Econ 202 Exam 3 Practice Problems



Similar documents
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter. Perfect Competition CHAPTER IN PERSPECTIVE

Practice Questions Week 8 Day 1

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Monopoly WHY MONOPOLIES ARISE

Learning Objectives. Chapter 6. Market Structures. Market Structures (cont.) The Two Extremes: Perfect Competition and Pure Monopoly

Chapter 14 Monopoly Monopoly and How It Arises

11 PERFECT COMPETITION. Chapter. Competition

Econ 101, section 3, F06 Schroeter Exam #4, Red. Choose the single best answer for each question.

Chapter 6 Competitive Markets

Econ 201 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Review 3. Table The following table presents cost and revenue information for Soper s Port Vineyard.

Chapter 15: Monopoly WHY MONOPOLIES ARISE HOW MONOPOLIES MAKE PRODUCTION AND PRICING DECISIONS

BPE_MIC1 Microeconomics 1 Fall Semester 2011

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Understanding Economics 2nd edition by Mark Lovewell and Khoa Nguyen

CHAPTER 12 MARKETS WITH MARKET POWER Microeconomics in Context (Goodwin, et al.), 2 nd Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Monopolistic Competition

D) Marginal revenue is the rate at which total revenue changes with respect to changes in output.

A. a change in demand. B. a change in quantity demanded. C. a change in quantity supplied. D. unit elasticity. E. a change in average variable cost.

CHAPTER 18 MARKETS WITH MARKET POWER Principles of Economics in Context (Goodwin et al.)

Chapter 14 Monopoly Monopoly and How It Arises

Chapter 9: Perfect Competition

CHAPTER 11 PRICE AND OUTPUT IN MONOPOLY, MONOPOLISTIC COMPETITION, AND PERFECT COMPETITION

Chapter 7 Monopoly, Oligopoly and Strategy

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question on the accompanying scantron.

Practice Multiple Choice Questions Answers are bolded. Explanations to come soon!!

CHAPTER 9: PURE COMPETITION

Lecture 8 Practice. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Economics 100 Exam 2

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

PART A: For each worker, determine that worker's marginal product of labor.

Chapter 22 The Cost of Production Extra Multiple Choice Questions for Review

Profit Maximization. 2. product homogeneity

SUPPLY AND DEMAND : HOW MARKETS WORK

Chapter 04 Firm Production, Cost, and Revenue

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question on the accompanying scantron.

Principle of Microeconomics Econ chapter 13

An increase in the number of students attending college. shifts to the left. An increase in the wage rate of refinery workers.

Variable Cost. Marginal Cost. Average Variable Cost 0 $50 $50 $ $150 A B C D E F 2 G H I $120 J K L 3 M N O P Q $120 R

ECON 103, ANSWERS TO HOME WORK ASSIGNMENTS

Final Exam 15 December 2006

MPP 801 Monopoly Kevin Wainwright Study Questions

N. Gregory Mankiw Principles of Economics. Chapter 14. FIRMS IN COMPETITIVE MARKETS

Figure: Computing Monopoly Profit

Practice Questions Week 6 Day 1

Common in European countries government runs telephone, water, electric companies.

CHAPTER 8 PROFIT MAXIMIZATION AND COMPETITIVE SUPPLY

Thus MR(Q) = P (Q) Q P (Q 1) (Q 1) < P (Q) Q P (Q) (Q 1) = P (Q), since P (Q 1) > P (Q).

Chapter 8 Production Technology and Costs 8.1 Economic Costs and Economic Profit

1 of 14 11/5/2013 4:33 PM

1. Supply and demand are the most important concepts in economics.

5. Suppose demand is perfectly elastic, and the supply of the good in question

Market Structure: Perfect Competition and Monopoly

Economics Chapter 7 Review

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Pre-Test Chapter 20 ed17

Managerial Economics & Business Strategy Chapter 8. Managing in Competitive, Monopolistic, and Monopolistically Competitive Markets

Pre-Test Chapter 21 ed17

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

CHAPTER 10 MARKET POWER: MONOPOLY AND MONOPSONY

Principles of Economics: Micro: Exam #2: Chapters 1-10 Page 1 of 9

Rutgers University Economics 102: Introductory Microeconomics Professor Altshuler Fall 2003

Econ 202 Exam 2 Practice Problems

chapter Perfect Competition and the >> Supply Curve Section 3: The Industry Supply Curve

Chapter 7: The Costs of Production QUESTIONS FOR REVIEW

Chapter 8. Competitive Firms and Markets

Pre-Test Chapter 25 ed17

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

LABOR UNIONS. Appendix. Key Concepts

Econ 201 Lecture 17. The marginal benefit of expanding output by one unit is the market price. Marginal cost of producing corn

