MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question on the accompanying scantron.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Learning Objectives. Chapter 6. Market Structures. Market Structures (cont.) The Two Extremes: Perfect Competition and Pure Monopoly

MPP 801 Monopoly Kevin Wainwright Study Questions

Chapter 14 Monopoly Monopoly and How It Arises

Practice Questions Week 8 Day 1

Final Exam (Version 1) Answers

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question on the accompanying scantron.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Managerial Economics & Business Strategy Chapter 8. Managing in Competitive, Monopolistic, and Monopolistically Competitive Markets

A. a change in demand. B. a change in quantity demanded. C. a change in quantity supplied. D. unit elasticity. E. a change in average variable cost.

Chapter 14 Monopoly Monopoly and How It Arises

Principle of Microeconomics Econ chapter 13

Chapter. Perfect Competition CHAPTER IN PERSPECTIVE

Pricing and Output Decisions: i Perfect. Managerial Economics: Economic Tools for Today s Decision Makers, 4/e By Paul Keat and Philip Young

ECON 103, ANSWERS TO HOME WORK ASSIGNMENTS

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

CHAPTER 12 MARKETS WITH MARKET POWER Microeconomics in Context (Goodwin, et al.), 2 nd Edition

Chapter 6 Competitive Markets

Chapter 7 Monopoly, Oligopoly and Strategy

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Practice Multiple Choice Questions Answers are bolded. Explanations to come soon!!

Monopoly WHY MONOPOLIES ARISE

N. Gregory Mankiw Principles of Economics. Chapter 15. MONOPOLY

LABOR UNIONS. Appendix. Key Concepts

Chapter 15: Monopoly WHY MONOPOLIES ARISE HOW MONOPOLIES MAKE PRODUCTION AND PRICING DECISIONS


Principles of Economics: Micro: Exam #2: Chapters 1-10 Page 1 of 9

Econ 101: Principles of Microeconomics

Market Structure: Perfect Competition and Monopoly

Equilibrium of a firm under perfect competition in the short-run. A firm is under equilibrium at that point where it maximizes its profits.

Econ 101: Principles of Microeconomics

CHAPTER 11 PRICE AND OUTPUT IN MONOPOLY, MONOPOLISTIC COMPETITION, AND PERFECT COMPETITION

Economics 100 Exam 2

Chapter 6 MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS

Problems: Table 1: Quilt Dress Quilts Dresses Helen Carolyn

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

At the end of Chapter 18, you should be able to answer the following:

A Detailed Price Discrimination Example

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 7: Market Structures Section 1

Pre-Test Chapter 21 ed17

An increase in the number of students attending college. shifts to the left. An increase in the wage rate of refinery workers.

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

11 PERFECT COMPETITION. Chapter. Competition

1. Supply and demand are the most important concepts in economics.

SUPPLY AND DEMAND : HOW MARKETS WORK

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

UNIVERSITY OF CALICUT MICRO ECONOMICS - II

CHAPTER 9: PURE COMPETITION

Profit Maximization. 2. product homogeneity

D) Marginal revenue is the rate at which total revenue changes with respect to changes in output.

Employment and Pricing of Inputs

AP Microeconomics 2002 Scoring Guidelines

Figure: Computing Monopoly Profit

EXAM TWO REVIEW: A. Explicit Cost vs. Implicit Cost and Accounting Costs vs. Economic Costs:

CHAPTER 10 MARKET POWER: MONOPOLY AND MONOPSONY

Midterm Exam #1 - Answers

CHAPTER 6 MARKET STRUCTURE

Pre-Test Chapter 23 ed17

Monopoly and Monopsony Labor Market Behavior

AP Microeconomics 2003 Scoring Guidelines

Microeconomics Instructor Miller Practice Problems Labor Market

Chapter 9: Perfect Competition

5. Suppose demand is perfectly elastic, and the supply of the good in question

4. Market Structures. Learning Objectives Market Structures

Chapter 6. Elasticity: The Responsiveness of Demand and Supply

Long Run Supply and the Analysis of Competitive Markets. 1 Long Run Competitive Equilibrium

CHAPTER 18 MARKETS WITH MARKET POWER Principles of Economics in Context (Goodwin et al.)

