural, Systemic C. Environmental, Infrastructure, Educational D. Geographic, Organizational and Infrastructure Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 2 Many organizations depend on web-based software to run their business processes, conduct transactions and deliver increasingly sophisticated services to customers. What is a key way that Rational Policy Tester helps organizations assess their web applications for regulatory compliance, accessibility, and privacy? Rational Policy Tester software features a core. A. run time engine that monitors web applications and generates actionable reports that pinpoint issues uncovered during the scan B. authentication engine that monitors access to web applications and determines whether end users will be concerned about accessibility privacy, or regulatory compliance C. network analysis engine that uses network traffic to determine compliance with accessibility privacy, or regulatory standards D. scan engine that crawls through website content and applications, analyzes data, stores findings in a relational database, and generates actionable reports that pinpoint issues uncovered during the scan Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 3 Which characteristic is seen in virtually all Rational design solution customers?

A. The requirement to create optimized embedded software. B. The need to overcome complexity. C. Development support for multiple programming languages. D. The need to reduce headcount. /Reference: : QUESTION 4 What are the three key theme areas of the Deployment Planning and Automation solution? A. Design, Execution, Deployment B. Discovery, Construction, Decision C. Planning, Automation, Governance D. Dedication, Dissemination, Dictation /Reference: QUESTION 5 How has globalization of the workforce affected software development projects? A. Creates barriers to effective collaboration on common projects.

B. Results in higher development costs. C. Results in employee dissatisfaction as developers must work longer hours. D. Requires adoption of a waterfall development methodology. /Reference: valid answer. QUESTION 6 Which of the following Rational Quality Manager (RQM) features addresses the concerns and needs of business analysts and management using built-in ROI metrics of the test lab and test assets? A. Risk based testing B. Test lab management C. Dynamic test plan D. Advanced and customizable reporting. Correct Answer: D /Reference: correct answer. QUESTION 7 How does Rational Insight help enable Performance Management for Software and Systems Development and Delivery? A. Better allocation of resources across the various tasks of a project. B. Analyze and strategically balance capital and resource allocations. C. Automates collection, measurement and analysis of real-time data to drive informed decision- making. D. Take advantage of the capabilities of the Jazz platform.

/Reference: QUESTION 8 Which of the following best captures the differentiated benefits of Focal Point for executive decision makers? A. A bottom-up, scheduling driven approach to support the traditional PPM (Product Portfolio Management) domain. B. A top-down, value-driven approach designed to be easy to deploy, use and adopt by LOB (Line of Business) decision makers, providing quick return on investment. C. A strategic planning framework to help executives develop winning strategies. D. A full feature, all encompassing solution for Portfolio Management and Project Execution. /Reference: exact answer. QUESTION 9 Agile sketching helps architects and designers. A. quickly capture and express their thoughts B. apply SCRUM techniques to application development C. draw artist quality mockups D. fine tune design details with structured diagrams Correct Answer: A /Reference: definite answer. QUESTION 10 Identify an imperative that is addressed with the Collaborative Lifecycle Management (CLM) for IT agility@scale accelerator. A. Lifecycle Traceability B. Advanced Configuration Management

C. Security Management D. Test Management Correct Answer: A /Reference: : QUESTION 11 Which of these is a common challenge faced by businesses with little or no automation? A. Predictable release cycles. B. Delayed releases and missed deadlines. C. Complex approval processes. D. Low labor costs. /Reference: : QUESTION 12 What is a key strength of Rational Application Developer? A. It provides a broad range of capabilities B. Integrated Java EE (Enterprise Edition) support C. Native.NET support D. Low-cost /Reference:

QUESTION 13 Rational Team Concert (RTC) provides many functions into an integrated solution. Which of the following are functions delivered in RTC? A. Requirements Definition, Requirements Management, and Requirements Traceability B. Security Testing, Quality Management, and Requirements Management C. Automated Testing, Manual Testing, and Test Planning D. Change Management, Configuration Management, and Build Management /Reference: : QUESTION 14 Which of the following highlights one of the key benefits System Architect brings to Enterprise Architecture Management? A. Understanding how your technology assets relate and how they will be impacted by proposed changes. B. Maximization and optimization of the budgets and investments over the IT portfolio. C. Drive the strategy formulation process within the organization. D. Take advantage of the capabilities of the Jazz platform. Correct Answer: A /Reference: appropriate answer. QUESTION 15 How does Rational Quality Manager (RQM) unify the team to provide clear and accountable direction for the testing process and status? A. Through advanced customizations B. Through built-in modeling for users to visualize the process C. By having individual, synchronized repositories for single user ownership D. By having a shared view of the quality assets in a central location

Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 16 Application Portfolio Management can help Executives to? A. Make prudent decision around investing in, replacing or retiring applications B. Deliver higher efficiencies in developing software solutions C. Have greater visibility into project execution D. Enable collaboration for geographically distributed teams. Correct Answer: A /Reference: best suitable answer. QUESTION 17 What makes the Rational Deployment and Automation Solutions stand out over other possible solutions? Rational D & A. A. Allows customers to implement the solution incrementally over time. They can focus adoption in those areas that are causing them the most pain. B. Relies entirely on a customizable Plugin engine so that customers can write logic to support the tasks they want to do. C. Relies on integrating a mix of Rational and open-source technologies. D. Combines the best of open source tooling and integrations built by leveraging OSLC standards Correct Answer: A /Reference: :

QUESTION 18 What is one of the key challenges with measuring the effectiveness of software projects? A. Multiple programming languages B. Unrealistic schedule expectations. C. Cross-organizational boundaries. D. Poor market positioning. /Reference: satisfy with the answer. QUESTION 19 Which statement best represents Smarter Application Portfolio Management's (APM's) competitive differentiators? A. IBM's long standing relationship with key customers. B. Smarter APM's depth in Planning and Analysis capabilities. C. Rationale's strength and leadership in software development and delivery D. The fast growing leadership mindshare generated by Smarter APM. /Reference: : QUESTION 20 Which solution components make up the Smarter Application Portfolio Management (APM) Accelerator? A. Products, Best Practices, QuickStart, Reports and Configurations B. Products, Best Practices, Customer References C. Quickstart, Statement of Work, Proposal D. Proof of Technology, demo script, demo recording

Correct Answer: A /Reference: QUESTION 21 Which of the following is a reason that companies look to deploy a proper requirements management process and tool? A. Engaging stakeholders after the requirements are tested is the best way to ensure projects will deliver what customers need. B. Automated code generation from UML models yields tremendous improvements in an organization's software development efficiency. C. Using change set based version control fosters best practice for delivering software builds. D. Traceability and visibility across requirements exposes gaps and the impact from potential changes. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : QUESTION 22 Which of these are core benefits that come from using Rational Build Forge? A. Rapid adoption of agile practices, virtualization and better requirement auditing. B. Compliance with government regulations: standardization, real-time reporting and dashboards. C. Elimination of manual efforts, cost reductions, quality improvements and tighter integrations of tools across the lifecycle. D. Better mapping of operational objectives to the Rational Unified Process, lower cost of ownership and enhanced usage of virtualization. /Reference: fine answer. QUESTION 23 The increasing value of software to businesses and the corresponding investments made in software development is the primary driver to improve which of the

following? A. Application modeling & design using UML B. Capturing requirements against selected engineering disciplines C. Measuring / monitoring the performance of software portfolio investments. D. Build and deploy automation. /Reference: : QUESTION 24 Which of the following best describes the key positioning for Focal Point in the Product Portfolio Management space? A. The solution's depth in Planning and Analysis capabilities provides multiple entry-points at different maturity levels. B. Facilitates cross-functional team collaboration and communications. C. Drives organizations to develop the Right Products, for the Right Market at the Right Time. D. Provides executive dashboards and views to drive process improvements across the organization. /Reference: : QUESTION 25 How does Rational Software Architect use modeling to address IT application complexity? A. Developers use it to test and debug inherited processes. B. IT professionals use it encourage non-managed evaluations. C. Testers use it to limit rework, delays, and warranty costs. D. Architects use it to analyze impact from changing requirements throughout the design and implementation Correct Answer: D

/Reference: : QUESTION 26 What differentiates Collaborative Lifecycle Management (CLM) Accelerator for IT agility@scale from other market leading solutions? A. Advanced security management B. Completely web based solution. C. Support for Visual Studio as well as Eclipse. D. Common real-time planning for work and common Jazz team server platform. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : QUESTION 27 Which key challenges facing organizations are addressed using Product Portfolio Management? A. Difficulties valuing product opportunities and balancing the project pipeline. B. Unrealistic schedule and financial expectations. C. Inefficiencies in the requirements definition phase. D. Poor product messaging and market positioning. /Reference: : QUESTION 28 What are the primary user roles for the Collaborative Lifecycle Management (CLM) for IT agility@scale accelerator?