Final Exam (Version 1) Answers

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Pricing and Output Decisions: i Perfect. Managerial Economics: Economic Tools for Today s Decision Makers, 4/e By Paul Keat and Philip Young


MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

At the end of Chapter 18, you should be able to answer the following:

Microeconomics Instructor Miller Practice Problems Labor Market

N. Gregory Mankiw Principles of Economics. Chapter 15. MONOPOLY

Economics 101 Final Exam. May 12, Instructions

Technology, Production, and Costs

Econ 201 Exam 1 F2002 Professor Phil Miller Name: Student Number:

Choose the single best answer for each question. Do all of your scratch work in the margins or in the blank space on the last page.

N. Gregory Mankiw Principles of Economics. Chapter 13. THE COSTS OF PRODUCTION

Econ 101: Principles of Microeconomics

Chapter 7: Market Structures Section 1

How To Calculate Profit Maximization In A Competitive Dairy Firm

AP Microeconomics 2003 Scoring Guidelines

Unit Theory of the Firm Unit Overview

CHAPTER 6 MARKET STRUCTURE

NAME: INTERMEDIATE MICROECONOMIC THEORY SPRING 2008 ECONOMICS 300/010 & 011 Midterm II April 30, 2008

Final Exam Microeconomics Fall 2009 Key

c. Given your answer in part (b), what do you anticipate will happen in this market in the long-run?

Midterm Exam #1 - Answers

Lab 12: Perfectly Competitive Market

Learning Objectives. After reading Chapter 11 and working the problems for Chapter 11 in the textbook and in this Workbook, you should be able to:

Transcription:

Econ 202 Exam 3 Practice Problems Principles of Microeconomics Dr. Phillip Miller Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Chapter 13 Production and s 1. Total revenue minus both explicit and implicit costs is called a. accounting profit. b. economic profit. c. average total cost. d. None of the above is correct. Scenario 13-3 Tony is a wheat farmer, but he also spends part of his day teaching guitar lessons. Due to the popularity of his local country western band, Farmer Tony has more students requesting lessons than he has time for if he is to also maintain his farming business. Farmer Tony charges $25 an hour for his guitar lessons. One spring day, he spends 10 hours in his fields planting $130 worth of seeds on his farm. He expects that the seeds he planted will yield $300 worth of wheat. 2. Refer to Scenario 13-3. What is the total opportunity cost of the day that Farmer Tony incurred for his spring day in the field planting wheat? a. $130 b. $250 c. $300 d. $380 Figure 13-2 100 Output 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 W orkers

3. Refer to Figure 13-2. The graph illustrates a typical production function. Based on its shape, what does the corresponding total cost curve look like? a. an upward-sloping curve that increases at an increasing rate b. an upward-sloping curve that increases at a decreasing rate c. a downward-sloping curve d. a horizontal straight line Table 13-4 Gallo Cork Factory Number of Workers Number of Machines Output (corks produced per hour) 1 2 5 2 2 10 3 2 20 4 2 35 5 2 55 6 2 70 7 2 80 Marginal Product of Labor of Workers of Machines Total 4. Refer to Table 13-4. Assume Gallo's currently employs 2 workers. What is the marginal product of labor when Gallo's adds a 3rd worker? a. 5 corks per hour b. 10 corks per hour c. 20 corks per hour d. 25 corks per hour Figure 13-3 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 Quantity

5. Refer to Figure 13-3. The graph illustrates a typical total cost curve. Based on its shape, what does the corresponding production function (i.e. total product curve) look like? a. an upward-sloping curve that increases at an increasing rate b. an upward-sloping curve that increases at a decreasing rate c. a downward-sloping curve d. a horizontal straight line 6. For a large firm that produces and sells automobiles, which of the following costs would be a variable cost? a. the unemployment insurance premium that the firm pays to the state of Missouri that is calculated based on the number of worker-hours that the firm uses b. the cost of the steel that is used in producing automobiles c. the cost of the electricity of running the machines on the factory floor d. All of the above are correct. 7. Which of the following expressions is correct? a. marginal cost = (change in quantity of output)/(change in total cost) b. average total cost = (total cost)/(quantity of output) c. total cost = variable cost + marginal cost d. average variable cost = (quantity of output)/(total variable cost) Table 13-10 Jimmy s Gigaplots Factory Quantity of gigaplots Fixed Variable Total 1 $13 $38 2 $28 3 $70 4 $64 5 $110 6 $108 7 $133 8 $185 Average Fixed Average Variable Average Total Marginal 8. Refer to Table 13-10. What is the average fixed cost of producing 8 gigaplots at Jimmy's Gigaplot factory? a. $2.12 b. $3.13 c. $20.00 d. $24.37