Economics 203: Intermediate Microeconomics I Lab Exercise #11. Buy Building Lease F1 = 500 F1 = 750 Firm 2 F2 = 500 F2 = 400

BPE_MIC1 Microeconomics 1 Fall Semester 2011

Price Theory Lecture 6: Market Structure Perfect Competition

Thus MR(Q) = P (Q) Q P (Q 1) (Q 1) < P (Q) Q P (Q) (Q 1) = P (Q), since P (Q 1) > P (Q).

6. Which of the following is likely to be the price elasticity of demand for food? a. 5.2 b. 2.6 c. 1.8 d. 0.3

This hand-out gives an overview of the main market structures including perfect competition, monopoly, monopolistic competition, and oligopoly.

Understanding Economics 2nd edition by Mark Lovewell and Khoa Nguyen

Econ 201 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

c. Given your answer in part (b), what do you anticipate will happen in this market in the long-run?

A2 Micro Business Economics Diagrams

Microeconomics Topic 7: Contrast market outcomes under monopoly and competition.

CHAPTER 13 MARKETS FOR LABOR Microeconomics in Context (Goodwin, et al.), 2 nd Edition

chapter Perfect Competition and the >> Supply Curve Section 3: The Industry Supply Curve

b. Cost of Any Action is measure in foregone opportunities c.,marginal costs and benefits in decision making

How To Calculate Profit Maximization In A Competitive Dairy Firm

chapter: Solution Solution Monopoly 1. Each of the following firms possesses market power. Explain its source.

Practice Questions Week 3 Day 1

AP Microeconomics Chapter 12 Outline

Figure 1, A Monopolistically Competitive Firm

Pure Competition urely competitive markets are used as the benchmark to evaluate market

Problem Set #5-Key. Economics 305-Intermediate Microeconomic Theory

Marginal cost. Average cost. Marginal revenue

ECON 600 Lecture 5: Market Structure - Monopoly. Monopoly: a firm that is the only seller of a good or service with no close substitutes.

1 of 14 11/5/2013 4:33 PM

QE1: Economics Notes 1

Chapter 7: Market Structure in Government and Nonprofit Industries. Soft Drinks. What is a Market? Do NFPs Compete? Some NFPs Compete Directly

ECON101 STUDY GUIDE 7 CHAPTER 14

Pre-Test Chapter 25 ed17

AGEC 105 Spring 2016 Homework Consider a monopolist that faces the demand curve given in the following table.

Chapter 8 Production Technology and Costs 8.1 Economic Costs and Economic Profit

Transcription:

MBA 640 Survey of Microeconomics Fall 2006, Quiz 6 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A monopoly is best defined as a firm that A) purchases its resources from only one supplier because of a barrier preventing it from buying from other suppliers. B) produces a good or service for which no close substitute exists and which is protected by a barrier that prevents other firms from selling that good or service. C) produces a good or service for which no close substitute exists and that sells all its output to one buyer because there is barrier preventing other buyers from purchasing the good or service. D) cannot control the price it sets for its good or service because there is barrier that prevents the firm from changing the price. 2) A natural monopoly is defined as A) a market in which competition and entry are restricted by the granting of a government license. B) a market in which competition and entry are restricted by the granting of a patent. C) any market where one firm constitutes the entire industry. D) an industry in which one firm can supply the entire market at a lower price than two or more firms. 3) The demand curve facing the monopolist is A) more elastic than the market demand curve. B) less elastic than the market demand curve. C) upward sloping. D) the same as the market demand curve. 4) A single-price monopoly is characterized by a marginal revenue curve that is A) horizontal. B) vertical. C) downward sloping. D) upward sloping. 5) For a single-price monopolist, price is marginal revenue. A) less than B) less than or equal to but never more than C) greater than D) equal to 6) If a monopolist was operating in a price range where marginal revenue was negative, it would be A) in the unit elastic range of the demand for its product. B) in the inelastic range of the demand for its product. C) maximizing revenue but not profits. D) in the elastic range of the demand for its product. 7) For a single-price monopolist to sell one more unit of a good, it must A) raise the price on all units sold. B) lower the price on all units sold. C) lower the price on just the last unit sold. D) raise the price on just the last unit sold. 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7) 1