A. Architect; Developer; and Build Coordinator B. Requirements Analyst, Developer and Quality Professional C. Knowledge Manager, Change Manager Test Lab Manager D. Security Analyst, Configuration Manager, Project Manager /Reference: : QUESTION 29 Which of the following highlights one of the key benefits System Architect brings to Enterprise Architecture Management? A. Understanding how to optimize the software development practices. B. Understanding how your technology assets relate and how they will be impacted by proposed changes. C. Prioritizing features of products to decide which will have most benefit to the business D. Ability to simulate state charts and auto generate code for embedded systems /Reference: : QUESTION 30 Build Forge. A. Supports agile requirements and agile testing in a cloud environment B. Can be used to automate code generation for mobile applications C. Provides an adaptive framework to help teams standardize, share information, and achieve automation while managing compliance mandates D. Can be used for Agile development, for security testing, virtualization, and open source tool integrations. Correct Answer: D

/Reference: : QUESTION 31 Which of the following highlights a competitive differentiator for System Architect? A. Integrated planning and change management capabilities. B. Enable collaboration for geographically distributed teams. C. Optimizes and automates the deployment planning, automation and governance of existing systems D. Customizable repository and extensive visualization of cause effect analysis, analytics and heat mapping to support transition planning /Reference: : QUESTION 32 What are the primary collaboration benefits of Rational Team Concert? A. It facilitates the principles of high performance teams, whether they are following an agile development or traditional approach. B. It provides instant messaging and rss feeds. C. It makes writing Java code a lot easier. D. It can help you automatically unit test your code. Correct Answer: A /Reference: : QUESTION 33 A Quality Manager wants to provide enforceable process workflow, test automation and real-time reporting across the testing lifecycle for an upcoming project. Which product should you recommend?

A. Rational Team Concert B. Rational Rhapsody C. Rational Test Real Time D. Rational Quality Manager Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 34 Which of the following represent elements of the Smarter Application Portfolio Management (APM) value proposition? A. Take advantage of the capabilities of the Jazz platform. B. Deliver higher efficiencies in developing software solutions. C. Promote the benefits of Application Lifecycle Management (ALM). D. Understand the cost/value structure and dependencies of the application portfolio. Correct Answer: D /Reference: answer is updated. QUESTION 35 Where in the traditional software development lifecycle will automation bring the most value? A. Between requirements and coding. B. Between coding and handoff to production. C. Between designing and building. D. Between testing and production.

Correct Answer: D /Reference: right answer. QUESTION 36 Rational Software Architect is valued by software architects because it is used to: A. Gather initial architectural requirements. B. Test and validate the architecture. C. Ensure the client certifies the standards. D. Make applications smaller. /Reference: QUESTION 37 Your customer is considering moving away from their Word-based requirements approach to a web- based requirements tool. Their primary need is to be able to expose requirements coverage gaps and identify the impact of a potential change to a requirement. Which of the following capabilities would best help your customer? A. Audit Change History B. Traceability and Analysis

C. User Interface Storyboards D. Business Process Diagramming /Reference: QUESTION 38 The full cross-brand Deployment Planning and Automation solution encompasses capabilities from Rational Software Architect, the Rational Automation, Rational Asset Manager and what other key IBM products? A. Tivoli Storage Manager and WebSphere Message Broker B. Tivoli Composite Application Manager and Tivoli Application Deployment Diagram Modeler C. Tivoli Service Automation Manager and Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager D. WebSphere BPM Suite /Reference: : QUESTION 39 What is a key differentiator of the Rational Deployment Planning and Automation solution compared to competitive offerings? A. A focus on continuous integration deployment automation. B. Its strategy is to automate logic that the customer has already written. C. It relies on integrating a mix of Rational and open-source technologies. D. It is a true broad development-to-operations solution. Correct Answer: A /Reference:

: QUESTION 40 Which statement is CORRECT about Rational Application Developer (RAD)? A. RAD can be used to construct applications in multiple languages include Java, C, C++ and Add. B. RAD is a Rational legacy product for customers looking to upgrade to Build Forge. C. RAD accelerates development for SOA, Java EE, Web 2.0 and Portal applications running on IBM middleware. D. RAD unites requirements, design, collaboration and testing into a concise web-based application set. /Reference: QUESTION 41 Which of these are key functional capabilities of Rational Build Forge? A. Scheduling, Conditional Behavior, Log Filtering and Role-Based Security. B. Dependency management, notifications, asset reuse and bill of materials. C. Adaptor links, code quality analysis, event chaining and an environment generation wizard. D. Project imports, build acceleration, unit test generation and event chaining. /Reference: good choice of answer. QUESTION 42 Which statement describes the advantages enjoyed by organizations that deliver new products to the market? A. Shorter project lifecycles allow organizations the opportunity to introduce new products more frequently. B. Changing product definitions provide opportunities to deliver new offerings. C. Longer product lifecyles have been proven to increase software quality. D. On average companies enjoy a 20% margin advantage on their new products.

Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 43 Which of the following is a benefit of software build automation? A. A modular and flexible approach which supports multiple methodologies and is built on best practices B. Leveraging legacy code by harvesting and reusing proven business application components C. Improved development cycle time, and improved compile speeds D. Improved efficiency with repeatable and consistent processes Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 44 How does Rational Application Developer increase developer productivity? A. It automatically generates code from the design model. B. It implements innovative task control to ensure timely responses. C. It serves as a central library to automate reuse of existing designs. D. It eliminates mundane tasks to allow developers to be innovative. Correct Answer: D /Reference: best suitable answer. QUESTION 45

Which of the following statements best captures one of the key benefits of Enterprise Architecture Management solutions? A. Automated collection of data and metrics about the software applications deployed within the organization. B. Provides pre-defined frameworks to identify all systems currently deployed. C. Connects the business and technology needs into a cohesive and dynamic blueprint. D. Drives the formulation of changes to the software development platform. /Reference: QUESTION 46 What products make up the Smarter Application Portfolio Management (APM) Accelerator? A. Rational Focal Point, Rational Team Concert, Rational Software Architect B. Rational Rhapsody, Rational Doors, Rational Insight C. Rational Focal Point, Rational System Architect D. Rational Team Concert, Rational Requirement Composer, Rational Quality Manager /Reference: QUESTION 47 When delivering the Rational Whiteboard, which section of the whiteboard covers the testing/quality management aspects?

A. Software Development Lifecycle B. Jazz platform C. Measure and monitor D. Cross platform support /Reference: : QUESTION 48 What is one of the benefits provided by the dashboards, metrics, and reporting capabilities of Rational Team Concert? A. Instantly understand and provide status on teams and projects. B. Produce necessary documentation for project deliverables. C. Identify errors or problems with the RTC server. D. Help developers find and fix bugs in their source code. Correct Answer: A /Reference: : QUESTION 49 Which are the some of the main characteristics of an effective Software Performance Management system? A. Clear and explicit definition of strategic goals. B. Real-time, detailed insight into project and process performance. C. Detailed estimations of work effort for all tasks. D. Strong executive sponsorship and commitment.

/Reference: : QUESTION 50 What is one of the main benefits that Rational Insight brings to Performance Management? A. Detailed views in resource assignment to maximize capacity planning. B. A top-down, value-driven investment optimization approach designed to be easy to deploy, use and adopt. C. Strategic planning framework to help executives develop winning strategies. D. Direct integration with Rational and 3rd parties Application Lifecycle Management tools. /Reference: : QUESTION 51 What is a key differentiator of the Rational Deployment Planning and Automation solution compared to competitive offerings? A. It captures and organizes information so that executives can make decisions on investing, replacing or retiring applications B. Its strategy is to automate logic that the customer has already written. C. It relies on integrating a mix of Rational and open-source technologies. D. It is a true broad development-to-operations solution. Correct Answer: D /Reference: properly answered. QUESTION 52 Which of these is a common business challenge that can be most directly helped by using software delivery automation? A. Complex multi-platform systems and applications

B. Unpredictability in software delivery C. Changing requirements and time to market D. Increasing mandates /Reference: : QUESTION 53 Which of these are common problems that exist in software delivery organizations today? A. Homogeneous teams, increased transparency automation B. Cross-platform collaboration, increased focus on development, high labor costs C. Siloed individuals and teams, poor visibility into projects, manual processes D. Identifying the project management tool to be used /Reference: QUESTION 54 What is the benefit of the integration between the Rational Application Developer and Rational Team Concert? A. Collaborative debugging and integrated project management views. B. Integrated requirements management. C. Deployment and testing for WebSphere Application Server. D. Ability to publish and consume reusable assets. Correct Answer: A /Reference:

QUESTION 55 How does Rational Software Architect Design Manager improve cross-team collaboration? A. It supports the Composite Application Editor which can be used to quickly assemble applications B. It implements a process for developers to notify team members of changes to the specification and requirements. C. It applies Jazz technology to add a central design hub, automated design reviews and an extended team web client D. It inserts a subset of Rational Team Concert into Rational Software Architect. /Reference: appropriate answer. QUESTION 56 Rational Requirements Composer offers which benefit to the requirements definition process? A. Enforceable process workflow. B. Increased visibility and involvement of stakeholders C. Management of project risk. D. Management of change through traceability. /Reference: well answered. QUESTION 57 Which of the following best captures how Focal Point supports Portfolio Management across the organization? A. Deliver higher efficiencies by automating the software delivery process. B. A workflow tool where you can specify tasks by role C. Enable strategic assessment of enterprise modernization initiatives. D. Enable collaboration for geographically distributed teams.

Correct Answer: A /Reference: : QUESTION 58 In addition to its rich feature set, which add-on modules does System Architect offer? A. An Eclipse framework plug-in B. A code generation and testing environment C. An integrated scheduler to better align plans with resource availability. D. A web-based client that provides real-time: role-based data access and decision support, as well as web modeling Correct Answer: A /Reference: reliable answer. QUESTION 59 Which of these is the strongest benefit for real-time planning provided by Rational Team Concert? A. Allows customers to export plans to.csv format so that it can be imported and shared with other systems. B. See and act on the impact of changes to schedule and resources instantly because plans are fully integrated with execution C. Provides the online status of each team member so people can chat on action items. D. Shows who is behind in their work so that the project manager can discipline them. /Reference: : QUESTION 60

Rational Software Architect helps. A. To manage test planning, creation and execution B. Planning, tracking and controlling project schedules and resources C. Shorten the time to design complex applications that meet business and infrastructure needs D. Automate repetitive, mundane and error-prone tasks of building and deploying software /Reference: QUESTION 61 Which feature helps make Rational Application Developer the premier development environment for WebSphere? A. It's an adaptive process execution framework that creates an automated software factory B. Native.NET support. C. Integrated WebSphere Application Server test environments. D. Aligns service levels with business objectives by defining service offerings. /Reference: QUESTION 62 What is a primary benefit and theme of Collaborative Lifecycle Management (the joint product release of Rational Team Concert Rational Requirements Composer,

and Rational Quality Manager? A. Improved time tracking and management. B. Fixed bugs in earlier releases. C. Improved lifecycle visibility and reporting. D. Improved project portfolio management. Correct Answer: D /Reference: accurate answer. QUESTION 63 Many organizations depend on web-based software to run their business processes, conduct transactions and deliver increasingly sophisticated services to customers. What is a key way that Rational AppScan helps organizations better secure those applications? A. It provides a run time monitor of web applications to prevent unwanted intrusions. B. It enables organizations to embed application security testing throughout the development life cycle to help increase visibility and control while employing a risk mitigation strategy. C. It provides authentication and identification services to ensure that only authorized users can access mission critical applications. D. It analyzes network traffic to identify trojan horses, malware, etc. /Reference: definite answer. QUESTION 64 What products make up the Collaborative Lifecycle Management CLM for IT agility@scale accelerator? A. Rational Requirements Composer, Rational Team Concert, Rational Quality Manager B. Rational DOORS, Rational Team Concert, Rational Quality Manager C. Rational ClearQuest, Rational ClearCase, Rational Quality Manager

D. Rational RequisitePro, Rational ClearQuest, Rational Quality Manager Correct Answer: A /Reference: QUESTION 65 Which of the following best captures a key benefit of Rational System Architect? A. Provides an effective software modeling capability to develop better software. B. Improves decisions by comparing proposed changes to the current IT landscape and revealing the business impact. C. Optimizes and automates the deployment planning of existing and new systems. D. Automates the creation of organizational processes, responsibilities and roles. /Reference: QUESTION 66 Identify one of the strongest benefits customers have achieved with Rational Team Concert? A. Improved productivity. B. Improved automated testing. C. Improved requirements capture. D. Reduced security weaknesses in applications. Correct Answer: A /Reference: :

QUESTION 67 What is the core functionality of Rational Quality Manager? A. It provides a model-based testing environment for software and systems. B. It provides a collaborative approach to the management of builds: focusing on build failures. C. It automatically makes adjustments for changes in concept. D. It facilitates collaboration, providing enforceable process workflow, test automation, and real-time reporting across the testing lifecycle. Correct Answer: D /Reference: properly sorted answer.