Scenario 13-7 Farmer Jack is a watermelon farmer. If Jack plants no seeds on his farm, he gets no harvest. If he plants 1 bag of seeds, he gets 30 watermelons. If he plants 2 bags of seeds, he gets 50 watermelons. If he plants 3 bags of seeds he gets 60 watermelons. A bag of seeds costs $100, and the costs of seeds are his only costs. 9. Refer to Scenario 13-7. Which of the following statements is(are) true of Farmer Jack's marginal cost? (i) His marginal cost curve is U-shaped. (ii) His marginal cost decreases with increased watermelon output. (iii) His marginal cost reflects diminishing marginal product. a. (ii) only b. (iii) only c. (i) and (iii) only d. (i) and (ii) only 10. The minimum points of the average variable cost and average total cost curves occur where a. the marginal cost curve lies below the average variable cost and average total cost curves. b. the marginal cost curve intersects those curves. c. the average variable cost and average total cost curves intersect. d. the slope of total cost is the smallest. Figure 13-6 11. Refer to Figure 13-6. Which of the figures represents the total cost curve for a firm? a. Figure 1 b. Figure 2 c. Figure 3 d. Figure 4 12. In the long run Firm A incurs total costs of $1,200 when output is 30 units and $1,400 when output is 40 units. Firm A exhibits a. diseconomies of scale because total cost is rising as output rises. b. diseconomies of scale because average total cost is rising as output rises. c. economies of scale because total cost is rising as output rises. d. economies of scale because average total cost is falling as output rises. 13. Diseconomies of scale occur when a. average fixed costs are falling. b. average fixed costs are constant. c. long-run average total costs rise as output increases. d. long-run average total costs fall as output increases.

Chapter 14 Perfect Competition 14. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a perfectly competitive market? a. Buyers and sellers are price takers. b. Each firm sells a virtually identical product. c. Free entry is limited. d. Each firm chooses an output level that maximizes profits. Table 14-2 Quantity Price 0 $13 1 $13 2 $13 3 $13 4 $13 5 $13 6 $13 7 $13 8 $13 9 $13 15. Refer to Table 14-2. Over what range of output is marginal revenue declining? a. 1 to 6 b. 3 to 7 c. 7 to 9 d. None; marginal revenue is constant over the entire range of output.

Table 14-5 Quantity Total Revenue Total 0 $0 $10 1 $9 $14 2 $18 $19 3 $27 $25 4 $36 $32 5 $45 $40 6 $54 $49 7 $63 $59 8 $72 $70 9 $81 $82 16. Refer to Table 14-5. At a production level of 4 units which of the following is true? a. Marginal cost is $4. b. Total revenue is greater than variable cost. c. Marginal revenue is less than marginal cost. d. The firm is maximizing profit. Table 14-6 John s Vineyard COSTS Quantity Total REVENUES Marginal Quantity Total Demanded Price Revenue 0 $0 -- 0 $80 -- 1 $50 1 $80 2 $102 2 $80 3 $157 3 $80 4 $217 4 $80 5 $285 5 $80 6 $365 6 $80 7 $462 7 $80 8 $582 8 $80 Produced 17. Refer to Table 14-6. What is the marginal cost of the 5th unit? a. $55 b. $60 c. $68 d. $80 18. Refer to Table 14-6. What is the marginal cost of the 8th unit? a. $0 b. $72.75 c. $120 d. $502 Marginal Revenue

19. Refer to Table 14-6. What is the marginal revenue from selling the 1st unit? a. $30 b. $50 c. $80 d. $160 20. Refer to Table 14-6. What is the marginal revenue from selling the 5th unit? a. $12 b. $68 c. $80 d. $480 21. Refer to Table 14-6. At what quantity does John s Vineyard maximize profits? a. 3 b. 6 c. 7 d. 8 22. Refer to Table 14-6. What is John s Vineyard's economic profit at its profit-maximizing output level? a. $25 b. $75 c. $115 d. $225 23. A profit-maximizing firm will shut down in the short run when a. price is less than average variable cost. b. price is less than average total cost. c. average revenue is greater than marginal cost. d. average revenue is greater than average fixed cost. 24. In the long run, all of a firm's costs are variable. In this case the exit criterion for a profit-maximizing firm is to shut down if a. price is less than average total cost. b. price is greater than average total cost. c. average revenue is greater than average fixed cost. d. average revenue is greater than marginal cost. 25. In the long run, each firm in a competitive industry earns a. zero accounting profits. b. zero economic profits. c. positive economic profits. d. Both a and b are correct.