8) If marginal revenue equals zero, then demand at this level of output is A) unit elastic. B) elastic. C) inelastic. D) perfectly inelastic. 8) Quantity (units) Price (dollars per unit) 1 8 2 7 3 6 4 5 5 4 6 3 9) The table above gives the demand for a monopolist's output. Between which two quantities is marginal revenue equal to 0? A) 3 and 4 B) 1 and 2 C) 2 and 3 D) 4 and 5 10) Which of the following is ALWAYS true for a single-price monopolist in equilibrium? A) P = MC B) P = MR C) MC = ATC D) MR = MC 11) A monopolist maximizes its profit by producing the amount of output where A) marginal revenue equals marginal cost. B) marginal revenue equals zero. C) total revenue equals total cost. D) price equals marginal cost. 12) Single-price monopolies maximize profit at the level of output where A) total revenue is maximized. B) marginal revenue is equal to marginal cost. C) price is equal to marginal cost. D) price is equal to marginal revenue. 9) 10) 11) 12) 2

13) The figure above shows the demand and cost curves for a single-price monopolist. What level of output maximizes the firm's economic profit? A) 0 units B) 50 units C) 20 units D) 30 units 14) The figure above shows the demand and cost curves for a single-price monopolist. What price will the firm charge? A) $50 per unit B) $10 per unit C) $20 per unit D) $30 per unit 15) The figure above shows the demand and cost curves for a single-price monopolist. What economic profit does this firm earn? A) $400 B) zero C) $600 D) $200 13) 14) 15) Price (dollars per unit) Quantity (units per day) Total cost (dollars) 30 0 10 25 1 20 20 2 25 15 3 40 10 4 600 5 5 85 16) The table above shows the demand and costs for a single-price monopolist. The firm will A) maximize profits by producing 2 units. B) operate on the elastic portion of its demand curve. C) operate on the unit elastic portion of its demand curve. D) maximize profits by producing 3 units. 17) The table above shows the demand and costs for a single-price monopolist. The firm will earn an economic profit of A) $15. B) $45. C) $40. D) $25. 16) 17) 3

18) Why can a monopoly earn an economic profit in the long run? A) because there is only a single firm in the market B) because there are close substitutes for the firm's product C) because the firm is protected by barriers to entry D) ALL of the above are reasons why a monopoly can earn an economic profit in the long run. 19) Relative to a perfectly competitive industry with the same cost and demand, a single-price monopolist produces A) less output and has a lower price. B) more output and has a lower price. C) more output and has a higher price. D) less output and has a higher price. 20) An attempt by a firm to create a monopoly and gain the economic profit from it is termed A) rent seeking. B) profit seeking. C) collusion. D) intrusion. 21) Price discrimination is the practice of charging different prices to A) different countries because of tariffs and transportation costs. B) the same customers because of changes in cost. C) different customers even though cost of selling to each is the same. D) different customers because the costs of selling are different. 22) What condition must exist for a monopolist to effectively price discriminate? A) The monopolist must produce a good or service that can be resold. B) The monopolist must produce a good that cannot be resold. C) The monopolist must face consumers with identical willingness to pay. D) The monopolist must charge the highest price possible. 23) A perfect price discriminator A) is unable to earn economic profit. B) charges the maximum price for each unit that consumers are willing to pay. C) disregards the market demand curve. D) is able to get consumers to pay more for each unit than they are willing to pay. 24) The marginal cost pricing rule for a natural monopoly sets A) price equal to marginal cost. B) price equal to average total cost. C) marginal cost equal to average total cost. D) marginal revenue equal to marginal cost. 25) As a result of using the marginal cost pricing rule to regulate a natural monopoly, the A) monopolist produces an inefficient amount of product. B) monopolist is allowed to cover all its costs and earn a normal profit. C) natural monopoly will incur an economic loss. D) natural monopoly earns a normal profit. 18) 19) 20) 21) 22) 23) 24) 25) 4

Answer Key Testname: MICRO QUIZ 6 1) B 2) D 3) D 4) C 5) C 6) B 7) B 8) A 9) D 10) D 11) A 12) B 13) C 14) D 15) D 16) A 17) A 18) C 19) D 20) A 21) C 22) B 23) B 24) A 25) C 5