Chapter 15 Monopoly 26. Which of the following is not an example of a barrier to entry? a. Mighty Mitch s Mining Company owns a unique plot of land in Tanzania, under which lies the only large deposit of Tanzanite in the world. b. A college student starts a part-time tutoring business. c. A novelist obtains a copyright for her new book. d. A taxi cab driver in New York City obtains a license to legally provide transportation in New York City. 27. Drug companies are allowed to be monopolists in the drugs they discover in order to a. allow drug companies to charge a price that is equal to their marginal cost. b. discourage new firms from entering the drug market. c. encourage research. d. allow the government to earn patent revenue. 28. For a monopolist, when does marginal revenue exceed average revenue? a. never b. when output is less than the profit-maximizing level of output c. when output is greater than the profit-maximizing level of output d. for all levels of output greater than zero 29. Suppose a firm has a monopoly on the sale of widgets and faces a downward-sloping demand curve. When selling the 100 th widget, the firm will always receive a. less marginal revenue on the 100 th widget than it received on the 99 th widget. b. more average revenue on the 100 th widget than it received on the 99 th widget. c. more total revenue on the 100 widgets than it received on the first 99 widgets. d. a lower average cost per unit at 100 units output than at 99 units of output. 30. For a monopoly, a. average revenue exceeds marginal revenue. b. average revenue equals marginal revenue. c. average revenue is less than marginal revenue. d. price equals marginal revenue.

Figure 15-4 Price Curve C Curve D P4 P3 P2 P1 P0 Curve B Curve A Q0 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Quantity 31. Refer to Figure 15-4. If the monopoly firm wants to maximize its profit, it should operate at a level of output equal to a. Q1. b. Q2. c. Q3. d. Q4. 32. When a certain monopoly sets its price at $8 it sells 64 units. When the monopoly sets its price at $10 it sells 60 units. The marginal revenue for the firm over this range is a. $11. b. $22. c. $33. d. $44. 33. After the patent runs out on a brand name drug, generic drugs enter the market. What happens next in the market? a. Price increases, and total surplus decreases. b. Price decreases, and total surplus decreases. c. Price decreases, and total surplus increases. d. Price increases, and total surplus increases. 34. Splitting up a monopoly is often justified on the grounds that a. consumers prefer dealing with small firms. b. small firms have lower costs. c. competition is inherently efficient. d. nationalization is a less-preferred option.

35. The George Stigler quote,...the degree of market failure for the American economy is much smaller than the political failure arising from the imperfections of economic policies... illustrates the advantage of which type of public policy toward monopolies? a. antitrust laws b. regulation c. public ownership d. do nothing 36. Which of the following statements is not correct? a. The government may use antitrust laws to break up an existing company to improve competition. b. The government may break up a natural monopoly to lower the price charged to customers. c. Private ownership is typically preferred to public ownership. d. Sometimes the best strategy is for the government to do nothing about monopoly inefficiency because the fix may be worse than the problem. 37. A monopolist faces the following demand curve: Price Quantity $8 300 $7 400 $6 500 $5 600 $4 700 $3 800 $2 900 $1 1,000 The monopolist has fixed costs of $1,000 and has a constant marginal cost of $2 per unit. If the monopolist were able to perfectly price discriminate, how many units would it sell? a. 400 b. 500 c. 900 d. 4,200 Scenario 15-6 An airline knows that there are two types of travelers: business travelers and vacationers. For a particular flight, there are 100 business travelers who will pay $600 for a ticket while there are 50 vacationers who will pay $300 for a ticket. There are 150 seats available on the plane. Suppose the cost to the airline of providing the flight is $20,000, which includes the cost of the pilots, flight attendants, fuel, etc. 38. Refer to Scenario 15-6. How much profit will the airline earn if it sets the price of a ticket at $600? a. -$5,000 b. $15,000 c. $40,000 d. $60,000

39. Refer to Scenario 15-6. How much profit will the airline earn if it sets the price of a ticket at $300? a. -$15,000 b. -$5,000 c. $25,000 d. $45,000

Econ 202 Exam 3 Practice Problems Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. B 2. D 3. A 4. B 5. B 6. D 7. B 8. B 9. B 10. B 11. B 12. D 13. C 14. C 15. D 16. B 17. C 18. C 19. C 20. C 21. B 22. C 23. A 24. A 25. B 26. B 27. C 28. A 29. A 30. A 31. B 32. B 33. C 34. C 35. D 36. B 37. C 38. C 39. C